Special Service and Features
ICMR-NIRT and CCRS Sign MoU for Integrative Research to Eliminate Tuberculosis
20 MAY 2026 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
In a significant step towards achieving a TB-free India, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was signed between the ICMR–National Institute for Research in Tuberculosis (NIRT), Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and the Central Council for Research in Siddha (CCRS), Ministry of Ayush, in Chennai on May 19, 2026. The MoU was formally inked by Prof. Dr. N. J. Muthukumar, Director General, CCRS, and Dr. Srinath Satyanarayana, Director, ICMR–NIRT. This strategic partnership focuses on advancing integrative strategies against Tuberculosis through clinical trials, innovative drug development, capacity building, and nutritional support within the traditional Siddha system of medicine.
Following the ceremony, a technical session on the "Scope of Siddha system of medicine for the TB elimination in India" was held in connection with the TB Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan–100 days campaign. Dr. A. Rajendra Kumar, Research Officer, CCRS, welcomed the gathering and highlighted the upcoming pipeline projects. In his keynote address by Prof. Dr. N. J. Muthukumar, Director General, CCRS emphasized the scope and strength of Siddha medicine in TB elimination along with the significance of Energy Dense Nutritional supplement initiatives and the special address by Dr. Srinath Satyanarayana, Director, ICMR – NIRT, Chennai explicated on the areas of integration in TB diagnosis, prevention, nutritional supplement and post TB - lung sequel.
The technical session featured plenary lectures by domain experts covering TB elimination priorities, shortened regimens, rehabilitation, the role of Siddha immune modulators, and the in vitro anti-TB potential of Siddha drugs. Concluding with a vote of thanks by Dr. R. Rathinamala, Research Officer, SCRI, this collaboration promises enhanced research outcomes by integrating modern science with indigenous medicine to support India's TB elimination initiatives.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
சென்னையில் உள்ள மத்திய சித்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமம் மற்றும் ஐசிஎம்ஆர், தேசியக் காசநோய் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
20 MAY 2026 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா என்னும் நோக்கத்தின் ஒரு முன்முயற்சியாக, மத்திய அரசின் சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்பநல அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் சென்னையில் இயங்கும் ஐசிஎம்ஆர் - தேசியக் காசநோய் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனமும், மத்திய அரசின் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் சென்னையில் உள்ள மத்திய சித்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமமும் இணைந்து செயல்படும் வகையில் 19.05.2026 அன்று மத்திய சித்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத் தலைமையகத்தில் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இதில் மத்திய சித்த மருத்துவ ஆராய்ச்சிக் குழுமத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் மருத்துவர் நா ஜெ முத்துகுமார், சென்னை தேசியக் காசநோய் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் மருத்துவர் ஸ்ரீநாத் சத்யநாராயணா ஆகியோர் கையொப்பமிட்டனர்.
பாரம்பரிய சித்த மருத்துவத்தின் மூலம் காசநோய்க்கான மருத்துவப் பரிசோதனைகள், மேம்பட்ட புதுமையான மருந்துகள், திறன்களைக் கட்டமைத்தல், ஊட்டச்சத்து வழங்கல் ஆகியவற்றின் வழியாக ஓர் ஒருங்கிணைந்த உத்தியை மேம்படுத்த இரு நிறுவனங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மருத்துவ அறிவியலறிஞர்கள் முன்னிலையில் இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. காசநோயை முற்றிலும் ஒழிப்பதற்கான ஒரு முழுமையான தீர்வை வழங்கவும், ‘காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா’ என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை அடையவும் ஒரு முதன்மை நிகழ்வாக இது அமைந்திருந்தது.
தொடர்ந்து, ‘காசநோய் இல்லாத இந்தியா இயக்கம் எனும் 100 நாள்’, பிரச்சாரத்தின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ‘இந்தியாவில் காசநோயை ஒழிப்பதில் சித்தமருத்துவத்தின் எதிர்கால வாய்ப்புகள்’ என்ற தலைப்பில் கருத்தரங்கம் நடைபெற்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2263374®=3&lang=1