PIB Backgrounder
India’s Evolving Metrology Ecosystem
Strengthening Trade, Transparency, and Consumer Protection
20 MAY 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
India’s evolving metrology ecosystem is strengthening fair trade, consumer protection, industrial quality, and global competitiveness. The Legal Metrology Act, 2009 anchors a modern regulatory structure that has evolved from ancient systems of weights and measures. Institutions like the National Physical Laboratory and Regional Reference Standard Laboratories support national measurement standards and verification systems. Initiatives like eMaap Portal, One Nation One Time, and authority to issue OIML certification are enhancing transparency, efficiency and consumer satisfaction. They are also supporting ease of trade through India’s integration with global measurement and quality infrastructure.
Metrology: Building Trust in Trade through Measurement Science
Measurement forms the foundation of modern economic systems, industrial production, scientific advancement, and consumer protection. Standardized measurements ensure transparency and public trust across sectors such as trade, healthcare, infrastructure, telecommunications, energy distribution, and digital technologies. In this context, metrology, the science of measurement, and legal metrology, the regulation of measurements, ensure fairness in trade and commerce. Metrology establishes common standards for units and measuring instruments. These standardized units are established for various kinds of measurements used in the trade of commodities, like length, weight, volume, time, temperature, and other physical quantities. It has a wide range of applications, including in navigation, construction, product development, environmental monitoring, medicine, and food processing.
Metrology focuses on the science and accuracy of measurement. Legal metrology meanwhile focuses on ensuring accuracy and reliability in weights and measurements for public protection and fair trade. India has developed a comprehensive legal metrology framework through progressive legislative reforms, institutional strengthening, and digital governance initiatives. From ancient systems of weights and measures to the enactment of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, India’s measurement ecosystem is continuously evolving. The evolving framework seeks to address changing trade practices, emerging technologies, and growing consumer protection requirements.
World Metrology Day
World Metrology Day, observed annually on 20 May, highlights the importance of measurement science in modern society. This day was established in 1999 by the International Committee for Weights and Measures. It commemorates the signing of the Metre Convention on 20 May 1875. This convention laid the institutional and scientific foundation for a globally uniform and continuously evolving metric measurement system. The International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM) and the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML) jointly coordinate the celebrations. The theme for this year, “Metrology: Building Trust in Policy Making,” emphasizes metrology’s role in evidence-based and transparent governance.
Metrology in Everyday Life: Ensuring Accuracy, Trust, and Fairness
Metrology significantly influences everyday life by ensuring accuracy, reliability, and fairness in routine transactions and public services. Legal metrology systems regulate various kinds of weighing and measuring instruments. These include instruments used in petrol pumps, grocery stores, jewellery shops, hospitals, electricity meters, water supply systems, packaged commodities. It ensures consumers receive the correct quantity and value for their purchases and services. These systems help prevent the delivery of lesser quantities, inaccurate billing, and unfair trade practices, thereby strengthening consumer confidence in daily commercial transactions.
Accurate measurement systems also contribute to public welfare and safety. Metrology ensures the standardization of technical instruments, measuring units, and machines used in service delivery. This ensures precise medical testing and diagnosis, reliable monitoring of electricity, water, and gas consumption, and effective road safety enforcement through speed-measuring devices. Thus, by maintaining uniform standards and verification mechanisms, metrology enhances trust, transparency, and efficiency in everyday economic and public activities.
Ancient India’s Measurement Heritage and Commercial Systems
Ancient India possessed a well-structured system of weights and measures. These played a significant role in trade, commerce, taxation, jewelry-making, agriculture, and everyday economic transactions. These systems were based on standardized units derived from seeds, grains, body measurements, and mathematical ratios. These practices evolved into organized and widely accepted commercial measurement standards.
Several standardized units were widely used in ancient India for commercial and practical purposes:
• Rati: A small seed-based unit mainly used for weighing gold, gemstones, and other precious items.
• Masha: A higher unit derived from a fixed number of Ratis.
• Tola: A widely used unit for commercial transactions and precious metals.
• Seer: A larger unit commonly used in trade and market transactions.
• Maund and Candy: Large-scale units used for bulk trade, storage, and agricultural transactions.
Ancient Indian measurement practices also included:
• Systems for measuring length, weight, and capacity.
• Body-based measurements such as cubits and hand spans.
• Use of binary, decimal, and octonary numerical systems for calculation and proportional division.
The Indus Valley Civilization had developed highly standardized measurement systems, reflecting advanced urban planning, trade, and architecture. During the Maurya Empire (322–185 BCE), organized systems of weights and measures were introduced for administration, taxation, and trade regulation. Later, Sher Shah Suri standardized weights and measures and introduced the Rupiya coin, which became the precursor to the modern rupee.
Evolution of India’s Legal Metrology Framework
India’s modern metrology journey began to take shape with the establishment of the National Physical Laboratory in 1947. This was followed by the enactment of the Standards of Weights and Measures Act, 1956, which established nationwide uniformity. India further strengthened global alignment by signing the Metre Convention and adopting the International System of Units (SI) during 1957–58. Subsequent legislative reforms, including the laws enacted in 1976 and 2009, further modernized and strengthened India’s legal metrology framework.
International System of Units (SI)
SI units are internationally accepted standard units used for measurement worldwide. These units are defined using fixed scientific constants that never change. This ensures measurements remain accurate, uniform, and reliable everywhere in the world. Units such as metre, kilogram, and second are part of the SI system. The system helps maintain consistency in science, trade, industry, and daily life.
National Physical Laboratory-1947
The National Physical Laboratory (NPL) emerged as India’s National Measurement Institute and the custodian of the national prototypes of the metre and kilogram. Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs) were established to strengthen standardization and verification systems across states. These compare and verify standards used in laboratories and commercial trade activities.
Some Notable Achievements of the National Physical Laboratory (NPL)
• India’s NPL served as a founding member of the Asia Pacific Metrology Program (APMP). The APMP is a group of national metrology institutes from the Asia-Pacific region. They are engaged in improving regional metrological capability through the sharing of expertise and the exchange of technical services.
• NPL has developed the globally recognized indelible ink. Used in elections across 37 countries, it symbolizes India’s democratic impact on the world stage.
• NPL has also established India’s first certification facility for environmental monitoring equipment, a world-class solar cell calibration facility, and developed carbon composite materials for strategic sectors. These advancements not only enhance India’s industrial and defense capabilities but also align with the nation’s renewable energy and sustainability goals.
