Ministry of Cooperation
Regional Workshop at Raipur reviews progress of World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, White Revolution 2.0 and formation of 2 lakh new cooperative societies
Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation says cooperative sector is the backbone of rural economy and White Revolution 2.0 will open new avenues of prosperity in Eastern and Central India
Dairy Cooperatives are transforming women from homemakers into entrepreneurs and strengthening rural financial ecosystems through cooperation among cooperatives
Ministry of Cooperation reviews the target for formation of 75,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies in next five years
Sustainability and Circular Economy models in the cooperative sector will guide India towards a self-reliant and resilient rural economy amid global energy imbalances and the ongoing energy crisis
22 MAY 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for building a prosperous and self-reliant India through the mantra of “Sahkar se Samriddhi” and under the leadership of Hon’ble Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is continuously working towards strengthening the cooperative ecosystem through modern infrastructure, technology-enabled systems and farmer-centric initiatives.
As part of these efforts, a Regional Workshop on “Formation and Strengthening of 2 lakh new M-PACS, Dairy & Fisheries Cooperative Societies” and “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector” was organized today at Raipur, Chhattisgarh. Senior officials from Bihar, Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh, Odisha and West Bengal along with representatives from NABARD, FCI, NAFED, NCCF, NDDB and Warehousing Corporations participated in the workshop.
Addressing the workshop, Dr. Ashish Kumar Bhutani, Secretary, Ministry of Cooperation, Government of India said that the cooperative sector is the backbone of the rural economy. He stated that the dairy sector has played a transformative role in women empowerment, nutrition security and economic prosperity in States such as Gujarat. Highlighting the immense potential of Eastern and Central Indian States, he said that the abundance of water resources, fertile land and livestock provides a strong foundation for taking the dairy sector to new heights in these regions.
Dr. Bhutani urged all participating States to openly discuss challenges, share innovative ideas and work collectively towards practical solutions. He emphasized that the Central Government is fully committed to extending every possible support to the States and coordination at the highest level would be ensured wherever required.
The workshop also highlighted how the dairy cooperative movement is emerging as a powerful instrument of women-led rural transformation by enabling women to move from the role of homemakers to entrepreneurs and active contributors to the rural economy. Through participation in dairy cooperative societies, women are gaining access to organized markets, financial inclusion, livelihood opportunities and decision-making platforms, thereby strengthening the grassroots cooperative financial ecosystem. The deliberations further emphasized that one of the key objectives of the conference is to promote “cooperation among cooperatives” so that the benefits of the cooperative movement, including access to finance, technology, storage infrastructure, dairy value addition and market linkages, can be effectively dispersed to larger sections of society in an inclusive and sustainable manner.
Ministry of Cooperation reviewed the progress of White Revolution 2.0 and the target for formation of 75,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies (DCS) and strengthening of 46,000 existing societies over the next five years. Stressing upon sustainability and circularity in the dairy sector, Ministry of Cooperation informed that the dairy ecosystem should not remain limited only to milk production, but should also expand into sectors such as bio-gas, organic fertilizers, whey protein and carbon credits to create additional income opportunities for farmers and cooperative institutions.
The Ministry of Cooperation emphasized the importance of sustainability and circular economy models in the cooperative sector, stating that in the present global scenario marked by global energy imbalances, energy crises, supply-chain disruptions and economic uncertainties arising out of international disturbances, initiatives such as Compressed Bio Gas (CBG), organic fertilizers, bio-energy generation, carbon credits and GOBARdhan-based models can provide a sustainable and resilient future for rural livelihoods. The Ministry stated that these initiatives would promote optimum utilization of agricultural and dairy waste, reduce dependence on imported energy resources, create additional income opportunities for farmers and cooperative institutions, and further strengthen India’s framework of energy security, environmental sustainability and self-reliance during this period of global energy crisis.
Dr. C.R. Prasanna, Secretary, Cooperation Department, Government of Chhattisgarh expressed gratitude for organizing the workshop and highlighted the development initiatives being undertaken in the cooperative sector in the State. He said that the State Government is giving priority to dairy development, bio-gas projects and grain storage infrastructure.
Representatives from NABARD, FCI, NAFED, NCCF and Warehousing Corporations also actively participated in the deliberations.
The workshop included detailed technical sessions on the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, implementation strategies for achieving storage targets, onboarding of PACS under WDRA framework, formation and strengthening of Multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fisheries Cooperative Societies, diversification of cooperative business activities, revival of non-functional cooperative societies and implementation of White Revolution 2.0. Deliberations were also held on sustainability initiatives such as solar rooftops, bio-gas, GOBARdhan scheme, fodder and cattle-feed business, flavoured milk products, dairy value addition and cooperation among cooperatives.
