Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Hallmarking Awareness Programme – Neemuch
18 MAY 2026 11:03AM by PIB Bhopal
A Hallmarking Awareness Programme was organized by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Bhopal Branch Office in association with Sarafa Association, Neemuch. Neemuch is a mandatory hallmarking district. The programme was held on 15.05.2026 at Hotel Vamo Sandwatch, Neemuch (Madhya Pradesh).
More than 50 participants/jewellers, including key members of the Sarafa Association, Neemuch, attended the programme. The main objective of the programme was to provide information to local jewellers and consumers regarding the procedure for obtaining Hallmarking Registration, mandatory hallmarking guidelines, relevant regulations, registration and cancellation procedures, display requirements, and the latest updates issued by the Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
Shri Hariom Meena, Scientist-C (Deputy Director), Bhopal Branch Office, and Ms. Akanksha Mishra (BHR) were present during the programme.
During the session, participants were provided detailed information regarding the Mandatory Hallmarking Order, Hallmark Unique Identification (HUID), guidelines for jeweller registration, step-by-step procedure for obtaining hallmark registration through the NSWS portal, display requirements for sales outlets, and BIS surveillance and market sampling guidelines.
In addition, information was also shared regarding the BIS website, ISI Mark, the list of products covered under mandatory certification, standard promotion activities undertaken by BIS, and the features and utility of the BIS CARE App.
The programme was highly appreciated by the participants, who praised the clarity and relevance of the information shared during the session.
An interactive session was also conducted to address participants’ queries, and the importance of hallmarking in ensuring consumer confidence and product authenticity was reiterated.