Ministry of Cooperation
Regional Workshop at Raipur reviews progress of World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, White Revolution 2.0 and formation of 2 lakh new cooperative societies
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation says cooperative sector is the backbone of rural economy and White Revolution 2.0 will open new avenues of prosperity in Eastern and Central India
Dairy Cooperatives are transforming women from homemakers into entrepreneurs and strengthening rural financial ecosystems through cooperation among cooperatives
Ministry of Cooperation reviews the target for formation of 75,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies in next five years
Sustainability and Circular Economy models in the cooperative sector will guide India towards a self-reliant and resilient rural economy amid global energy imbalances and the ongoing energy crisis
22 MAY 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for building a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is continuously working towards strengthening the cooperative ecosystem through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems and farmer-centric initiatives.
As part of these efforts, a Regional Workshop on “Formation and Strengthening of 2 lakh new M-PACS, Dairy & Fisheries Cooperative Societies” and “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector” was organized today at Raipur, Chhattisgarh. Senior officials from Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal along with representatives from NABARD, FCI, NAFED, NCCF, NDDB and Warehousing Corporations participated in the workshop.
Addressing the workshop, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India said that the cooperative sector is the backbone of the rural economy. He stated that the dairy sector has played a transformative role in women empowerment, nutrition security and economic prosperity in States such as Gujarat. Highlighting the immense potential of Eastern and Central Indian States, he said that the abundance of water resources, fertile land and livestock provides a strong foundation for taking the dairy sector to new heights in these regions.
Dr. Bhutani urged all participating States to openly discuss challenges, share innovative ideas and work collectively towards practical solutions. He emphasized that the Central Government is fully committed to extending every possible support to the States and coordination at the highest level would be ensured wherever required.
The workshop also highlighted how the dairy cooperative movement is emerging as a powerful instrument of women-led rural transformation by enabling women to move from the role of homemakers to entrepreneurs and active contributors to the rural economy. Through participation in dairy cooperative societies, women are gaining access to organized markets, financial inclusion, livelihood opportunities and decision-making platforms, thereby strengthening the grassroots cooperative financial ecosystem. The deliberations further emphasized that one of the key objectives of the conference is to promote “cooperation among cooperatives” so that the benefits of the cooperative movement, including access to finance, technology, storage infrastructure, dairy value addition and market linkages, can be effectively dispersed to larger sections of society in an inclusive and sustainable manner.
Ministry of Cooperation reviewed the progress of White Revolution 2.0 and the target for formation of 75,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS) and strengthening of 46,000 existing societies over the next five years. Stressing upon sustainability and circularity in the dairy sector, Ministry of Cooperation informed that the dairy ecosystem should not remain limited only to milk production, but should also expand into sectors such as bio-gas, organic fertilizers, whey protein and carbon credits to create additional income opportunities for farmers and cooperative institutions.
The Ministry of Cooperation emphasized the importance of sustainability and circular economy models in the cooperative sector, stating that in the present global scenario marked by global energy imbalances, energy crises, supply-chain disruptions and economic uncertainties arising out of international disturbances, initiatives such as Compressed Bio Gas (CBG), organic fertilizers, bio-energy generation, carbon credits and GOBARdhan-based models can provide a sustainable and resilient future for rural livelihoods. The Ministry stated that these initiatives would promote optimum utilization of agricultural and dairy waste, reduce dependence on imported energy resources, create additional income opportunities for farmers and cooperative institutions, and further strengthen India’s framework of energy security, environmental sustainability and self-reliance during this period of global energy crisis.
Dr. C.R. Prasanna, Secretary, Cooperation Department, Government of Chhattisgarh expressed gratitude for organizing the workshop and highlighted the development initiatives being undertaken in the cooperative sector in the State. He said that the State Government is giving priority to dairy development, bio-gas projects and grain storage infrastructure.
Representatives from NABARD, FCI, NAFED, NCCF and Warehousing Corporations also actively participated in the deliberations.
The workshop included detailed technical sessions on the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, implementation strategies for achieving storage targets, onboarding of PACS under WDRA framework, formation and strengthening of Multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, diversification of cooperative business activities, revival of non-functional cooperative societies and implementation of White Revolution 2.0. Deliberations were also held on sustainability initiatives such as solar rooftops, bio-gas, GOBARdhan scheme, fodder and cattle-feed business, flavoured milk products, dairy value addition and cooperation among cooperatives.
The workshop further reviewed progress related to Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), Multi-purpose Village Cooperative Societies, Aatmanirbharta Abhiyan and banking-related issues concerning cooperatives.
In the concluding session, speakers emphasized the importance of regular review, better coordination, mission-mode implementation, removal of entry-level barriers and exchange of best practices among States and cooperative institutions.

