आयुष
भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग ने एएसयू एंड एच औषधि नियामकों और हितधारकों के लिए 5 दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का समापन किया
कार्यक्रम ने एएसयू एंड एच क्षेत्र में विनियामक ज्ञान, गुणवत्ता मानकों और तकनीकी क्षमताओं को किया मजबूत
22 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
आयुष मंत्रालय के तहत भारतीय चिकित्सा एवं होम्योपैथी के लिए फार्माकोपिया आयोग (पीसीआईएम एंड एच) ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयुर्वेद, सिद्ध, यूनानी और होम्योपैथी (एएसयू एंड एच) दवाओं के औषधि प्रवर्तन अधिकारियों, गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण कर्मियों और निर्माताओं के लिए पांच दिवसीय क्षमता निर्माण प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक समापन किया।
इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम का आयोजन 18 से 22 मई, 2026 तक किया गया था, जिसका उद्देश्य एएसयू एंड एच दवा क्षेत्र में विनियामक समझ को मजबूत करना, तकनीकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाना और गुणवत्ता आश्वासन तंत्र को बढ़ावा देना था। इस कार्यक्रम में देश भर के नियामक निकायों, अनुसंधान परिषदों, दवा उद्योगों और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के कुल 28 प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया।
कार्यक्रम के पहले दो दिनों में एएसयू एंड एच दवाओं की फार्माकोग्नोस्टिक पहचान, फाइटोकेमिकल विश्लेषण और गुड मैन्युफैक्चरिंग प्रैक्टिसेज (जीएमपी) पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किए गए, साथ ही फार्माकोग्नोसी और रसायन विज्ञान की प्रयोगशालाओं में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
तीसरे दिन शेल्फ-लाइफ के अध्ययन और विनियामक ढांचे पर व्याख्यान दिए गए। प्रतिभागियों को उद्योग की प्रथाओं और गुणवत्ता प्रणालियों का व्यावहारिक अनुभव देने के लिए डॉ. विल्मर श्वाब इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड और हमदर्द लैबोरेट्रीज का औद्योगिक दौरा भी कराया गया।
चौथे दिन माइक्रोबायोलॉजिकल मूल्यांकन और विनियामक पहलुओं पर सत्र शामिल थे, जिसके साथ प्रयोगशाला में व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण भी दिया गया। अंतिम दिन फार्माकोलॉजिकल अध्ययन, जीएमपी और धातु एवं खनिज-आधारित दवाओं के मानकीकरण पर केंद्रित था।
उद्घाटन सत्र में स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की मुख्य लेखा नियंत्रक जसपाल कौर प्रद्योत मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुईं। आयुष मंत्रालय के राष्ट्रीय औषधीय पादप बोर्ड के निदेशक (तकनीकी) एवं डिप्टी सीईओ अब्दुल कयूम ने विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। पीसीआईएम एंड एच के निदेशक रमन मोहन सिंह ने गणमान्य व्यक्तियों और प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत किया।
समापन सत्र में भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धति राष्ट्रीय आयोग की अध्यक्ष मनीषा उपेंद्र कोठेकर मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में और आयुष मंत्रालय के प्रधान सलाहकार एवं सेवानिवृत्त विशेष सचिव प्रमोद कुमार पाठक विशिष्ट अतिथि के रूप में शामिल हुए।
यह कार्यक्रम विशेषज्ञ व्याख्यानों, व्यावहारिक प्रयोगशाला प्रशिक्षण और जमीनी अनुभव को जोड़ने वाला एक व्यापक मंच साबित हुआ। इसने फार्माकोपियल मानकों, जीएमपी और विनियामक ढांचों के प्रति प्रतिभागियों की समझ को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ाया, जिससे देश में एएसयू एंड एच दवाओं की गुणवत्ता आश्वासन प्रणाली को मजबूत करने में योगदान मिला।

AYUSH
Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy Concludes 5-Day Capacity Building Training Program for ASU&H Drug Regulators and Stakeholders
Program strengthens regulatory knowledge, quality standards and technical competencies in ASU&H sector
22 MAY 2026 7:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Pharmacopoeia Commission for Indian Medicine & Homoeopathy (PCIM&H), under the Ministry of Ayush, successfully concluded a five-day Capacity Building Training Program for Drug Enforcement Officers, Quality Control Personnel and manufacturers of Ayurveda, Siddha, Unani and Homoeopathy (ASU&H) drugs today in New Delhi.
The training programme was organized from May 18 to 22, 2026, with the objective of strengthening regulatory understanding, enhancing technical capabilities and promoting quality assurance mechanisms in the ASU&H drug sector.A total of 28 participants from regulatory bodies, research councils, pharmaceutical industries and academic institutions across the country attended the programme.
The first two days of the programme featured technical sessions on pharmacognostic identification of ASU&H drugs, phytochemical analysis and Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP), along with hands-on laboratory training in Pharmacognosy and Chemistry laboratories.
On the third day, lectures were delivered on shelf-life studies and regulatory frameworks. Participants also undertook industry visits to Dr. Willmar Schwabe India Pvt. Ltd. and Hamdard Laboratories for practical exposure to industry practices and quality systems.
The fourth day included sessions on microbiological evaluation and regulatory aspects, accompanied by practical laboratory training. The final day focused on pharmacological studies, GMP and standardization of metal and mineral-based drugs.
The inaugural session was graced by Jaspal Kaur Pradyot, Chief Controller of Accounts, Ministry of Health & Family Welfare, as the Chief Guest. Abdul Qayum, Director (Technical) & Deputy CEO, National Medicinal Plants Board, Ministry of Ayush, attended the event as the Guest of Honour. Raman Mohan Singh, Director, PCIM&H, welcomed the dignitaries and participants.
The valedictory session was graced by Maneesha Upendra Kothekar, Chairperson, National Commission for Indian System of Medicine, as the Chief Guest and Pramod Kumar Pathak, Principal Consultant & Retd. Special Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, as the Guest of Honour.
The programme served as a comprehensive platform combining expert lectures, practical laboratory training and field exposure. It significantly enhanced participants’ understanding of pharmacopoeial standards, GMP and regulatory frameworks, thereby contributing towards strengthening the quality assurance system for ASU&H drugs in the country.