Standards of Weights and Measures Act, 1956 and 1976
The Standards of Weights and Measures Act, 1956, was enacted to establish a uniform, scientific, and standardized system of measurements in India. It is based on the metric system and internationally accepted measurement standards. The legislation facilitated India’s alignment with the SI Units and global legal metrology practices developed under the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML), of which India is a member.
The Act was amended in 1976, leading to the enactment of Standards of Weights and Measures Act, 1976, which included:
• Introduction of standardized numeration in accordance with the international form of Indian numerals.
• Regulation of inter-state trade and commerce involving weights, measures, and packaged commodities.
• Approval and standardization of weighing and measuring instruments.
• Facilitation of the establishment of the Indian Institute of Legal Metrology for training inspectors and legal metrology officials.
• Penalties and Punishments for violations related to weights and measures laws.
Legal Metrology Act, 2009
The Legal Metrology Act, 2009, was enacted to establish and enforce standards of weights and measures in India. The Act incorporates advancements in technology, modern trade practices, and evolving standards of measurement and standardization. The purpose was to regulate trade and commerce of goods sold by weight, measure, or number through a modern legal framework. Ensuring accuracy, transparency, and consumer protection in commercial transactions were the main objectives. The Act was implemented with effect from April 1, 2011. With its enforcement, the Standards of Weights and Measures Act, 1976, and the Standards of Weights and Measures (Enforcement) Act, 1985, were repealed.
Key Features of Legal Metrology Act, 2009 include:
• Mandatory adoption of the metric system and standardized units of measurement across India.
• Regulates weighing and measuring instruments used in trade and commercial transactions.
• Requires verification and stamping of weights and measures prior to their commercial use.
• Prescribes mandatory declarations for pre-packaged commodities, including details on quantity, weight, and measurement.
• Provides registration for manufacturers, dealers, repairers, and importers of weighing instruments.
• Empowers Legal Metrology Officers to undertake inspections, searches, seizures, and other enforcement actions.
• Introduces penalties for the use of non-standard or unverified weights and measures.
Key Commodities Covered Under the Legal Metrology Act
The following are the key commodities included in the rules under the Legal Metrology Act:
1. Weighing Instruments: Weighing machines used in shops and markets must be verified and stamped by Legal Metrology authorities. This ensures consumers receive the correct quantity for the amount paid and prevents tampering or short weighing.
2. Packaged Commodities: Packaged goods such as food items, medicines, and household products must carry declarations related to quantity, MRP, manufacturing date, and manufacturer details. These declarations help consumers make informed choices and prevent misleading packaging practices.
3. Fuel Dispensers: Fuel dispensing machines at petrol pumps are regularly verified and calibrated. This ensures consumers receive the exact quantity of fuel displayed on the machine.
4. Water and Electricity Meters: Water and electricity meters must accurately record consumption to promote transparency and fairness in billing.
5. Clinical and Medical Instruments: Medical instruments such as thermometers, blood pressure monitors, and weighing machines are regulated under Legal Metrology laws. Accurate measurements are essential for proper diagnosis and treatment.
6. Telecommunications and Digital Services: Digital systems such as mobile networks, internet services, and online payment platforms require highly accurate time and signal measurements. Precise measurement ensures smooth, reliable, and secure digital communication.
7. Electronics and Semiconductor Manufacturing: Electronic devices such as smartphones, laptops, and smart televisions depend on precision manufacturing. Metrology ensures accuracy during semiconductor production and supports the proper functioning of electronic products.
Rules Framed under this Act (2011 and 2013)
There are total of 7 rules framed under this Act governing different commodities:
1. The Legal Metrology (General) Rules: These cover around 40 types of weighing and measuring instruments, including electronic weighing machines, petrol pumps, weighbridges, water meters, clinical thermometers, and sphygmomanometers.
2. The Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules: These rules regulate the sale of pre-packaged goods and ensure that consumers receive clear information about the products before purchase.
3. The Legal Metrology (Approval of Models) Rules: These require manufacturers and importers of specified weighing and measuring instruments to obtain model approval from the government before manufacturing or importing such equipment.
4. The Legal Metrology (National Standards) Rules: Under these rules, National Prototypes and primary standards of weights and measures are maintained at the National Physical Laboratory (NPL).
5. The Legal Metrology (Numeration) Rules: Under these rules, provisions are made for making Numeration and the manner in which numbers shall be written.
6. Indian Institute of Legal Metrology Rules: The Indian Institute of Legal Metrology (IILM), Ranchi, functions as the training institute for Legal Metrology Officers in India. These rules prescribe provisions on training courses, the Institute's functions, and the qualifications required for admission to the Institute.
7. The Legal Metrology (Government Approved Test Centre) Rules: These rules are framed for the approval of GATCs established by private persons for the verification of certain weights and measures.
In alignment with these rules, states/ UTs have also framed their Enforcement Rules.
These rules are amended from time to time to ensure they keep up with the evolving conditions of trade and technology. Recently, in October 2025, the scope of Government Approved Test Centres (GATCs) was expanded to include 18 categories of measuring instruments, including water meters, gas meters, energy meters, and sphygmomanometers.
Jan Vishwas Act, 2023, and Jan Vishwas Act, 2026
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2023, introduced amendments to several laws across different Ministries, including the Legal Metrology Act, 2009. Under these reforms, seven sections of the Legal Metrology Act were decriminalized by replacing imprisonment provisions with monetary penalties in selected cases. The amendments to the Legal Metrology Act came into force on1 October 2023. The reforms aim to improve ease of doing business, reduce compliance burden, and encourage voluntary compliance, while continuing to protect consumer interests and maintain accountability in trade and measurement systems.
The Jan Vishwas (Amendment of Provisions) Act, 2026, introduced reforms to reduce compliance burdens. It further promotes ease of doing business, particularly for Micro, Small, and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs). The amendments seek to encourage voluntary compliance by allowing businesses to rectify procedural lapses without facing immediate punitive action. Under the earlier provisions of the Legal Metrology Act, 2009, failure to maintain or produce prescribed records could attract direct penalties. The amendments introduce an “improvement notice” mechanism for first-time lapses. This allows MSME importers and businesses to rectify compliance gaps within a specified period before penalties are imposed. This reform reflects a shift towards trust-based governance, facilitative regulatory enforcement, and a business-friendly compliance framework.
