கனரகத் தொழில்கள் அமைச்சகம்
அரியவகை நிரந்தர புவி காந்த உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உலகளாவிய ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகளை சமர்ப்பிக்க காலஅவகாசம் நீட்டிப்பு
15 MAY 2026 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
அரியவகை நிரந்தர புவி காந்த உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், உலகளாவிய ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகளை சமர்ப்பிக்க காலஅவகாசத்தை கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் நீட்டித்துள்ளது. இதற்கான ஒப்பந்தப் புள்ளிகளை சமர்ப்பிக்க கடைசி நாள் முன்பு 28.05.2006 என அறிவிக்கப்பட்டிருந்தது. தற்போது அது 29.06.2026 வரை நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நாட்டில் அரியவகை நிரந்தர புவி காந்த உற்பத்தி ஆலைகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களிடமிருந்து கனரக தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தால் 20.03.2026 அன்று ஒப்பந்தப்புள்ளிகள் கோரப்பட்டன. இத்திட்டத்திற்கு 26.11.2025 அன்று மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்தது. 7,280 கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பீட்டில் இத்திட்டம் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இதன் மூலம் 6,000 மெட்ரிக் டன் திறன் கொண்ட அரியவகை புவி காந்த உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்கள் அமைக்கப்படும். இந்த வகை காந்தங்கள், மின்சார வாகனங்கள், உயர்தர மின்னணு சாதனங்கள், விண்வெளித்துறை ஆகியவற்றில் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. உள்நாட்டில் இவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் இதன் இறக்குமதி பெருமளவு குறையும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2261399&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Heavy Industries
Ministry of Heavy Industries Extends Bid Submission Timeline for Global Tender under Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet (REPM scheme)
15 MAY 2026 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI), Government of India, has extended timelines for global tender under REPM scheme as a response to demand for same by multiple stakeholders. The Government’s response to queries of bidders will be issued on 09.06.2026. The Bid Due Date has been extended from 28.05.2026 to 29.06.2026, while the opening of Technical Bids has been rescheduled from 29.05.2026 to 30.06.2026 to facilitate wider participation and provide additional time for stakeholder in bidding process. The Addendum has been published on the Central Public Procurement (CPP) Portal for information of all stakeholders. (https://eprocure.gov.in/eprocure/app).
The global tender was invited by the Ministry on 20th March 2026 for selection of manufacturers as beneficiaries under REPM scheme to establish integrated rare earth permanent magnet manufacturing facilities in India.
On 26th November 2025, the Union Cabinet chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Sintered Rare Earth Permanent Magnet with a financial outlay of Rs. 7,280 crore. The Scheme, a first-of-its-kind initiative, aims to establish a total capacity of 6,000 Metric Tons Per Annum (MTPA) of integrated Rare Earth Permanent Magnet manufacturing facilities in India, thereby enhancing self-reliance and positioning India as a key player in the global REPM market.
Rare Earth Permanent Magnets are among the most powerful magnets in the world and are widely used in electric vehicles, wind turbines, high-end electronics, aerospace and defence systems. By building a complete value chain from NdPr oxide to finished magnets in India, the Scheme is expected to significantly reduce import dependence in this sector.