Ministry of Finance
Major Initiative by DFS and NCGTC: Awareness Conference on ECLGS 5.0 Held in Mumbai Through SLBC Maharashtra
Government Launches Targeted Credit Support Initiative for MSMEs and Aviation Sector Amid West Asia Crisis
20 MAY 2026 4:09PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 20 May 2026
In a major initiative aimed at strengthening financial support to Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) and other key commercial sectors, a state-level awareness conference on the Government of India’s Emergency Credit Line Guarantee Scheme (ECLGS 5.0) was organised today at the Yashwantrao Chavan Centre, Nariman Point, Mumbai. The scheme seeks to provide targeted credit support to businesses, particularly MSMEs and the aviation industry, to help them address short term liquidity challenges and operational disruptions arising from the ongoing West Asia crisis.
The programme was organised by the State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC), Maharashtra, with Bank of Maharashtra as the Convener Bank, under the joint guidance of the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC), Jan Samarth Portal and PSB Alliance Pvt. Ltd. Senior officials heading MSME and Credit Departments of public sector and major private sector banks across Maharashtra participated in the conference. Representatives from MSME Chambers of Commerce, traders’ associations and NBFCs also attended in significant numbers.
Senior officials from the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, including Smt. Garima Kapoor, Deputy Secretary, DFS, and Shri Shailendra Kumar, Under Secretary, DFS, attended the programme virtually. Other dignitaries who guided the conference included Shri Hrishikesh Sawant, Deputy General Manager, National Credit Guarantee Trustee Company (NCGTC); Shri Abhishek Malviya, Assistant General Manager, NCGTC; Shri Dilip Kumar Jain, Chief Financial Risk Officer, PSB Alliance Pvt. Ltd.; and Shri Vivek Nachane, General Manager, Bank of Maharashtra and Convener, SLBC Maharashtra.
The conference focused on ensuring transparent, simplified and speedy implementation of ECLGS 5.0 across Maharashtra. Detailed deliberations were held on extending timely and hassle-free credit support to eligible MSMEs and business establishments facing working capital constraints.
A live demonstration of the Government of India’s Jan Samarth Portal was conducted during the programme, showcasing the completely digital, paperless and simplified process for loan applications and approvals under ECLGS 5.0. Officials emphasised that the use of digital platforms would enable faster outreach to eligible businesses and accelerate credit delivery.
Representatives from NCGTC and PSB Alliance urged all participating banks to expedite loan disbursement under the scheme and strengthen coordination between branches and MSME Loan Processing Centres. Guidance was also provided on resolving technical issues relating to credit assessment and cash flow evaluation for borrowers.
The conference highlighted that ECLGS 5.0 offers 100 per cent credit guarantee coverage through NCGTC, which is expected to encourage banks to extend prompt and risk-free financial assistance to eligible industries and commercial establishments.
Addressing the participants, officials observed that ECLGS 5.0 is not merely a loan scheme but an important catalyst for economic growth, particularly for Maharashtra’s MSME ecosystem, by ensuring easier access to credit support through technology-enabled banking services.
Participating public and private sector banks expressed full commitment towards effective implementation of the scheme and assured extensive awareness campaigns through their branch networks. Eligible entrepreneurs and businesses were advised to approach nearby bank branches or access the Government of India’s Jan Samarth Portal for availing benefits under the scheme.
PIB Mumbai | Jaydevi Pujari Swami/Robin Singh/Priti Malandkar

अर्थ मंत्रालय
डीएफएस आणि एनसीजीटीसी यांचे महत्वाचे उपक्रम: एसएलबीसी महाराष्ट्र च्या सौजन्याने आपत्कालीन पतहमी योजनेच्या पाचव्या टप्प्याविषयी मुंबईत जनजागृती परिषद
पश्चिम आशियातील संकटाच्या काळात सरकारने एमएसएमई आणि हवाई वाहतूक क्षेत्राला दिलासा देण्यासाठी लक्ष्यीत पत पुरवठा उपक्रम केले सुरू
20 MAY 2026 5:21PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 मे 2026
सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योगांसह, इतर महत्वाच्या व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रांना वित्तीय पाठबळ देऊन अधिक मजबूत करण्याच्या हेतूने, भारत सरकारच्या आपत्कालीन पत हमी योजना- ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 विषयी जनजागृती करण्यासाठी, आज मुंबईत नरीमन पॉइंट इथे यशवंतराव चव्हाण केंद्रात, एका राज्यस्तरीय जनजागृती परिषदेचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते. या योजनेचा उद्देश, व्यवसाय, विशेषतः सूक्ष्म, लघु आणि मध्यम उद्योग तसेच हवाई क्षेत्रातील उद्योगांना लक्ष्यीत पत पाठबळ देऊन, त्यांना सध्या असलेल्या अल्पकालीन रोख पैशांच्या आव्हांनाचा सामना करण्यासाठी सक्षम करणे हा आहे. पश्चिम आशियातील संकटामुळे त्यांच्या व्यवसायात आलेले अडथळे दूर होण्यासाठी, हे पाऊल महत्वाचे ठरणार आहे.