Major Government Initiatives in Metrology and Legal Metrology
eMaap Portal
The eMaap portal, launched by the Department of Consumer Affairs, aims to enhance Ease of Doing Business and G2B service delivery. The portal simplifies and rationalizes rules and guidelines under the Legal Metrology Act. It uses information technology to enable efficient, transparent governance. The portal also integrates Legal Metrology systems of all States with the central platform. The portal provides online registration services nationwide to manufacturers, dealers, repairers, importers, packers, and producers of packaged commodities.
One Nation, One Time Initiative
India has launched the ‘One Nation, One Time’ initiative to disseminate Indian Standard Time (IST) with millisecond-to-microsecond accuracy across the country. The project is being implemented by the Department of Consumer Affairs in collaboration with the National Physical Laboratory (NPL) and ISRO through five Legal Metrology laboratories located across India.
The initiative aims to establish a uniform, highly precise time synchronization system across sectors such as telecommunications, banking, navigation, power grids, digital governance, 5G services, artificial intelligence, IoT, and scientific research. It also seeks to reduce dependence on foreign time sources such as GPS and strengthen national security, critical infrastructure management, accurate financial transactions, emergency response coordination, industrial efficiency, and reliable public services.
Strengthening Global Trade through OIML Certification Recognition
India became a member of the International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML) in 1956. In 2023, it became the 13th country globally authorized to issue internationally accepted OIML approval certificates for weighing and measuring instruments. This recognition enables Indian manufacturers to export instruments worldwide without additional international testing costs, while also strengthening India’s role in global trade, standard-setting, and Legal Metrology governance.
The certification system, supported by Regional Reference Standard Laboratories (RRSLs), also allows India to provide certification services to foreign manufacturers, generate foreign exchange earnings, and contribute to international OIML policy and strategy development.
Measuring Sustainability: How Metrology Supports the SDGs
Metrology contributes significantly to achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) by ensuring accurate, reliable, and standardized measurements. It supports SDG 1 (No Poverty) by promoting fair trade practices, transparent pricing, and consumer protection through reliable measurement systems. Under SDG 3 (Good Health and Well-being), metrology strengthens healthcare systems through precise medical diagnostics, clinical measurements, and safe treatment practices. It advances SDG 7 (Affordable and Clean Energy) by enabling efficient energy distribution, renewable energy integration, and accurate energy monitoring and billing. Metrology also contributes to SDG 9 (Industry, Innovation and Infrastructure) by improving industrial quality, calibration, testing, and technological innovation. Furthermore, it supports SDG 13 (Climate Action) through accurate environmental monitoring, climate research, and scientific assessment of atmospheric and ecological changes.
Building a Transparent and Consumer-Centric Measurement Ecosystem
India’s legal metrology framework continues to evolve in response to technological advancements, changing trade practices, and emerging consumer requirements. Recent initiatives undertaken by the Government have focused on reducing compliance burdens, ensuring uniform measurement standards, improving accuracy, and streamlining regulatory procedures through digital governance mechanisms.
Consumer protection measures have also been strengthened through mandatory declaration requirements on pre-packaged commodities and the introduction of country-of-origin disclosure provisions for e-commerce platforms, effective from 1 July 2027. Collectively, these reforms are contributing towards greater transparency, enhanced ease of doing business, stronger consumer confidence, and the development of India’s overall quality infrastructure ecosystem.
References
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
https://emaap.gov.in/about_us
https://iilm.gov.in/more/act-rules
https://consumeraffairs.gov.in/pages/legal-metrology-act
https://consumeraffairs.gov.in/pages/legal-metrology-overview
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096622&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033114&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183777&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188363&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184053&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1957429&reg=3&lang=2
