அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
போபால் ஆம்பிரி நிறுவனத்தின் 46-வது ஆண்டு விழா:
15 MAY 2026 6:02PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழிலக ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றத்தின் கீழ் இயங்கும் போபால் ஆம்பிரி நிறுவனம் தனது 46-வது நிறுவன தினத்தை மே 12 முதல் 14 வரை சிறப்பாகக் கொண்டாடியது.
இந்த விழாவின் ஒரு முக்கிய நிகழ்வாக, வளிமண்டலத்தை ஆய்வு செய்யும் ஒலி கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் எல்லை நிர்ணய உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பம், நொய்டாவைச் சேர்ந்த மெட்டியோ எக்ஸ்பர்ட்ஸ் சொல்யூஷன்ஸ் என்ற நிறுவனத்திடம் வணிகப் பயன்பாட்டிற்காக ஒப்படைக்கப்பட்டது. மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில் ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றத்தின் தலைமை இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் என். கலைச்செல்வி முன்னிலையில் இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
இந்த நிகழ்வில் பேசிய டாக்டர் கலைச்செல்வி, தற்சார்பு இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உள்நாட்டுத் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் ஆராய்ச்சி மன்றம் உறுதியாக உள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். ஆம்பிரி நிறுவன இயக்குனர் டாக்டர் தல்லடா பாஸ்கர் பேசுகையில், வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு மற்றும் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மைக்கு இக்கருவி மிகவும் உதவியாக இருக்கும் என்றார். இக்கருவியை உருவாக்கிய முதன்மை விஞ்ஞானி டாக்டர் கீர்த்தி சோனியின் குழுவினரைப் பாராட்டிய அதிகாரிகள், இது போன்ற அறிவியல் கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் இந்தியாவை ஒரு வளர்ந்த நாடாக மாற்ற உதவும் என்று குறிப்பிட்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261496&reg=3&lang=1
செய்தி அடையாள எண்: 2261496

Ministry of Science & Technology
CSIR-AMPRI CELEBRATED 46TH FOUNDATION DAY WITH TRANSFER OF INDIGENOUS SODAR SYSTEM TECHNOLOGY TO INDUSTRY
15 MAY 2026 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Advanced Materials and Processes Research Institute (AMPRI) is a Bhopal based constituent laboratory of CSIR which celebrated its 46th Foundation Day on 12th May 2026 (Celebrations during May 12-14, 2026). On this remarkable occasion, the technology of SODAR (Sound Detection and Ranging) system was transferred by CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal to M/s Meteoxperts Solutions Pvt. Ltd., Noida, in the gracious presence of the Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General (DG), Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) & Secretary, Department of Scientific and Industrial Research (DSIR), Government of India. The Director of M/s Meteoxperts Solutions, Noida, Mr. Siddharth Gupta was also present on the occasion.
At the outset, Dr. Thallada Bhaskar, Director CSIR–AMPRI, Bhopal delivered welcome address and opening remarks. During his address he talked about the various technologies of CSIR-AMPRI including SODAR system. He highlighted the role of SODAR in climate and environmental studies with emphasis on scientific and societal challenges related to weather, climate variability, forecasting and disaster risk reduction.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, emphasized that science, innovation, and technology-based developments are key drivers in India’s march towards becoming a developed nation. Dr. Kalaiselvi stated that the transfer of indigenous SODAR technology developed by CSIR-AMPRI’s initiative reflects the commitment of the CSIR towards strengthening indigenous atmospheric monitoring technologies under the vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat and accelerating industry-oriented innovations for environmental monitoring and air quality management. Dr. Kalaiselvi also congratulated the Principal Investigator of the SODAR activity, Dr. Kirti Soni, Scientist F, CSIR-AMPRI, Bhopal for developing an indigenous SODAR system and for successfully translating research outcomes into technologies of societal and industrial relevance. The programme concluded with a vote of thanks by Dr. Mohd. Akram Khan, Scientist G, followed by the Vande Matram and National Anthem.