Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Mumbai Organise Outreach Programme on New Income Tax Act, 2025
20 MAY 2026 2:39PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 20 May 2026
The Income-tax Department conducted an Outreach Programme at IBJA House, Mumbai on May 19, 2026 to create awareness about the provisions of the New Income-tax Act, 2025 and the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
6TSF.jpeg)
The programme was chaired by Principal Commissioner of Income Tax - 5, Mumbai, Monica Khare. The programme witnessed active participation from taxpayers of the bullion and jewellery sector, along with representatives of industry bodies including India Bullion and Jewellers Association Ltd. (IBJA), Mumbai Wholesale Gold Jewellers Association and Shree Mumbadevi Dagina Bazar Association. Secretary of IBJA, CA Surendra Mehta, also shared his valuable insights during the programme.
Senior officers of the Department briefed participants on the simplified language, streamlined structure, and key features of the New Income-tax Act, 2025 and the Income-tax Rules, 2026. Stakeholders were also informed about the various educational and reference materials made available by the Department to facilitate better understanding and compliance.
The Department reaffirmed its commitment to ensuring a smooth and seamless transition to the new tax regime through continuous stakeholder engagement and taxpayer outreach initiatives.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबईच्या प्राप्तीकर विभागाने नवा प्राप्तिकर कायदा 2025 संदर्भात जनजागृतीपर कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला
20 MAY 2026 5:04PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 20 मे 2026
नवा प्राप्तीकर कायदा, 2025 आणि प्राप्तीकर नियम 2026 मधील तरतुदींबाबत मुंबईच्या प्राप्तिकर विभागाने मुंबईत आयबीजेए हाऊस येथे 19 मे 2026 रोजी जनजागृतीपर कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला.
6TSF.jpeg)
कार्यक्रमाच्या अध्यक्षस्थानी प्राप्तीकर – मुंबई 5 च्या प्रधान आयुक्त मोनिका खरे होत्या. या कार्यक्रमात मौल्यवान धातू आणि आभूषणे क्षेत्रातील करदाते,उद्योगक्षेत्रातील इंडिया बुलीयन आणि ज्वेलरी असोसिएशन लिमिटेड तसेच मुंबई गोल्ड ज्वेलर्स असोसिएशन आणि श्री मुंबादेवी दागिना बाजार असोसिएशनचे प्रतिनिधी उपस्थित होते. यावेळी आयबीजेए चे सचिव, सनदी लेखापाल सुरेंद्र मेहता यांनीही आपले मौल्यवान विचार मांडले.
प्राप्तिकर विभागातील वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांनी सहभागींना नवीन आयकर कायदा, 2025 आणि आयकर नियम, 2026 यांची सुलभ भाषा, रचना आणि प्रमुख वैशिष्ट्यांविषयी सविस्तर माहिती दिली. तसेच, या कायद्यांचे अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे आकलन होऊन त्याचे सुलभ अनुपालन होण्यासाठी विभागातर्फे उपलब्ध करून देण्यात आलेल्या विविध शैक्षणिक आणि संदर्भ साहित्याविषयीही संबंधित भागधारकांना यावेळी माहिती देण्यात आली.
भागधारकांशी सतत संवाद साधून आणि करदाता जनजागृती उपक्रमांद्वारे, नवीन कर प्रणालीच्या दिशेने होणारे स्थित्यंतर सुरळीत आणि विनाव्यत्यय व्हावे यासाठीची प्राप्तिकर खात्याची कटिबद्धता पुन्हा एकदा अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.