Ministry of Defence
Lt Gen Ajay Chandpuria Assumes Command of Army War College, Mhow
15 MAY 2026 4:34PM by PIB Bhopal
Lt Gen Harjeet Singh Sahi, PVSM, UYSM, AVSM, YSM, SM hands over charge of Commandant, Army War College, Mhow to Lt Gen Ajay Chandpuria, AVSM, VSM. In a formal ceremony conducted on 15 May 26, Lt Gen Harjeet Singh Sahi passed on the Army War College (AWC) Commandant’s baton to Lt Gen Ajay Chandpuria. The solemn ceremony was witnessed by senior officers, faculty & staff of the institution.
Lt Gen Sahi, who was Commandant of the premier institution of higher military learning since 19 Aug 24, was instrumental in incorporating several significant transformations in the spheres of operations, training, administration & infrastructure with the aim of aligning training & doctrine with contemporary operational dynamics; developing AWC as a hub for conception, ideation & validation of all envisaged changes in Indian Army’s warfighting philosophy & cultivating an intellectually stimulating environment for all round development of officers.
5PR1.jpeg)
Significant milestones achieved under the General’s Officer’s guidance include contributions towards formulation of doctrines, strategies, compendiums & various other inputs & analyses on complex strategic challenges; institutionalising of niche concepts like Red Teaming & in-house innovations of techniques for analysis of operational plans; developing digital platforms to facilitate pre-course preparation, wargaming & structured assessment of student officers. Sustained, diligent & focused efforts for upgradation of course syllabi were undertaken to prepare student officers for successive levels of command. The participation of officers from Friendly Foreign Countries (FFC) in various courses increased significantly thereby reinforcing AWC as a regional institution of choice. Strategic Fusion Convergence Capsule, a landmark initiative, was introduced with the aim to bringing together representatives from the Ministry, Academia, Industry, Think Tanks, Central Armed Police Forces & FFC Officers for maximising cross-domain intellectual fusion. Similarly, participation of FFC Officers & media houses in Information Warfare courses reflected a deliberate effort to build institutional competence across multiple domains. The ‘Friends for Life Portal’, a tangible instrument of diplomacy & institutional soft power, was unveiled to foster continued linkages with FFC Officers graduating from the portals of AWC. As far as administration & infrastructure are concerned, a considerable number of projects including setting up of the state of the art ‘Kalkat Auditorium’, upgradation of lecture halls, creating training & adventure facilities at Berchha Watermanship Training Area, etc ensured improvements foundational to institutional morale.
During his tenure, AWC successfully conducted the inaugural edition of flagship tri service seminar ‘Ran Samwad’ in Aug 2025 & witnessed the visit of Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri on two separate occasions. The conferring of the coveted ‘Chief of Army Staff Appreciation’ on AWC in Jan 2026 bears testimony to the astonishing progress made by the institution.
Lt Gen Ajay Chandpuria, who donned the mantle of leading Indian Army’s principal military training institution, is a distinguished alumnus of National Defence Academy & Indian Military Academy. He was commissioned into 16th Battalion of The DOGRA Regiment in June 1990 & in his illustrious career spanning over 36 years, the General Officer has tenanted several key command, staff & instructional appointments. His notable command assignments include command of an Infantry Battalion in Operation RHINO in the Eastern Theatre, Rashtriya Rifles Sector in Jammu & Kashmir, Dagger Division deployed along the Line of Control in the Kashmir Valley & the prestigious Vajra Corps along the Western Front. His key staff appointments include tenures in the Directorate General of Military Operations, Infantry Division deployed along the Line of Control & Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff. As far as his instructional appointments are concerned, the General Officer has been an Instructor & Assistant Adjutant at the Indian Military Academy, instructor at Headquarters Indian Military Training Team, Bhutan & Commander Higher Command Wing, Army War College.
