பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை கப்பலான சாகர், தனது கொழும்பு பயணத்தை முடித்துக் கொண்டு புறப்பட்டது
18 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் கப்பலான (IOS) சாகர், இலங்கையின் கொழும்பில் மூன்று நாள் துறைமுகப் பயணத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக முடித்துக்கொண்டு , இன்று (2026 மே 18) அங்கிருந்து புறப்பட்டது . இது, இந்தியாவுக்கும் இலங்கைக்கும் இடையிலான நீடித்த கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும். அத்துடன், இப்பகுதியில் பாதுகாப்பு, வளர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுக்கான பரஸ்பர அணுகுமுறைக்கான இந்தியாவின் மகாசாகர் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதாக அமைந்துள்ளது.
இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது, ஐஓஎஸ் சாகரின் கமாண்டிங் அதிகாரி, இலங்கை கடற்படையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளைச் சந்தித்து, கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், பிராந்தியப் பாதுகாப்பு, இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் பாதுகாப்பான கடல் வழித்தடங்களை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் ஆகியவை குறித்துக் கலந்துரையாடல்களை நடத்தினார்.
ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் கப்பலில் நடத்தப்பட்ட ஒரு வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சி, கடற்படைப் பணியாளர்கள், சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களிடையே தொழில்முறை உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தியது.
மக்களைச் சென்றடையும் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் கப்பலானது இலங்கை கடற்படையின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளையும், உள்ளூர் பள்ளி மாணவர்களையும், இந்தியப் சமூகத்தினரையும் வரவேற்று, கப்பலின் செயல்பாட்டுத் திறன்களை நேரடியாகப் பார்க்கும் வாய்ப்பை அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கியது.
தோழமையையும் பரஸ்பர புரிதலையும் வளர்க்கும் நோக்கில், இந்தப் பயணத்தில் தொழில்முறை மற்றும் கலாச்சார நிகழ்வுகளும் இடம்பெற்றன. இந்தியப் பெருங்கடல் பிராந்தியத்தில் உள்ள நட்பு நாடுகளிடையே கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்க்கும் தனது பணியைத் மேற்கொள்ளும் , ஐஓஎஸ் சாகர் தற்போது கொச்சிக்குத் திரும்புகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் : https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262449&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN OCEAN SHIP SAGAR DEPARTS COLOMBO AFTER SUCCESSFUL PORT CALL
18 MAY 2026 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy’s Indian Ocean Ship (IOS) Sagar departed Colombo, Sri Lanka on 18 May 2026 following a successful three-day port call, further reinforcing the enduring maritime partnership between India and Sri Lanka and advancing India’s vision of MAHASAGAR - Mutual and Holistic Advancement for Security and Growth Across Regions.
During the visit, the Commanding Officer of IOS Sagar called on senior leadership of the Sri Lanka Navy and held discussions focused on enhancing maritime cooperation, regional security, and collective efforts towards ensuring safe and secure sea lanes in the Indian Ocean Region.
A deck reception hosted onboard IOS Sagar served as a platform for diplomatic engagement and strengthened professional interactions among naval personnel and distinguished guests. The event highlighted the multinational character of the ship’s crew and underscored the spirit of regional cooperation embodied by the deployment.
As part of outreach activities, IOS Sagar welcomed senior Sri Lanka Navy officers, local school children, and members of the Indian diaspora onboard, providing them with an opportunity to experience the operational capabilities and life aboard the ship firsthand.
The visit also featured professional and cultural engagements aimed at fostering camaraderie and mutual understanding. A friendly volleyball match between the personnel of Sri Lanka Navy and IOS Sagar promoted esprit de corps and strengthened interpersonal bonds between the two navies. In addition, the multinational crew undertook cultural visits to Galle and Kandy, gaining deeper insights into Sri Lanka’s rich cultural and historical heritage.
On departure from Colombo, IOS Sagar participated in a Passage Exercise (PASSEX) with Sri Lanka Navy Ship SLNS Nandimithra. The exercise included coordinated tactical manoeuvres and communication drills designed to enhance interoperability, seamanship, and operational coordination between the two navies.
IOS Sagar is presently enroute Kochi, continuing its mission of fostering maritime cooperation, interoperability and friendship among partner nations in the Indian Ocean Region.
(9)L6IG.jpeg)
(10)O7FQ.jpeg)
(8)FAGO.jpeg)
(7)ZTIV.jpeg)