Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts Outreach Programme on New Income Tax Act, 2025 in Mumbai
20 MAY 2026 6:05PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 20 May 2026
The Income Tax Department successfully conducted an outreach programme in Mulund, Mumbai on May 19, 2026, as part of its nationwide initiative to create awareness about the salient features of the Income Tax Act, 2025, which has come into effect from April 1, 2026.
The event conducted by PCIT-6, Mumbai was graced by senior officers of the Income Tax Department along with distinguished guests, including; CA Mr. RC Jain, Bharat Vikas Parishad, West Region Sampark; CA Mr. Nimesh Chothani, Visiting Faculty K C Law College, Siddharth Law College and G L Advani Law College
Shri Nakul Agarwal, Addl. CIT delivered the welcome address followed by a technical session presented by Ms. Shilpa Khanikar and Shri Manas Sahu, ACIT, who elaborated on the key provisions of the Income Tax Act, 2025, recent changes in compliance requirements and other important aspects. This was followed by Kar Saathi Chatbot demonstration by Shri Shubham Kr. Meena, ACIT.
The keynote address was delivered by Dr. Maya Maheshwari, Mumbai followed by an interactive question and answer session enabling participants to seek clarifications on various aspects of the new tax framework.
The programme was anchored by Ms. Samiksha Mhetre and Ms. Rupal Srivastava, ACIT, concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by Shri Suni Mathews, Addl. CIT, Mumbai.
The programme witnessed participation from a wide spectrum of stakeholders, including taxpayers, Chartered Accountants, trade associations, and representatives from various business communities across Navi Mumbai, including Belapur, Vashi, Kharghar, and surrounding areas. It received an encouraging and overwhelming appreciation for its informative and interactive format.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागातर्फे मुंबईत मुलुंड येथे नवीन प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 बाबत जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
20 MAY 2026 6:36PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 मे 2026
नवीन प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 मधील 1 एप्रिल 2026 पासून अंमलात आलेल्या ठळक वैशिष्ट्यांबद्दल जनजागृती करण्याच्या देशव्यापी उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून, प्राप्तिकर खात्याने 19 मे 2026 रोजी मुंबईतील मुलुंड येथे एक जनजागृती कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले.
या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन पीसीआयटी - 6 मुंबई यांनी केले. कार्यक्रमाला प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तसेच काही मान्यवर उपस्थित होते. यामध्ये सीए आर.सी. जैन, भारत विकास परिषद, पश्चिम विभाग संपर्क आणि सीए निमेश चोथानी, के.सी. विधी महाविद्यालय, सिद्धार्थ विधी महाविद्यालय आणि जी.एल. अडवाणी विधी महाविद्यालय येथील अतिथी प्राध्यापक यांचाही समावेश होता.
अतिरिक्त प्राप्तिकर आयुक्त, नुकुल अग्रवाल यांनी प्रास्ताविक केले. त्यानंतर शिल्पा खणीकर आणि मानस साहू अतिरिक्त आयुक्त यांनी तांत्रिक सादरीकरण केले. यामध्ये त्यांनी प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 च्या प्रमुख तरतुदी, अनुपालन आवश्यकतांमधील बदल आणि इतर महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर सविस्तर प्रकाश टाकला. सादरीकरणानंतर शुभम कुमार मीना एसीआयटी यांनी 'कर साथी’ या चॅटबॉटचे प्रात्यक्षिक सादर केले.
कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये मुंबईच्या डॉ. माया माहेश्वरी बीजभाषण झाले. त्यानंतर प्रश्नोत्तराचे सत्र झाले. यावेळी उपस्थितांनी विचारलेल्या शंकांचे निरसन करण्यात आले. समीक्षा म्हेत्रे आणि रूपल श्रीवास्तव यांनी कार्यक्रमाचे सूत्रसंचालन केले तर अतिरिक्त प्राप्तिकर आयुक्त सुनी मॅथ्यूज यांनी आभार मानले.
या कार्यक्रमात करदाते, सनदी लेखापाल, व्यापारी संघटना आणि नवी मुंबईतील तसेच बेलापूर, वाशी, खारघर आणि आसपासच्या परिसरातील आणि विविध व्यावसायिक समुदायांचे प्रतिनिधींनी मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.