सहकारिता मंत्रालय
रायपुर में आयोजित क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना, व्हाइट रेवोल्यूशन 2.0 एवं 2 लाख नई सहकारी समितियों के गठन की प्रगति की समीक्षा
सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव ने कहा कि सहकारी क्षेत्र ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है तथा व्हाइट रेवोल्यूशन 2.0 पूर्वी एवं मध्य भारत में समृद्धि के नए द्वार खोलेगा
डेयरी सहकारी संस्थाएँ महिलाओं को गृहिणी से उद्यमी बनाने के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम को सशक्त कर रही हैं तथा “सहकारिता में सहकार” को बढ़ावा दे रही हैं
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने अगले पांच वर्षों में 75,000 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों के गठन के लक्ष्य की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
वैश्विक ऊर्जा असंतुलन एवं ऊर्जा संकट के दौर में सहकारी क्षेत्र में सस्टेनेबिलिटी एवं सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी मॉडल भारत को आत्मनिर्भर एवं सशक्त ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की दिशा में ले जाएंगे
22 MAY 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी केसहकार से समृद्धिके मंत्र के माध्यम से समृद्ध एवं आत्मनिर्भर भारत के निर्माण के विज़न तथा माननीय केंद्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह जी के नेतृत्व में सहकारिता मंत्रालय आधुनिक अवसंरचना, प्रौद्योगिकी-सक्षम प्रणालियों एवं किसान-केंद्रित पहलों के माध्यम से देशभर में सहकारी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सशक्त बनाने की दिशा में निरंतर कार्य कर रहा है।
इसी क्रम में आज रायपुर, छत्तीसगढ़ में “2 लाख नए एम-पैक्स, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों का गठन एवं सुदृढ़ीकरणतथासहकारी क्षेत्र में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजनाविषय पर एक क्षेत्रीय कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया गया। कार्यशाला में बिहार, छत्तीसगढ़, झारखंड, मध्य प्रदेश, ओडिशा एवं पश्चिम बंगाल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ-साथ नाबार्ड, एफसीआई, नेफेड, एनसीसीएफ, एनडीडीबी एवं वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यशाला को संबोधित करते हुए भारत सरकार के सहकारिता मंत्रालय के सचिव डॉ. आशीष कुमार भूटानी ने कहा कि सहकारी क्षेत्र ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ है। उन्होंने कहा कि डेयरी क्षेत्र ने गुजरात जैसे राज्यों में महिला सशक्तिकरण, पोषण सुरक्षा एवं आर्थिक समृद्धि में परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका निभाई है। पूर्वी एवं मध्य भारत के राज्यों की अपार संभावनाओं का उल्लेख करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि जल संसाधनों, उपजाऊ भूमि एवं पशुधन की प्रचुरता इन क्षेत्रों में डेयरी क्षेत्र को नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए मजबूत आधार प्रदान करती है।
डॉ. भूटानी ने सभी सहभागी राज्यों से चुनौतियों पर खुलकर चर्चा करने, नवाचारपूर्ण विचार साझा करने तथा व्यावहारिक समाधान हेतु सामूहिक रूप से कार्य करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि केंद्र सरकार राज्यों को हरसंभव सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए पूर्णतः प्रतिबद्ध है तथा आवश्यकता पड़ने पर उच्च स्तर पर समन्वय सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा।
कार्यशाला में इस बात पर भी विशेष रूप से प्रकाश डाला गया कि डेयरी सहकारी आंदोलन महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाले ग्रामीण परिवर्तन का एक सशक्त माध्यम बनकर उभर रहा है। डेयरी सहकारी समितियों से जुड़कर महिलाएँ गृहिणी की भूमिका से आगे बढ़ते हुए उद्यमी एवं ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था की सक्रिय भागीदार बन रही हैं। इससे उन्हें संगठित बाजार, वित्तीय समावेशन, आजीविका के अवसर एवं निर्णय लेने की प्रक्रियाओं में भागीदारी प्राप्त हो रही है, जिससे जमीनी स्तर पर सहकारी वित्तीय इकोसिस्टम मजबूत हो रहा है।