பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பெங்களூரு விமானப்படை பயிற்சி பள்ளியின் 48-வது பயிற்சி வகுப்பு பட்டமளிப்பு விழா விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏபி சிங் பங்கேற்பு
24 MAY 2026 4:21PM by PIB Chennai
பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள விமானப்படை பயிற்சி பள்ளியின் 48-வது விமான சோதனை பயிற்சி வகுப்பை வெற்றிகரமாக நிறைவு செய்த 11 பயிற்சி விமானிகள், 6 விமான சோதனை பொறியாளர்களுக்கு பட்டமளிப்பு விழா நடைபெற்றது. 48 வாரங்கள் கொண்ட இந்த பன்முகப் பயிற்சியில் இந்திய விமானப்படையைச் சேர்ந்த 14 அதிகாரிகள், இந்திய ராணுவத்தைச் சேர்ந்த ஒரு அதிகாரி, இந்திய கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த இரண்டு அதிகாரிகள் உட்பட மொத்தம் 17 பேர் தங்களது படிப்பை முடித்துள்ளனர். இவர்கள் அனைவரும் இனி இந்திய விமானப்படையின் முதன்மை பிரிவுகளில் ஒன்றான விமானம் மற்றும் அமைப்புகள் சோதனை நிறுவனத்தில் இணைந்து பணியாற்றவுள்ளனர்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் முதன்மை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்துகொண்ட விமானப்படை தளபதி ஏர் சீஃப் மார்ஷல் .பி. சிங், பயிற்சியை முடித்த அதிகாரிகளுக்கு சான்றிதழ்களையும், பயிற்சியின்போது சிறந்த சாகசங்களைப் புரிந்தவர்களுக்கு விருதுகளையும் வழங்கினார். அனைத்துத் துறைகளிலும் தங்களது திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்திய சோதனை விமானிக்கான புகழ்பெற்ற 'சுரஞ்சன் தாஸ் கோப்பை' ஸ்குவாட்ரன் லீடர் கே.கே.சிங்கிற்கும், சிறந்த சோதனை பொறியாளருக்கான 'மகாராஜா ஹனுமந்த் சிங் வாள்' விங் கமாண்டர் அபினவ் குமாருக்கும் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
விழாவில் பேசிய விமானப்படை தளபதி, இந்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளின் நவீனமயமாக்கலையும் தற்சார்புதிறனையும் மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்த சோதனை குழுவினரின் பங்களிப்பு மிக முக்கியமானது என்று குறிப்பிட்டார். உள்நாட்டில் பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியை வலுப்படுத்தவும், மிக உயர்ந்த பாதுகாப்பு தரநிலைகளைப் பேணவும் அதிகாரிகள் தங்களின் தொழில்முறைத் திறனை முழுமையாகப் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2264765&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
GRADUATION CEREMONY OF 48TH FLIGHT TEST COURSE
24 MAY 2026 4:21PM by PIB Delhi
Eleven Test Pilots and Six Flight Test Engineers of the 48th Flight Test Course graduated from the Air Force Test Pilots School (AFTPS) in Bengaluru on 23 May 26 post completion of a rigorous 48 weeks multi-discipline training curriculum. This year, the graduating course, comprised of a cohort of 17 officers including 14 officers from Indian Air Force, one officer from Indian Army and two officers from Indian Navy. From here on, the graduates will join the Aviation Wing of the Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment, which is one of the premier units of the Indian Air Force.
Air Chief Marshal AP Singh PVSM AVSM, Chief of the Air Staff and a distinguished alumnus of the 17th Flight Test Course, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest. He presented certificates to all graduating officers and awarded trophies to the meritorious performers. This year, the prestigious "Suranjan Das Trophy" for the best all-round student Test Pilot was awarded to Sqn Ldr KK Singh, VM, while the "Chief of the Air Staff Trophy" for the best student Test Pilot in flight evaluation was awarded to Sqn Ldr Aditya Jamdagni. The "Maharaja Hanumanth Singh Sword" for the best all round student Flight Test Engineer was awarded to Wg Cdr Abhinav Kumar. Wg Cdr Pranav Sharma was awarded the "Dunlop Trophy" for best student Flight Test Engineer in flight evaluation and the" Kapil Bhargava Trophy" for the best student in ground subjects was awarded to Sqn Ldr Paras Sharma.
While addressing the house on the occasion, the Chief Guest exhorted the graduating officers to continue toiling hard with focus, and reminded them of the crucial role that they would go on to play towards capability building and modernisation of the Indian Armed Forces. Emphasising 'Atmanirbharta' as a strategic necessity for developing resilient indigenous defence capabilities, the CAS highlighted the onerous responsibility that the test crew needs to shoulder to proliferate the nation's indigenisation drive and strengthen the aerospace ecosystem. He emphasized the need to optimize design to delivery' time cycles while upholding highest standards of safety and quality of equipment. He further stressed the importance of professional competence to ensure that aircraft and systems meet the operational requirements of the services, while urging the officers to uphold the virtues of honesty, integrity, precision and excellence.
T01T.jpeg)
BCXV.jpeg)
HP2J.jpeg)
R8AN.jpeg)