Ministry of Culture
https://ignca.gov.in/Asi_data/2517.pdf
Ministry of Science & Technology
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2078069&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.nplindia.in/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/Angela-Historical-perspective-20171129-APMP-2017-NPLI-Symposiumfin.pdf
United Nations
https://www.unesco.org/en/days/metrology
https://www.unido.org/sites/default/files/files/2020-08/The_role_of_Metrology_in_the_context_of_SDGs.pdf
International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML)
https://www.oiml.org/en/files/pdf_e/e002-e03.pdf
https://www.worldmetrologyday.org/press_release.html
https://www.oiml.org/en/publications/oiml-bulletin/online-bulletin-1/2024-07/the-importance-of-metrology-from-early-civilization-to-digitalisation-the-indian-perspective
International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM)
https://share.google/xMAPHbZcQO1eHojmD
Asia Pacific Metrology Programme
https://www.apmpweb.org/portal/list/channel/id/3.html
Government of NCT of Delhi
https://weightnmeasures.delhi.gov.in/weightnmeasures/about-us
Government of Kerala
https://lmd.kerala.gov.in/2025/06/04/2-meter-convention/
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158002&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=3
Click here to see PDF

PIB Backgrounder
ہندوستان کا ترقی پذیر میٹرولوجی نظام
تجارت، شفافیت اور صارفین کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانا
20 MAY 2026 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کا ارتقا پذیر میٹرولوجی (پیمائش و معیار) کا نظام منصفانہ تجارت، صارفین کے تحفظ، صنعتی معیار اور عالمی مسابقت کو مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ قانونی میٹرولوجی ایکٹ- 2009 ایک جدید ریگولیٹری ڈھانچے کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے، جو وزن اور پیمائش کے قدیم نظام سے ارتقا پذیر ہو کر موجودہ شکل میں آیا ہے۔
نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری اور علاقائی ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈ لیبارٹریز جیسے ادارے قومی پیمائشی معیارات اور تصدیقی نظام کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ ای-میپ پورٹل، ‘ون نیشن ون ٹائم’ اور او آئی ایم ایل سرٹیفیکیشن جاری کرنے جیسے اقدامات شفافیت، کارکردگی اور صارفین کے اطمینان کو بہتر بنا رہے ہیں۔
یہ اقدامات عالمی پیمائشی اور معیار کے نظام کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے انضمام کے ذریعے تجارت میں آسانی کو بھی فروغ دے رہے ہیں۔
میٹرولوجی: پیمائش کے علم کے ذریعے تجارت میں اعتماد کی تعمیر
پیمائش جدید معاشی نظاموں، صنعتی پیداوار، سائنسی ترقی اور صارفین کے تحفظ کی بنیاد ہے۔ معیاری پیمائش مختلف شعبوں جیسے تجارت، صحت، بنیادی ڈھانچے، ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، توانائی کی تقسیم اور ڈجیٹل ٹیکنالوجیز میں شفافیت اور عوامی اعتماد کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ اس تناظر میں، میٹرولوجی (پیمائش کا علم) اور قانونی میٹرولوجی (پیمائش کی ریگولیشن) منصفانہ تجارت اور کاروبار کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
میٹرولوجی مشترکہ معیارات قائم کرتی ہے جو اکائیوں اور پیمائشی آلات کے لیے ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ معیاری اکائیاں مختلف اشیاء کی تجارت میں استعمال ہونے والی پیمائشوں جیسے لمبائی، وزن، حجم، وقت، درجہ حرارت اور دیگر طبعی مقداروں کے لیے وضع کی جاتی ہیں۔ اس کے اطلاق کا دائرہ بہت وسیع ہے، جس میں نیویگیشن، تعمیرات، مصنوعات کی تیاری، ماحولیاتی نگرانی، طب اور خوراک کی پروسیسنگ شامل ہیں۔
میٹرولوجی بنیادی طور پر پیمائش کی درستگی اور سائنسی پہلو پر توجہ دیتی ہے، جبکہ قانونی میٹرولوجی عوامی تحفظ اور منصفانہ تجارت کے لیے وزن اور پیمائش کی درستگی اور قابلِ اعتماد ہونے کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے قانونی میٹرولوجی کے لیے ایک جامع فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے جو تدریجی قانونی اصلاحات، ادارہ جاتی مضبوطی اور ڈجیٹل گورننس اقدامات پر مبنی ہے۔ قدیم نظامِ اوزان و پیمائش سے لے کر Legalمیٹرولوججی ایکٹ- 2009 تک ہندوستان کا پیمائشی نظام مسلسل ارتقا پذیر ہے۔ یہ بدلتا ہوا فریم ورک تجارتی طریقوں میں تبدیلی، نئی ٹیکنالوجیز اور بڑھتی ہوئی صارف تحفظ کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
ورلڈ میٹرولوجی ڈے
ورلڈ میٹرولوجی ڈے ہر سال 20 مئی کو منایا جاتا ہے اور یہ جدید معاشرے میں پیمائش کے علم کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ اس دن کا آغاز 1999 میں بین الاقوامی کمیٹی برائے اوزان و پیمائش کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ دن 20 مئی 1875 کو میٹر کنونشن پر دستخط کی یاد دلاتا ہے، جس نے ایک عالمی، یکساں اور مسلسل ارتقا پذیر میٹرک نظام کی سائنسی اور ادارہ جاتی بنیاد فراہم کی۔
انٹر نیشنل بیورو آف ویٹ اینڈ میزرز اور انٹر نیشنل آرگنائزیشن آف لیگل میٹرو لوجی مشترکہ طور پر اس دن کی تقریبات کو منظم کرتے ہیں۔ اس سال کا موضوع “میٹرولوجی: پالیسی سازی میں اعتماد کی تعمیر” ہے، جو شواہد پر مبنی اور شفاف حکمرانی میں میٹرولوجی کے کردار کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔
روزمرہ زندگی میں میٹرولوجی: درستگی، اعتماد اور انصاف کو یقینی بنانا