विचार-विमर्श के दौरान इस बात पर भी विशेष बल दिया गया कि इस सम्मेलन का एक प्रमुख उद्देश्य “सहकारिता में सहकार” की भावना को और अधिक सशक्त करना है, ताकि सहकारी आंदोलन के लाभ जैसे वित्तीय सेवाएँ, प्रौद्योगिकी, भंडारण अवसंरचना, डेयरी वैल्यू एडिशन एवं बाजार से जुड़ाव समाज के व्यापक वर्गों तक समावेशी एवं सतत तरीके से पहुँचाए जा सकें।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने व्हाइट रेवोल्यूशन 2.0 की प्रगति और अगले पांच वर्षों में 75,000 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों (DCS) के गठन एवं 46,000 मौजूदा समितियों के सुदृढ़ीकरण के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य की प्रगति की समीक्षा की । डेयरी क्षेत्र में सस्टेनेबिलिटी एवं सर्कुलरिटी पर बल देते हुए मंत्रालय ने कहा कि डेयरी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को केवल दूध उत्पादन तक सीमित नहीं रहना चाहिए, बल्कि बायोगैस, ऑर्गेनिक फर्टिलाइजर, व्हे प्रोटीन एवं कार्बन क्रेडिट जैसे क्षेत्रों में भी विस्तार किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि किसानों एवं सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए अतिरिक्त आय के अवसर सृजित किए जा सकें।
सहकारिता मंत्रालय ने सहकारी क्षेत्र में सस्टेनेबिलिटी एवं सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी मॉडल्स के महत्व पर विशेष बल देते हुए कहा कि वैश्विक ऊर्जा असंतुलन, ऊर्जा संकट, आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय परिस्थितियों से उत्पन्न आर्थिक अनिश्चितताओं के वर्तमान परिदृश्य में कंप्रेस्ड बायोगैस (CBG), ऑर्गेनिक फर्टिलाइजर, बायो-एनर्जी उत्पादन, कार्बन क्रेडिट एवं गोबरधन आधारित मॉडल जैसे प्रयास ग्रामीण आजीविका को एक सतत एवं सशक्त भविष्य प्रदान कर सकते हैं। मंत्रालय ने कहा कि ये पहलें कृषि एवं डेयरी अपशिष्टों के बेहतर उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ आयातित ऊर्जा संसाधनों पर निर्भरता कम करेंगी, किसानों एवं सहकारी संस्थाओं के लिए अतिरिक्त आय के अवसर सृजित करेंगी तथा भारत में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता एवं आत्मनिर्भरता की व्यवस्था को वैश्विक ऊर्जा संकट के इस दौर में और अधिक मजबूत करेंगी।
छत्तीसगढ़ शासन के सहकारिता विभाग के सचिव डॉ. सी.आर. प्रसन्ना ने कार्यशाला के आयोजन हेतु आभार व्यक्त करते हुए राज्य में सहकारी क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे विकास कार्यों की जानकारी दी। उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य सरकार डेयरी विकास, बायोगैस परियोजनाओं एवं अन्न भंडारण अवसंरचना को प्राथमिकता दे रही है।
नाबार्ड, एफसीआई, नेफेड, एनसीसीएफ एवं वेयरहाउसिंग कॉरपोरेशनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भी विचार-विमर्श में सक्रिय भागीदारी की।
कार्यशाला में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी अन्न भंडारण योजना, भंडारण लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति हेतु कार्यान्वयन रणनीतियों, डब्ल्यूडीआरए फ्रेमवर्क के अंतर्गत पैक्स के ऑनबोर्डिंग, मल्टीपर्पज पैक्स, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन एवं सुदृढ़ीकरण, सहकारी व्यावसायिक गतिविधियों के विविधीकरण, निष्क्रिय सहकारी समितियों के पुनर्जीवन तथा व्हाइट रेवोल्यूशन 2.0 के कार्यान्वयन पर विस्तृत तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए। कार्यशाला में सोलर रूफटॉप, बायोगैस, गोबरधन योजना, चारा एवं पशु-आहार व्यवसाय, फ्लेवर्ड मिल्क उत्पाद, डेयरी वैल्यू एडिशन तथासहकारिता में सहकारजैसे विषयों पर भी विस्तार से विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
कार्यशाला में भारतीय बीज सहकारी समिति लिमिटेड (BBSSL), नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव एक्सपोर्ट्स लिमिटेड (NCEL), नेशनल कोऑपरेटिव ऑर्गेनिक्स लिमिटेड (NCOL), मल्टीपर्पज विलेज कोऑपरेटिव सोसाइटीज़, आत्मनिर्भरता अभियान तथा सहकारी संस्थाओं से संबंधित बैंकिंग मुद्दों की प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की गई।
समापन सत्र में वक्ताओं ने नियमित समीक्षा, बेहतर समन्वय, मिशन मोड में कार्यान्वयन, प्रारंभिक स्तर की बाधाओं को दूर करने तथा राज्यों एवं सहकारी संस्थाओं के बीच श्रेष्ठ अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान के महत्व पर बल दिया।