The workshop further reviewed progress related to Bharatiya Beej Sahakari Samiti Limited (BBSSL), National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL), National Cooperative Organics Limited (NCOL), Multi-purpose Village Cooperative Societies, Aatmanirbharta Abhiyan and banking-related issues concerning cooperatives.
In the concluding session, speakers emphasized the importance of regular review, better coordination, mission-mode implementation, removal of entry-level barriers and exchange of best practices among States and cooperative institutions.

تعاون کی وزارت
رائے پور میں منعقدہ علاقائی ورکشاپ میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے ، سفید انقلاب 2.0 اور 2 لاکھ نئی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تشکیل کی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لیا گیا
امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کا شعبہ دیہی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے اور سفید انقلاب 2.0 مشرقی اور وسطی ہندوستان میں خوشحالی کے نئے راستے کھولے گا
ڈیری کوآپریٹیو، خواتین کو گھریلو خواتین سے کاروباریوں میں تبدیل کر رہے ہیں اور کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تعاون کے ذریعے دیہی مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کر رہے ہیں
تعاون اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 75,000 نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے قیام کے ہدف کا جائزہ لیا
کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں پائیداری اور سرکلر اکنامی ماڈل عالمی توانائی کے عدم توازن اور توانائی کے جاری بحران کے درمیان ہندوستان کو ایک خود کفیل اور لچکدار دیہی معیشت کی طرف رہنمائی کریں گے
22 MAY 2026 9:11PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ‘‘سہکار سے سمردھی’’ کے منتر کے ذریعے ایک خوشحال اور خود کفیل ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے وژن کے مطابق اور عزت مآب مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی قیادت میں تعاون کی وزارت جدید بنیادی ڈھانچے ، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے نظاموں اور کسانوں پر مرکوز اقدامات کے ذریعےتعاون پر مبنی ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کام کر رہی ہے ۔
ان کوششوں کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، آج رائے پور ، چھتیس گڑھ میں ‘‘دو لاکھ نئی ایم-پی اے سی ایس ، ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تشکیل اور مضبوطی’’ اور‘‘کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کا منصوبہ’’سے متعلق ایک علاقائی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔ ورکشاپ میں بہار ، چھتیس گڑھ ، جھارکھنڈ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، اڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال کے سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ نابارڈ ، ایف سی آئی ، نیفیڈ ، این سی سی ایف ، این ڈی ڈی بی اور گودام کارپوریشنوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ۔
ورکشاپ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے حکومت ہند کی امداد باہمی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر آشیش کمار بھوٹانی نے کہا کہ امداد باہمی کا شعبہ دیہی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری کے شعبے نے گجرات جیسی ریاستوں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے ، غذائی تحفظ فراہم کرنےاور اقتصادی خوشحالی میں تبدیلی لانے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔ مشرقی اور وسطی ہندوستانی ریاستوں کی بے پناہ صلاحیتوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ آبی وسائل ، زرخیز زمین اور مویشیوں کی کثرت ان خطوں میں ڈیری کے شعبے کو نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر بھوٹانی نے تمام شریک ریاستوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ چیلنجوں پر کھل کر بات کریں ، اختراعی خیالات کا اشتراک کریں اور عملی حل کے لیے اجتماعی طور پر مل کرکام کریں ۔ انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ریاستوں کو ہر ممکن مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح پرعزم ہے اور جہاں بھی ضرورت پڑے گی اعلی ترین سطح پر ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا ۔