میٹرولوجی روزمرہ زندگی پر گہرا اثر ڈالتی ہے کیونکہ یہ معمول کے لین دین اور عوامی خدمات میں درستگی، قابلِ اعتماد معیار اور منصفانہ رویے کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔ قانونی میٹرولوجی کے نظام مختلف قسم کے وزن اور پیمائش کرنے والے آلات کو ریگولیٹ کرتے ہیں۔ ان میں پیٹرول پمپس، گروسری اسٹورز، جیولری شاپس، اسپتالوں، بجلی کے میٹرز، پانی کی فراہمی کے نظام اور پیک شدہ اشیاء میں استعمال ہونے والے آلات شامل ہیں۔ یہ نظام اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ صارفین کو ان کی خریداری اور خدمات کے بدلے صحیح مقدار اور درست قیمت ملے اور اس طرح کم مقدار کی فراہمی، غلط بلنگ اور غیر منصفانہ تجارتی طریقوں کو روکا جاتا ہے۔ اس سے روزمرہ تجارتی لین دین میں صارفین کا اعتماد مضبوط ہوتا ہے۔
درست پیمائشی نظام عوامی فلاح و بہبود اور تحفظ میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ میٹرولوجی تکنیکی آلات، پیمائشی اکائیوں اور خدمات کی فراہمی میں استعمال ہونے والی مشینری کے معیارات کو یکساں بناتی ہے۔ اس سے طبی جانچ اور تشخیص میں درستگی، بجلی، پانی اور گیس کی کھپت کی قابلِ اعتماد نگرانی، اور رفتار ماپنے والے آلات کے ذریعے سڑکوں پر مؤثر ٹریفک قوانین کا نفاذ ممکن ہوتا ہے۔ اس طرح یکساں معیارات اور تصدیقی نظام کے ذریعے میٹرولوجی روزمرہ معاشی اور عوامی سرگرمیوں میں اعتماد، شفافیت اور کارکردگی کو بڑھاتی ہے۔
قدیم ہندوستان کی پیمائشی وراثت اور تجارتی نظام
قدیم ہندوستان میں اوزان و پیمائش کا ایک منظم نظام موجود تھا۔ یہ نظام تجارت، کاروبار، ٹیکس وصولی، زیورات سازی، زراعت اور روزمرہ معاشی لین دین میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا تھا۔ یہ پیمائشی نظام معیاری اکائیوں پر مبنی تھا جو بیجوں، اناج، جسمانی پیمائشوں اور ریاضیاتی تناسب سے اخذ کیے جاتے تھے۔ وقت کے ساتھ یہ عملی طریقے منظم اور وسیع پیمانے پر تسلیم شدہ تجارتی پیمائشی معیارات میں تبدیل ہو گئے۔
• قدیم ہندوستان میں تجارتی اور عملی مقاصد کے لیے کئی معیاری اکائیاں استعمال کی جاتی تھیں:
• رتی (Rati): ایک چھوٹی بیج پر مبنی اکائی جو بنیادی طور پر سونا، جواہرات اور دیگر قیمتی اشیاء کے وزن کے لیے استعمال ہوتی تھی۔
• ماشہ (Masha): ایک بڑی اکائی جو مخصوص تعداد میں رتیوں سے اخذ کی جاتی تھی۔
• تولہ (Tola): ایک وسیع پیمانے پر استعمال ہونے والی اکائی جو تجارتی لین دین اور قیمتی دھاتوں کے لیے استعمال ہوتی تھی۔
• سیر (Seer): ایک بڑی اکائی جو عام طور پر تجارت اور بازار کے لین دین میں استعمال ہوتی تھی۔
• ماؤنڈ اور کینڈی (Maund and Candy): بڑے پیمانے کی اکائیاں جو بھاری تجارت، ذخیرہ اندوزی اور زرعی لین دین میں استعمال ہوتی تھیں۔
قدیم ہندوستانی پیمائشی نظام میں درج ذیل مزید عملی پہلو بھی شامل تھے:
• لمبائی، وزن اور گنجائش (capacity) کی پیمائش کے لیے منظم نظام۔
• جسمانی اعضاء پر مبنی پیمائشیں جیسے ہاتھ کی ہتھیلی (hand span) اور ہاتھ سے کہنی تک کی پیمائش (cubits
• حساب کتاب اور تناسبی تقسیم کے لیے دوگانہ (binary)، اعشاری (decimal) اور آٹھ عددی (octonary) عددی نظاموں کا استعمال۔
• وادیٔ سندھ کی تہذیب (Indus Valley Civilization) میں انتہائی معیاری پیمائشی نظام موجود تھا، جو ترقی یافتہ شہری منصوبہ بندی، تجارت اور تعمیرات کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔ موریہ سلطنت (322–185 قبل مسیح) کے دور میں انتظامیہ، ٹیکس وصولی اور تجارت کے ضابطے کے لیے اوزان و پیمائش کے منظم نظام متعارف کروائے گئے۔ بعد ازاں، شیر شاہ سوری نے اوزان و پیمائش کو یکساں بنایا اور روپیہ (Rupiya) کرنسی متعارف کروائی، جو جدید روپے کی بنیاد بنی۔
بھارت کے قانونی میٹرولوجی نظام کا ارتقا
• ہندوستان میں جدید میٹرولوجی کے سفر کا آغاز 1947 میں‘ نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری’ کے قیام سے ہوا۔ اس کے بعد اسٹینڈرز آف ویٹ اینڈ میزر ایٹ1956 نافذ کیا گیا، جس نے پورے ملک میں پیمائش کے یکساں معیار قائم کیے۔ بھارت نے عالمی معیار کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لیے میٹر کنونشن پر دستخط کیے اور 1957–58 میں بین الاقوامی نظامِ اکائیات(ایس آئی) کو اختیار کیا۔ بعد ازاں 1976 اور 2009 میں ہونے والی قانون سازی نے ہندوستان کے قانونی میٹرولوجی نظام کو مزید جدید اور مضبوط بنایا۔
بین الاقوامی نظامِ اکائیات(ایس آئی)
انٹر نیشنل آف یونٹس وہ بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ معیاری اکائیاں ہیں جو دنیا بھر میں پیمائش کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ اکائیاں ایسے طے شدہ سائنسی مستقلات کی بنیاد پر متعین کی جاتی ہیں جو کبھی تبدیل نہیں ہوتے۔ اس سے پیمائش ہر جگہ درست، یکساں اور قابلِ اعتماد رہتی ہے۔ میٹر ، کلوگرام اور سیکنڈ اس نظام کی بنیادی اکائیاں ہیں۔ یہ نظام سائنس، تجارت، صنعت اور روزمرہ زندگی میں یکسانیت برقرار رکھنے میں مدد دیتا ہے۔
نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری(این پی ایل) - 1947
نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری ہندوستا ن کا قومی پیمائشی ادارہ کے طور پر ابھرا اور میٹر اور کلوگرام کے قومی معیار(نیشنل پروٹوٹائپ) کا محافظ بن گیا۔ اس ادارے نے ملک میں پیمائش کے معیار کو یکساں اور مستحکم بنانے میں بنیادی کردار ادا کیا۔
اس کے ساتھ ہی ریجنل ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈ لیبارٹریز(آر آر ایس ایل ایس) قائم کی گئیں تاکہ مختلف ریاستوں میں معیارات کی ہم آہنگی اور جانچ کے نظام کو مضبوط بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ لیبارٹریاں مختلف لیبارٹریوں اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں میں استعمال ہونے والے پیمائشی آلات اور معیارات کا موازنہ اور تصدیق کرتی ہیں، جس سے پورے ملک میں درستگی اور یکسانیت برقرار رہتی ہے۔
نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری (این پی ایل)کی نمایاں کامیابیاں
ہندوستا ن نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری(این پی ایل) ایشیا پیسیفک میٹرولوجی پروگرام(اے پی ایم پی) کا بانی رکن رہا ہے۔ ایشیا پیسیفک میٹرولوجی پروگرام(اے پی ایم پی) ایشیا-پیسیفک خطے کے قومی پیمائشی اداروں کا ایک نیٹ ورک ہے، جو تجربات، مہارت اور تکنیکی خدمات کے تبادلے کے ذریعے علاقائی پیمائشی صلاحیت کو بہتر بنانے پر کام کرتا ہے۔
این پی ایل نے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ ناقابلِ مٹنے والی سیاہی تیار کی، جو 37 ممالک میں انتخابات میں استعمال ہوتی ہے اور دنیا میں ہندوستان کی جمہوری شناخت کی علامت سمجھی جاتی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، این پی ایل نے ہندوستان کا پہلا سرٹیفکیشن نظام برائے ماحولیاتی نگرانی آلات قائم کیا، ایک عالمی معیار کی سولر سیل کیلیبریشن سہولت تیار کی اور اسٹریٹجک شعبوں کے لیے کاربن کمپوزٹ مواد بھی تیار کیا۔ یہ تمام پیش رفت نہ صرف ہندوستان کی صنعتی اور دفاعی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بناتی ہیں بلکہ قابلِ تجدید توانائی اور پائیداری کے قومی اہداف سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہیں۔
اوزان و پیمائش کا قانون: 1956، 1976 اور 2009
اسٹینڈرز آف ویٹ اینڈ میزرزایکٹ-1956 ہندوستان میں پیمائش کے ایک یکساں، سائنسی اور معیاری نظام کے قیام کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا۔ یہ قانون میٹرک نظام اور بین الاقوامی طور پر تسلیم شدہ پیمائشی معیارات پر مبنی تھا۔ اس نے ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی نظامِ اکائیات (ایس آئی) اور انٹر نیشنل آر گنائزیشن آف لیگل میٹرو لوجی کے تحت عالمی قانونی میٹرولوجی طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد دی، جس کا ہندوستان بھی رکن ہے۔
1976 کی ترامیم اور توسیع
بعد میں اس قانون میں ترامیم کر کے اسٹینڈرز آف ویٹ اینڈ میزرزایکٹ- 1976 نافذ کیا گیا، جس میں درج ذیل اہم اصلاحات شامل تھیں:
• بین الاقوامی ہندسی اعداد کے مطابق معیاری عدد نویسی کا آغاز
• وزن، پیمائش اور پیک شدہ اشیاء سے متعلق بین ریاستی تجارت کی تنظیم
• پیمائشی آلات کی منظوری اور معیاری سازی
• انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی کے قیام کی سہولت، جہاں انسپکٹرز اور افسران کی تربیت ہو
• قوانین کی خلاف ورزی پر جرمانے اور سزائیں
قانونی میٹرولوجی ایکٹ- 2009
لیگل میٹرولوجی ایک2009 کوہندوستان میں اوزان و پیمائش کے جدید نفاذ، تکنیکی ترقی اور بدلتے ہوئے تجارتی نظام کے مطابق بنایا گیا۔ اس کا بنیادی مقصد اشیاء کی تجارت میں درستگی، شفافیت اور صارفین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔ یہ قانون یکم اپریل 2011 سے نافذ ہوا اور اس کے بعد 1976 اور 1985 کے پرانے قوانین منسوخ کر دئیے گئے۔
اہم خصوصیات
• پورے ملک میں میٹرک نظام اور معیاری اکائیوں کا لازمی نفاذ
• تجارتی پیمائشی آلات کی جانچ اور مہر لگانا
• پیک شدہ اشیاء پر مکمل معلومات درج کرنا (وزن، مقدار، ایم آر پی ، مینوفیکچرر وغیرہ)
• وزن و پیمائش کے آلات کے لیے رجسٹریشن کا نظام
• قانونی میٹرولوجی افسران کو معائنہ، تلاشی اور ضبطی کے اختیارات
• غیر معیاری آلات کے استعمال پر سزائیں
قانون کے تحت شامل اہم اشیاء اور نظام
• وزنی آلات: دکانوں اور بازاروں کے ترازو کی تصدیق تاکہ درست مقدار ملے
• پیک شدہ اشیاء: خوراک، ادویات اور گھریلو مصنوعات پر مکمل لیبلنگ لازمی
• فیول ڈسپنسر: پٹرول پمپس پر درست مقدار کی فراہمی
• پانی و بجلی کے میٹر: درست بلنگ اور شفافیت
• طبی آلات: تشخیص اور علاج میں درست پیمائش کو یقینی بنانا
• ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سسٹمز: نیٹ ورک اور ڈجیٹل سروسز میں درست سگنل و وقت
• الیکٹرانکس و سیمی کنڈکٹرز: درستگی اور معیاری پیداوار
قانون کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد
1. تقریباً 40 اقسام کے پیمائشی آلات جیسے ترازو، پٹرول پمپ، میٹرز وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
2. پیک شدہ اشیاء پر مکمل معلومات لازمی قرار دیتا ہے۔
3. آلات کی تیاری یا درآمد سے پہلے ماڈل کی منظوری ضروری۔
4. قومی معیارات میں محفوظ اور برقرار رکھے جاتے ہیں۔
5. اعداد لکھنے اور استعمال کے طریقہ کار کو معیاری بناتا ہے۔
6. انسپکٹرز کی تربیت انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی میں کی جاتی ہے۔
7. نجی اداروں کے ذریعے تصدیقی مراکز کے قیام اور منظوری کا نظام۔
یہ پورا فریم ورک ہندوستان میں منصفانہ تجارت، صارفین کے تحفظ اور سائنسی پیمائش کے مضبوط نظام کی بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے، اور جدید ڈجیٹل معیشت کے ساتھ مسلسل ہم آہنگ ہو رہا ہے۔
سن 2009 قانون کے تحت بنائے گئے قواعد (2011 اور 2013)
لیگل میٹرو لوجی ایکٹ- 2009 کے تحت کل 7 اہم قواعد مرتب کیے گئے ہیں، جو مختلف پیمائشی آلات اور تجارتی اشیاء کو منظم کرتے ہیں:
1. لیگل میٹرولوجی (جنرل)رولز:
یہ قواعد تقریباً 40 اقسام کے پیمائشی آلات کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں، جن میں الیکٹرانک ترازو، پٹرول پمپ، وزنی پل (ویٹ بریجیز)، پانی کے میٹر، طبی تھرمامیٹر اور بلڈ پریشر ناپنے والے آلات شامل ہیں۔
1. لیگل میٹرولوجی(پیکیج کموڈیٹیز) رولز:
یہ قواعد پیک شدہ اشیاء کی فروخت کو ریگولیٹ کرتے ہیں تاکہ صارفین کو خریداری سے پہلے مصنوعات کے بارے میں واضح معلومات (وزن، مقدار، قیمت وغیرہ) فراہم کی جائیں۔
3. لیگل میٹرولوجی(اپروول آف ماڈلز رولز:
ان قواعد کے مطابق وزن اور پیمائش کے مخصوص آلات بنانے یا درآمد کرنے سے پہلے حکومت سے ماڈل کی منظوری لینا لازمی ہے۔
4.لیگل میٹرولوجی (نیشنل اسٹینڈرز)رولز:
ان قواعد کے تحت قومی معیارات اور بنیادی پیمائشی پروٹوٹائپس کا تحفظ اور دیکھ بھال نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری میں کی جاتی ہے۔
5. لیگل میٹرولوجی(نیومریشن )رولز:
یہ قواعد نمبروں کے استعمال اور ان کے لکھنے کے طریقہ کار کو معیاری بناتے ہیں تاکہ یکسانیت برقرار رہے۔
6. انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی رولز:
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف لیگل میٹرولوجی رولز (رانچی) کو قانونی میٹرولوجی افسران کی تربیت کے ادارے کے طور پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ قواعد تربیتی کورسز، ادارے کے فرائض اور داخلے کی شرائط کو متعین کرتے ہیں۔
7. گورنمنٹ اپرووڈ ٹسٹ سینٹر رولز :
یہ قواعد نجی اداروں کے ذریعے قائم کردہ گورنمنٹ اپرووڈ ٹسٹ سینٹر رولز(جی اے ٹی سی) کی منظوری سے متعلق ہیں، جو مخصوص وزن و پیمائش کے آلات کی جانچ اور تصدیق کرتے ہیں۔
یہ تمام قواعد مل کر ہندوستان میں منصفانہ تجارت، پیمائشی شفافیت اور صارفین کے تحفظ کے نظام کو مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
قواعد کے مطابق، ریاستی اور مرکزی زیرِ انتظام علاقوں نے بھی اپنے نفاذ (انفورسمنٹ) کے قواعد وضع کیے ہیں۔ یہ قواعد وقتاً فوقتاً تبدیل کیے جاتے ہیں تاکہ تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی میں ہونے والی تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ رہ سکیں۔ حال ہی میں اکتوبر 2025 میں گورنمنٹ اپرووڈ ٹسٹ سینٹر(جی اے ٹی سیز) کے دائرۂ کار کو وسعت دی گئی، جس میں 18 اقسام کے پیمائشی آلات شامل کیے گئے، جیسے پانی کے میٹر، گیس میٹر، بجلی کے میٹر اور بلڈ پریشر ناپنے والے آلات وغیرہ۔
جن وشواس ایکٹ 2023 اور 2026
جن وشواس ایکٹ -2023 نے مختلف وزارتوں کے متعدد قوانین میں اصلاحات متعارف کرائیں، جن میں لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ -2009 بھی شامل ہے۔ ان اصلاحات کے تحت اس قانون کی سات شقوں کو ڈی کرمنلائز کیا گیا، یعنی بعض معاملات میں قید کی سزا کو مالی جرمانوں میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا۔ یہ ترامیم 1 اکتوبر 2023 سے نافذ ہوئیں۔ ان اصلاحات کا مقصد کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنا، تعمیلی بوجھ کم کرنا اور رضاکارانہ تعمیل کو فروغ دینا ہے، جبکہ صارفین کے تحفظ اور شفافیت کو برقرار رکھنا بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔
جن وشواس ایکٹ- ( ترمیمی) 2026 نے مزید اصلاحات متعارف کراتے ہوئے تعمیلی بوجھ کو کم کرنے پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس کا خاص مقصد مائیکرو، اسمال اور میڈیم انٹرپرائزز ( ایم ایس ایم ایز) کے لیے کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنا ہے۔ ان ترامیم کے تحت اب کاروباری اداروں کو معمولی خلاف ورزیوں کی صورت میں فوراً سزا دینے کے بجائے انہیں درستگی کا موقع دیا جاتا ہے۔
پہلے لیگل میٹرو لوجی ایکٹ-, 2009 کے تحت ریکارڈ نہ رکھنے یا پیش نہ کرنے پر براہِ راست جرمانے عائد کیے جاتے تھے، لیکن اب “امپروومنٹس نوٹس” کا نظام متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔ اس کے تحت پہلی مرتبہ ہونے والی غلطی پر کاروباری اداروں کو مقررہ مدت دی جاتی ہے تاکہ وہ اپنی خامیاں درست کر سکیں، اس کے بعد ہی جرمانہ عائد کیا جاتا ہے۔ یہ اصلاح “اعتماد پر مبنی حکمرانی” اور سہولت بخش ریگولیٹری نظام کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
میٹرولوجی میں اہم حکومتی اقدامات
ای –ماپ پورٹل
ای –ماپ پورٹل کو محکمہ صارفین امور نے شروع کیا ہے تاکہ کاروبار میں آسانی اورجی2بی خدمات کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ پورٹل لیگل میٹرولوجی ایکٹ-2009 کے تحت قواعد و ضوابط کو آسان اور منظم بناتا ہے۔
یہ پورٹل انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے شفاف اور مؤثر حکمرانی فراہم کرتا ہے اور تمام ریاستوں کے لیگل میٹرولوجی نظام کو مرکزی پلیٹ فارم سے جوڑتا ہے۔ اس کے ذریعے مینوفیکچررز، ڈیلرز، مرمت کنندگان، درآمد کنندگان، پیکرز اور پیک شدہ اشیاء تیار کرنے والوں کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کی سہولت بھی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
“ون نیشن، ون ٹائم” اقدام
ہندوستا ن نے‘ون نیشن، ون ٹائم’ اقدام شروع کیا ہے جس کا مقصد پورے ملک میں انڈین اسٹینڈرڈ ٹائم (آئی ایس ٹی) کو ملی سیکنڈ سے مائیکرو سیکنڈ تک کی انتہائی درستگی کے ساتھ عام کرنا ہے۔
یہ منصوبہ محکمہ صارفین امور نے نیشنل فزیکل لیبارٹری اور انڈین اسپیس ریسرچ آرگنائزیشن کے اشتراک سے شروع کیا ہے، اور اسے ملک بھر میں موجود پانچ لیگل میٹرولوجی لیبارٹریز کے ذریعے نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
اس اقدام کے اہم مقاصد
یہ نظام مختلف شعبوں میں ایک یکساں اور انتہائی درست وقت کے ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے، جن میں شامل ہیں:
* ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن
* بینکنگ اور مالی لین دین
* نیویگیشن اور ٹرانسپورٹ
* پاور گرڈز اور توانائی نظام
* ڈجیٹل گورننس
*جی 5 سروسز
* مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور آئی او ٹی
* سائنسی تحقیق
یہ اقدام غیر ملکی وقت کے ذرائع جیسے جی پی ایس پر انحصار کم کرتا ہے اور قومی سلامتی، اہم انفراسٹرکچر کے انتظام، درست مالی لین دین، ہنگامی ردعمل، صنعتی کارکردگی اور عوامی خدمات کی بہتری کو مضبوط بناتا ہے۔
او آئی ایم ایل سرٹیفکیشن اور عالمی تجارت