राज्य स्तरीय बँकर्स समिती – एसएलबीसी, महाराष्ट्र ने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला होता. त्यात महाराष्ट्र बँक समन्वयक असून, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीतील वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, राष्ट्रीय पत हमी विश्वस्त कंपनी- एनसीजीटीसी, जन समर्थ पोर्टल आणि पीएसबी अलायन्स प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडने सहकार्य केले होते. एमएसएमई तसेच महाराष्ट्रातील सार्वजनिक बँकांसह इतर महत्वाच्या खाजगी बँकांचे पत पुरवठा अधिकारी या परिषदेत सहभागी झाले होते.एमएसएमई चेंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स, व्यापारी संघटना आणि एनबीएफसीचे प्रतिनिधी देखील या परिषदेला मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित होते.
वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, उपसचिव गरिमा कपूर आणि अवर सचिव शैलेन्द्र कुमार यांनी कार्यक्रमात आभासी माध्यमातून सहभाग घेतला.
या परिषदेत महाराष्ट्रात ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 ची पारदर्शक, सुलभ आणि जलद अंमलबजावणी करण्यावर भर देण्यात आला. व्यवसायासाठीच्या भांडवल विषयक अडचणींना सामोरे जाणाऱ्या पात्र एमएमएमई आणि व्यावसायिक आस्थापनांना वेळेवर आणि विनाअडथळा पत सहाय्य उपलब्ध करून देण्याबाबत यावेळी सविस्तर चर्चा करण्यात आली.
या कार्यक्रमादरम्यान भारत सरकारच्या 'जन समर्थ पोर्टल'चे प्रत्यक्ष सादरीकरण करण्यात आले. यामध्ये ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 अंतर्गत कर्जासाठी अर्ज, आणि मंजुरीची पूर्णपणे डिजिटल, पेपरविरहीत आणि सुलभ प्रक्रिया प्रदर्शित करण्यात आली. डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्म्सच्या वापरामुळे पात्र व्यवसायांपर्यंत अधिक वेगाने पोहोचणे शक्य होईल आणि कर्ज वितरणाची प्रक्रिया गतिमान होईल, यावर अधिकाऱ्यांनी भर दिला.
एनसीजीटीसी आणि पीएसबी अलायन्स च्या प्रतिनिधींनी सर्व सहभागी बँकांना, या योजनेअंतर्गत कर्ज वितरणाला गती देण्याचे आणि बँकांच्या शाखा आणि एमएसएमई कर्ज प्रक्रिया केंद्र, यांच्यातील समन्वय अधिक मजबूत करण्याचे आवाहन केले. कर्जदारांचे पत मूल्यांकन आणि रोखता विषयक मूल्यांकनाशी संबंधित तांत्रिक समस्यांचे निराकरण करण्याबाबतही मार्गदर्शन करण्यात आले.
ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 एनसीजीटीसीच्या माध्यमातून 100 टक्के पत हमी संरक्षण प्रदान केले जाते, त्यामुळे बँकांना पात्र उद्योग आणि व्यावसायिक आस्थापनांना त्वरित आणि जोखीममुक्त आर्थिक सहाय्य द्यायला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे, यावर या परिषदेत भर देण्यात आला.
उपस्थितांना संबोधित करताना अधिकाऱ्यांनी नमूद केले की, ईसीएलजीएस 5.0 ही केवळ एक कर्ज योजना नसून, तंत्रज्ञानावर आधारित बँकिंग सेवांच्या माध्यमातून सुलभ कर्ज पुरवठा सुनिश्चित करून, विशेषतः महाराष्ट्रातील एमएसएमई परिसंस्थेच्या आर्थिक विकासाला गती देणारा एक महत्त्वाचा घटक आहे.
परिषदेत सहभागी झालेल्या सार्वजनिक आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांनी या योजनेच्या प्रभावी अंमलबजावणीप्रति आपण पूर्ण वचनबद्ध असल्याचे सांगितले आणि आपल्या शाखांच्या जाळ्यामार्फत व्यापक जनजागृती मोहीम राबवण्याचे आश्वासन दिले. या योजने अंतर्गत लाभ मिळवण्यासाठी पात्र उद्योजक आणि व्यवसायांनी जवळच्या बँक शाखांशी संपर्क साधावा, अथवा भारत सरकारच्या 'जन समर्थ पोर्टल'चा वापर करावा, असे आवाहन करण्यात आले.