Special Service and Features
MEPZ SEZ UAC Approves Projects Worth Rs.450 Crores; Expected To Generate Around 6,650 Jobs In TAP Region
18 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
The Unit Approval Committee (UAC) of MEPZ Special Economic Zone, chaired by Thiru. Arthur Worchuiyo, Joint Development Commissioner, MEPZ, has approved a new set of projects across multiple sectors. These sectors include IT/ITES, nutraceuticals, warehousing & logistics, engineering services, and footwear, further accelerating industrial growth across the Tamil Nadu, Andaman & Puducherry (TAP) Region. The approved projects bring investments exceeding Rs.450 crores and are expected to generate around 6,650 employment opportunities, thereby strengthening the region’s industrial and employment ecosystem.
Key approvals under this initiative include M/s Grand Atlantia Panapakkam SEZ Developers Private Limited, which will establish its SEZ unit at SIPCOT SEZ, Panapakkam, Ranipet, with an investment of Rs.385 crores and a projected employment generation of 5,180 persons. Additionally, approval was granted to M/s Impex for setting up its SEZ unit at SIPCOT SEZ, Bargur, which will generate employment for 905 persons. M/s Tamilnadu Nutraceutical Innovation Hub (TNIH) Private Limited also received approval to set up its SEZ unit at the Integrated Chennai Business Park India Private Limited FTWZ in Ponneri, generating employment for 169 persons.
These approvals underscore the growing momentum across Tamil Nadu’s industrial ecosystem, where diversified sectors and large-scale projects are increasingly contributing to employment creation and regional economic development. Through sustained investments, expanding sectoral diversity, and strong employment generation, MEPZ SEZ continues to play a key role in shaping a resilient and future-ready industrial ecosystem across the TAP Region.

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
மெப்ஸ் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் திட்ட ஒப்புதல் குழு ரூ.450 கோடி மதிப்பிலான திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
18 MAY 2026 5:53PM by PIB Chennai
HXXM.jpeg)
மெப்ஸ் இணை மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையர் திரு ஆர்தர் வோர்ச்சியோ தலைமையிலான மெப்ஸ் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தின் திட்ட ஒப்புதல் குழு பல்வேறு துறைகளில் புதிய திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்துகள், கிடங்கு மற்றும் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்து, பொறியியல் சேவைகள் மற்றும் காலணி உற்பத்தி உள்ளிட்ட துறைகள் தமிழ்நாடு, அந்தமான் மற்றும் புதுச்சேரியில் மேலும் விரைவான தொழில்துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கின்றன.
KTQW.jpeg)
இத்திட்டங்கள் ரூ.450 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான முதலீடுகளை அளித்து சுமார் 6,650 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. அதன்மூலம், அப்பிராந்தியத்தில் தொழில்துறை மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பை வலுப்படுத்த முடியும்.
ராணிப்பேட்டை பனப்பாக்கத்தில் உள்ள சிப்காட் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் கிராண்ட் அட்லாண்டியா தனியார் நிறுவனம் ரூ.385 கோடி முதலீட்டில் திட்டத்தை தொடங்குவதன் மூலம், 5,180 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும் என்றும் கூறப்படுகிறது. அத்துடன் பர்கூரில் உள்ள சிப்காட் சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டலத்தில் இம்பெக்ஸ் நிறுவனத்திற்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டதன் வாயிலாக 905 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும்.
பொன்னேரியில் ஒருங்கிணைந்த சென்னை வர்த்தகப் பூங்காவில் தனியார் நிறுவனமான தமிழ்நாடு ஊட்டச்சத்து மருந்து புதுமைக் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மையம் தமது சிறப்பு பொருளாதார மண்டல திட்டத்தை அமைப்பதன் மூலம், 169 பேருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைக்கும். இந்த ஒப்புதல்கள், தமிழ்நாட்டின் தொழில் சூழலின் விரைவான வளர்ச்சியை சுட்டிக்காட்டுகின்றன.
XB9C.jpeg)