بھارت 1956 سے انٹر نیشنل آرگنائزیشن آف لیگل میٹرولوجی کا رکن ہے۔ 2023 میں ہندوستان دنیا کا 13 واں ملک بنا جسے وزن اور پیمائش کے آلات کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ او آئی ایم ایل سرٹیفکیٹ جاری کرنے کا اختیار حاصل ہوا۔
اس پیش رفت سے:
* ہندوستانی صنعت کاروں کو عالمی برآمدات میں آسانی ملی
* بین الاقوامی ٹیسٹنگ لاگت کم ہوئی
* ہندوستان کی عالمی پیمائشی معیارات سازی میں حیثیت مضبوط ہوئی
* عالمی تجارت اور لیگل میٹرولوجی گورننس میں کردار بڑھا
یہ اقدامات ہندوستان کے جدید، شفاف اور عالمی معیار کے مطابق میٹرولوجی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بناتے ہیں۔
آر آر ایس ایل اور سرٹیفکیشن نظام کی توسیع
ریجنل ریفرنس اسٹینڈرڈ لیبارٹریز (آر آر ایس ایل) کی معاونت سے قائم سرٹیفکیشن نظام ہندوستان کو اس قابل بناتا ہے کہ وہ غیر ملکی مینوفیکچررز کو بھی سرٹیفکیشن خدمات فراہم کر سکے۔ اس سے نہ صرف زرمبادلہ حاصل ہوتا ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کو بین الاقوامی میٹرولوجی لیگل آرگنائزیشن پالیسی اور اسٹریٹیجی کی تشکیل میں بھی حصہ لینے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
پائیداری کے اہداف (ایس ڈی جیز) اور میٹرولوجی
میٹرولوجی پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف) کے حصول میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے کیونکہ یہ درست، قابلِ اعتماد اور معیاری پیمائش فراہم کرتی ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی 1: غربت کا خاتمہ
میٹرولوجی منصفانہ تجارت، شفاف قیمتوں اور صارفین کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنا کر غربت میں کمی میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی 3: اچھی صحت اور فلاح
صحت کے شعبے میں درست طبی تشخیص، کلینیکل پیمائش اور محفوظ علاج کو ممکن بناتی ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی 7: قابلِ استطاعت اور صاف توانائی
توانائی کی درست نگرانی، قابلِ تجدید توانائی کے انضمام اور بلنگ میں شفافیت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی 9: صنعت، جدت اور انفراسٹرکچر
صنعتی معیار، کیلیبریشن، ٹیسٹنگ اور تکنیکی جدت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔
ایس ڈی جی 13: موسمیاتی عمل
ماحولیاتی نگرانی، موسمیاتی تحقیق اور فضائی و ماحولیاتی تبدیلیوں کے درست سائنسی تجزیے میں مدد دیتی ہے۔
شفاف اور صارف مرکوز نظام کی تشکیل
ہندوستان کا لیگل میٹرولوجی نظام مسلسل ترقی کر رہا ہے تاکہ نئی ٹیکنالوجی، بدلتے ہوئے تجارتی طریقوں اور صارفین کی ضروریات کے مطابق ڈھل سکے۔ حکومت کی حالیہ کوششوں میں شامل ہیں:
* تعمیلی بوجھ میں کمی
* یکساں پیمائشی معیارات کا نفاذ
* پیمائش کی درستگی میں اضافہ
* ڈجیٹل گورننس کے ذریعے قواعد و ضوابط کی آسانی
یہ تمام اقدامات ایک ایسے نظام کی تشکیل کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں جو زیادہ شفاف، مؤثر اور صارف دوست ہو۔
صارفین کے تحفظ کے اقدامات کو مزید مضبوط بنایا گیا ہے، جس میں پیک شدہ اشیاء ( پری پیکیجڈ کموڈیٹیز) پر لازمی معلومات درج کرنے کی شرط اور ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارمز پر ملکِ منشأ ظاہر کرنے کی شق شامل ہے، جو یکم جولائی 2027 سے نافذ ہوگی۔ یہ اقدامات مجموعی طور پر زیادہ شفافیت، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی میں بہتری، صارفین کے اعتماد میں اضافہ، اور ہندوستان کے مجموعی کوالٹی انفراسٹرکچر نظام کی ترقی میں معاون ثابت ہو رہے ہیں۔
حوالہ جات
Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
https://emaap.gov.in/about_us
https://iilm.gov.in/more/act-rules
https://consumeraffairs.gov.in/pages/legal-metrology-act
https://consumeraffairs.gov.in/pages/legal-metrology-overview
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2096622&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2033114&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2183777&reg=3&lang=1
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2188363&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2184053&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=1957429&reg=3&lang=2
وزارت ثقافت
https://ignca.gov.in/Asi_data/2517.pdf
وزارت سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleaseIframePage.aspx?PRID=2078069&reg=3&lang=2
https://www.nplindia.in/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/Angela-Historical-perspective-20171129-APMP-2017-NPLI-Symposiumfin.pdf
یونائٹیڈ نیشنز
https://www.unesco.org/en/days/metrology
https://www.unido.org/sites/default/files/files/2020-08/The_role_of_Metrology_in_the_context_of_SDGs.pdf
International Organization of Legal Metrology (OIML)
https://www.oiml.org/en/files/pdf_e/e002-e03.pdf
https://www.worldmetrologyday.org/press_release.html
https://www.oiml.org/en/publications/oiml-bulletin/online-bulletin-1/2024-07/the-importance-of-metrology-from-early-civilization-to-digitalisation-the-indian-perspective
International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM)
https://share.google/xMAPHbZcQO1eHojmD
Asia Pacific Metrology Programme
https://www.apmpweb.org/portal/list/channel/id/3.html
Government of NCT of Delhi
https://weightnmeasures.delhi.gov.in/weightnmeasures/about-us
Government of Kerala
https://lmd.kerala.gov.in/2025/06/04/2-meter-convention/
PIB Backgrounder
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressNoteDetails.aspx?NoteId=158002&ModuleId=3&reg=3&lang=3
Click here to see PDF