தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் பால்கர் மாவட்டத்தில் கல் குவாரி உரிமையாளர்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய கும்பல் நடத்திய தாக்குதலில் ஆர்வலர் உயிரிழந்தது குறித்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது
20 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் பால்கர் மாவட்டம் விரார் கிழக்கு ஷிர்கான் பகுதியில் உள்ள கல் குவாரியில் சட்டவிரோத நடவடிக்கைகள் நடப்பதாக அரசு இணையதளத்தில் புகார்கள் வந்தன. இதையடுத்து, கடந்த 2026 மே 12 அன்று அங்கு ஆய்வுக்குச் சென்ற அரசியல் ஆர்வலர் மற்றும் மண்டல வருவாய் அதிகாரி ஆகியோரை குவாரி உரிமையாளர்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய கும்பல் ஒன்று வாகனத்திலிருந்து இழுத்துத் தடிகளாலும் கற்களாலும் தாக்கியுள்ளது. இதில் அந்த ஆர்வலர் உயிரிழந்தார், அதிகாரி காயமடைந்தார்.
ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான இச்செய்தி உண்மையாக இருக்குமானால், அது கடுமையான மனித உரிமை மீறல் என்று ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. எனவே, இது குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை தாக்கல் செய்யுமாறு மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநில காவல்துறை தலைமை இயக்குனர் மற்றும் பால்கர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் ஆகியோருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. இந்த அறிக்கையில், வழக்கின் விசாரணை நிலை மற்றும் வருவாய் அதிகாரியின் உடல்நலம் குறித்த விவரங்கள் இடம் பெற வேண்டும் என அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263432&reg=3&lang=1

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of an activist and injuries to an MRO in an attack by a group of people associated with stone quarry owners in Palghar district, Maharashtra
Reportedly, they visited the site for an inspection following complaints on illegal activities in the quarry
The Commission issues notices to the DGP, Maharashtra and the DM, Palghar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report is expected to include the status of the investigation and health of MRO
20 MAY 2026 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that a political activist and a Mandal Revenue Officer (MRO), who had gone to inspect a stone quarry, were attacked by a group of people associated with the quarry operators in the Shirgaon locality of Virar East in Palghar district, Maharashtra on 12th May 2026. The activist died in the attack and the MRO sustained injuries. Reportedly, there were complaints received on a government portal regarding illegal operations at the stone quarry.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of violation of the human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Director General of Police, Maharashtra and the District Magistrate, Palghar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of the investigation and health of the Revenue Officer.
According to the media report, carried on 12th May 2026, the victims were dragged out of their vehicle upon arrival at the site and assaulted with sticks and stones. The perpetrators also vandalised their vehicle.