ورکشاپ میں اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح ڈیری کوآپریٹو تحریک خواتین کو گھریلو خواتین کے کردار سے کاروباریوں اور دیہی معیشت میں فعال شراکت داروں کی طرف منتقل کرنے کے قابل بنا کر خواتین کی قیادت میں دیہی تبدیلی کے ایک طاقتور آلے کے طور پر ابھر رہی ہے ۔ ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں میں شرکت کے ذریعے خواتین منظم منڈیوں ، مالی شمولیت ، روزی روٹی کے مواقع اور فیصلہ سازی کے پلیٹ فارم تک رسائی حاصل کر رہی ہیں ، جس سے زمینی سطح کے کوآپریٹو مالیاتی ماحولیاتی نظام کو تقویت مل رہی ہے ۔ بات چیت میں اس بات پر مزید زور دیا گیا کہ کانفرنس کے کلیدی مقاصد میں سے ایک "کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تعاون" کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ کوآپریٹو تحریک کے فوائد بشمول فنانس ، ٹیکنالوجی ، اسٹوریج انفراسٹرکچر ، ڈیری ویلیو ایڈیشن اور مارکیٹ کے روابط تک رسائی کو مؤثر طریقے سے معاشرے کے بڑے طبقات تک جامع اور پائیدار طریقے سے پھیلایا جا سکے ۔
تعاون اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے سفید انقلاب 2.0 کی پیش رفت اور 75,000 نئی ڈیری کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں (ڈی سی ایس) کی تشکیل اور اگلے پانچ سالوں میں 46,000 موجودہ سوسائٹیوں کو مضبوط بنانے کے ہدف کا جائزہ لیا ۔ ڈیری کے شعبے میں پائیداری اور سرکلر پر زور دیتے ہوئے تعاون اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے بتایا کہ ڈیری ماحولیاتی نظام کو صرف دودھ کی پیداوار تک محدود نہیں رہنا چاہیے بلکہ اسے بائیو گیس ، نامیاتی کھادوں ، وہی پروٹین اور کاربن کریڈٹ جیسے شعبوں میں بھی پھیلنا چاہیے تاکہ کسانوں اور کوآپریٹو اداروں کے لیے آمدنی کے اضافی مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں ۔
تعاون اور امداد باہمی کی وزارت نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں پائیداری اور سرکلر اکنامی ماڈلز کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ موجودہ عالمی منظر نامے میں عالمی توانائی کے عدم توازن ، توانائی کے بحران ، سپلائی چین میں خلل اور بین الاقوامی خلل سے پیدا ہونے والی معاشی غیر یقینی صورتحال ، کمپریسڈ بائیو گیس (سی بی جی) نامیاتی کھاد ، بائیو انرجی جنریشن ، کاربن کریڈٹ اور گوبردھن پر مبنی ماڈل دیہی معاش کے لیے پائیدار اور لچکدار مستقبل فراہم کر سکتے ہیں ۔ وزارت نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات سے زرعی اور دودھ کے فضلے کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو فروغ ملے گا اوردرآمد شدہ توانائی کے وسائل پر انحصار کم ہوگا ، کسانوں اور کوآپریٹو اداروں کے لیے آمدنی کے اضافی مواقع پیدا ہوں گے اور عالمی توانائی کے بحران کے اس دور میں توانائی کی حفاظت ، ماحولیاتی استحکام اور خود انحصاری کے ہندوستان کے فریم ورک کو مزید تقویت ملے گی ۔
ڈاکٹرسی آر پرسّنا ، سکریٹری ، محکمہ امداد باہمی ، حکومت چھتیس گڑھ نے ورکشاپ کے انعقاد پر اظہار تشکر کیا اور ریاست میں امداد باہمی کے شعبے میں کیے جانے والے ترقیاتی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ ، بائیو گیس پروجیکٹوں اور اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترجیح دے رہی ہے ۔
نابارڈ ، ایف سی آئی ، نیفیڈ ، این سی سی ایف اور گودام کارپوریشنوں کے نمائندوں نے بھی بات چیت میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیا ۔
ورکشاپ میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے اناج ذخیرہ کرنے کے منصوبے ، ذخیرہ کرنے کے اہداف کے حصول کے لیے عمل درآمد کی حکمت عملی ، ڈبلیو ڈی آر اے فریم ورک کے تحت پی اے سی ایس کو شامل کرنا ، کثیر مقصدی پی اے سی ایس ، ڈیری اور فشریز کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تشکیل اور مضبوطی ، کوآپریٹو کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں تنوع ، غیر فعال کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کا احیا اور سفید انقلاب 2.0 کے نفاذ پر تفصیلی تکنیکی سیشن شامل تھے ۔ شمسی چھتوں ، بائیو گیس ، گوبردھن اسکیم ، چارہ اور مویشیوں کے چارے کے کاروبار ، ذائقہ دار دودھ کی مصنوعات ، ڈیری ویلیو ایڈیشن اور کوآپریٹیو کے درمیان تعاون جیسے پائیدار اقدامات پر بھی غور و خوض کیا گیا ۔
ورکشاپ میں بھارتیہ بیج سہکاری سمیتی لمیٹڈ (بی بی ایس ایس ایل) نیشنل کوآپریٹو ایکسپورٹس لمیٹڈ (این سی ای ایل) نیشنل کوآپریٹو آرگینکس لمیٹڈ (این سی او ایل) ملٹی پرپز ولیج کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں ، آتم نربھرتا ابھیان اور کوآپریٹیو سے منسلک بینکنگ سے متعلق مسائل سے متعلق پیش رفت کا مزید جائزہ لیا گیا ۔
اختتامی اجلاس میں مقررین نے باقاعدہ طور پرجائزہ ، بہتر ہم آہنگی ، مشن موڈ کے نفاذ ، داخلی سطح کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنے اور ریاستوں اور کوآپریٹو اداروں کے درمیان بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ۔