சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சமரசம் மற்றும் நடுவர் மன்றத்தில் திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மாற்றுப் பிரச்னைகளுக்கான தீர்வை வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்த பிரிக்ஸ் உயரதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம்
18 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Chennai
குஜராத் மாநிலம் காந்திநகரில் இந்தியாவின் பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ் மத்திய சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதி அமைச்சகத்தின் சட்டத்துறை 2026 மே 19, 20 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பிரிக்ஸ் உயரதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்திற்கும், மே 21, 22 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் பிரிக்ஸ் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது. நடப்பாண்டில் பிரிக்ஸ் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டத்திற்கு இந்தியா தலைமை தாங்குகின்றது.
நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இடையே சமரசம், நடுவர்மன்ற சீர்திருத்தங்கள் உட்பட மாற்றுப் பிரச்னைத் தீர்வு தொடர்பான விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் பொதுத்துறை தகராறுகளில் மாற்றுப் பிரச்னைத் தீர்வின் பங்களிப்பு தொடர்பாக விவாதிக்க, பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா, சீனா, தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா ஆகிய பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் உயரதிகாரிகள் பங்கேற்கும் கூட்டம் நடைபெற உள்ளது.
நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை குறைத்தல், உரிய நேரத்தில், குறைவான கட்டணத்தில் பிரச்னைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பது ஆகியவற்றை பயன்படுத்துவதற்காக மாற்றுப் பிரச்னை தீர்வை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சீர்திருத்தங்களின் அமலாக்கம் குறித்தும் விவாதத்தில் ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட உள்ளது.
பிரிக்ஸ் கட்டமைப்பிற்குள், மாற்றுப் பிரச்னை தீர்வு முறைகள் தொடர்பான ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்த ஒரு கூட்டு அறிக்கையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதற்கான அமைச்சக அளவிலான தளத்தை நீதித்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம் உருவாக்கும். இந்த அறிக்கை, சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்வது, நிறுவனத் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்துவது, பயிற்சித் திட்டங்கள், மாதிரி விதிமுறைகள், டிஜிட்டல் பிரச்னை தீர்வுத் தளங்கள் போன்ற மாற்று பிரச்சனை தீர்வு தொடர்பான கூட்டு முயற்சிகளை ஆராய்வது போன்றவற்றிற்கான உறுதியான அம்சங்களை முன்வைக்கும்.
இக்கூட்டங்கள் நடைபெறும் இடமாக குஜராத்தின் காந்திநகர் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டிருது, 2026-ம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவின் பிரிக்ஸ் தலைமைத்துவத்தின் கீழ், முக்கிய சர்வதேச சட்ட மற்றும் பல்வகை நிகழ்வுகளுக்கான ஒரு மையமாக இந்நகரம் உருவெடுத்து வருவதைப் பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2262219®=3&lang=1

Ministry of Law and Justice
BRICS SENIOR OFFICIALS’ MEETING AND JUSTICE MINISTERS’ MEETING ON STRENGTHENING ALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING IN MEDIATION AND ARBITRATION
18 MAY 2026 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, under the aegis of India’s BRICS Chairship, is hosting the BRICS Senior Officials’ Meeting (SOM) on 19–20 May 2026, followed by the BRICS Justice Ministers’ Meeting (JMM) on 21–22 May 2026 in Gandhinagar, Gujarat. India will chair BRICS Justice Ministers’ Meeting this year.
The SOM will bring together senior officials from BRICS member States—Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa to deliberate on priority ADR‑related issues, including institutional mediation, arbitration reforms, and the role of ADR in commercial and public‑sector disputes. The discussions will also examine the implementation of ADR‑centric reforms, which have been highlighted in BRICS forums as model interventions for reducing case backlogs and enhancing timely, cost‑effective dispute resolution.
The JMM will provide a ministerial platform for BRICS Ministers of Justice to adopt a Joint Statement on ADR‑led Cooperation in the BRICS Framework, setting out concrete commitments to share best practices, strengthen institutional capacity, and explore collaborative ADR‑related initiatives such as training programmes, model rules, and digital dispute‑resolution platforms. The meetings underscore India’s leadership in promoting ADR as a core component of modern legal‑system reform and as a vital tool for delivering accessible, speedy and affordable justice to citizens.
The choice of Gandhinagar, Gujarat, as the venue reflects the city’s emergence as a hub for major international legal and multilateral events under India’s 2026 BRICS Chairship.
Key objectives and expected outcomes:
The BRICS Justice Ministers will promote dialogue and cooperation on Alternative Dispute Resolution (ADR), particularly mediation and arbitration, by facilitating exchange of best practices, policy approaches, and institutional experiences; strengthening professional capacity and institutional ecosystems through training, professional exchanges, joint workshops, and knowledge sharing platforms for mediators, arbitrators, judges, government legal officers, and legal professionals; enhancing court referred and pre litigation mediation; fostering institutional cooperation among arbitration centres, mediation institutions, and legal training bodies; leveraging digital technologies to improve accessibility, efficiency, supporting cooperation on cross border commercial disputes; advancing legal research and comparative study of BRICS jurisprudence to harmonise laws on trade, and environment; and promoting training for government legal officers.
The meetings will include plenary sessions, and bilateral exchanges aimed at concrete cooperation initiatives, capacity‑building projects, and institutional linkages. Outcomes will be consolidated in a Declaration of the Justice Ministers of the BRICS Countries on Strengthening Alternative Dispute Resolution through Capacity Building in Mediation and Arbitration”.