With the depth of operational, staff & instructional experience at his disposal, Lt Gen Ajay Chandpuria’s focus would be to consolidate initiatives in the spheres of multi domain operations & integration of niche technologies into military training.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय चांदपुरिया ने महू आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज के कमांडेंट का कार्यभार संभाला
15 MAY 2026 4:19PM by PIB Bhopal
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल हरजीत सिंह साही, पीवीएसएम, यूवाईएसएम, एवीएसएम, वाईएसएम, एसएम ने 15 मई 2026 को आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज, महू के कमांडेंट का कार्यभार लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय चांदपुरिया, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम को सौंपा। इस अवसर पर आयोजित गरिमामय समारोह में संस्थान के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, संकाय सदस्य एवं स्टाफ उपस्थित थे।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल साही, जो 19 अगस्त 2024 से उच्च सैन्य शिक्षा के इस प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान के कमांडेंट थे, ने संचालन, प्रशिक्षण, प्रशासन एवं अवसंरचना के क्षेत्रों में कई महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन लागू करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई। इन पहलों का उद्देश्य प्रशिक्षण एवं सिद्धांतों को समकालीन परिचालन गतिशीलता के अनुरूप बनाना, भारतीय सेना की युद्धक दर्शन में परिकल्पित परिवर्तनों की अवधारणा, विचार-विमर्श एवं सत्यापन के लिए एडब्ल्यूसी को एक केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करना तथा अधिकारियों के सर्वांगीण विकास हेतु बौद्धिक रूप से प्रेरक वातावरण तैयार करना था।
जनरल अधिकारी के मार्गदर्शन में प्राप्त महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियों में जटिल सामरिक चुनौतियों पर सिद्धांतों, रणनीतियों, संकलनों तथा विभिन्न अन्य इनपुट एवं विश्लेषणों के निर्माण में योगदान; रेड टीमिंग जैसी विशिष्ट अवधारणाओं का संस्थानीकरण तथा परिचालन योजनाओं के विश्लेषण हेतु तकनीकों में आंतरिक नवाचार; और छात्र अधिकारियों की पूर्व-कोर्स तैयारी, वॉरगेमिंग एवं संरचित मूल्यांकन को सुगम बनाने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म विकसित करना शामिल है। छात्र अधिकारियों को कमान के क्रमिक स्तरों के लिए तैयार करने हेतु पाठ्यक्रमों के उन्नयन के लिए निरंतर, परिश्रमी एवं केंद्रित प्रयास किए गए। विभिन्न पाठ्यक्रमों में मित्र विदेशी देशों (एफएफसी) के अधिकारियों की भागीदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई, जिससे एडब्ल्यूसी की क्षेत्रीय स्तर पर पसंदीदा संस्थान के रूप में प्रतिष्ठा और सुदृढ़ हुई।
91Y9.jpeg)
‘स्ट्रैटेजिक फ्यूजन कन्वर्जेंस कैप्सूल’ नामक एक महत्वपूर्ण पहल शुरू की गई, जिसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालय, अकादमिक जगत, उद्योग, थिंक टैंक्स, केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों तथा एफएफसी अधिकारियों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक मंच पर लाकर बहु-क्षेत्रीय बौद्धिक समन्वय को अधिकतम करना था। इसी प्रकार, सूचना युद्ध पाठ्यक्रमों में एफएफसी अधिकारियों एवं मीडिया संस्थानों की भागीदारी ने अनेक क्षेत्रों में संस्थागत दक्षता विकसित करने के सुनियोजित प्रयास को दर्शाया। ‘फ्रेंड्स फॉर लाइफ पोर्टल’, जो कूटनीति एवं संस्थागत सॉफ्ट पावर का एक ठोस माध्यम है, एडब्ल्यूसी से प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने वाले एफएफसी अधिकारियों के साथ निरंतर संबंध बनाए रखने के उद्देश्य से आरंभ किया गया। प्रशासन एवं अवसंरचना के क्षेत्र में अत्याधुनिक ‘कलकट ऑडिटोरियम’ की स्थापना, लेक्चर हॉलों का उन्नयन, बेरछा वाटरमैनशिप ट्रेनिंग एरिया में प्रशिक्षण एवं साहसिक गतिविधियों की सुविधाओं का निर्माण आदि कई परियोजनाओं ने संस्थागत मनोबल को सुदृढ़ करने वाली आधारभूत सुधारों को सुनिश्चित किया।
अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान एडब्ल्यूसी ने अगस्त 2025 में प्रमुख त्रि-सेवा संगोष्ठी ‘रण संवाद’ के प्रथम संस्करण का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया तथा माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का दो अलग-अलग अवसरों पर संस्थान में आगमन हुआ। जनवरी 2026 में एडब्ल्यूसी को प्रतिष्ठित ‘चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ एप्रिसिएशन’ से सम्मानित किया जाना संस्थान द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति का प्रमाण है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय चांदपुरिया, जिन्होंने भारतीय सेना के प्रमुख सैन्य प्रशिक्षण संस्थान का नेतृत्व संभाला है, राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी एवं भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी के विशिष्ट पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्हें जून 1990 में द डोगरा रेजिमेंट की 16वीं बटालियन में कमीशन प्राप्त हुआ। 36 वर्षों से अधिक के अपने गौरवशाली सैन्य करियर में जनरल अधिकारी ने कई महत्वपूर्ण कमान, स्टाफ एवं प्रशिक्षण नियुक्तियां संभाली हैं।
उनकी प्रमुख कमान नियुक्तियों में पूर्वी थिएटर में ऑपरेशन राइनो के दौरान एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन की कमान, जम्मू-कश्मीर में राष्ट्रीय राइफल्स सेक्टर, कश्मीर घाटी में नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ तैनात डैगर डिवीजन तथा पश्चिमी मोर्चे पर प्रतिष्ठित वज्र कोर की कमान शामिल है। उनकी प्रमुख स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में सैन्य संचालन महानिदेशालय, नियंत्रण रेखा के साथ तैनात इन्फैंट्री डिवीजन तथा मुख्यालय इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ में कार्यकाल शामिल हैं। प्रशिक्षण नियुक्तियों के अंतर्गत जनरल अधिकारी भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी में इंस्ट्रक्टर एवं असिस्टेंट एडजुटेंट, मुख्यालय इंडियन मिलिट्री ट्रेनिंग टीम, भूटान में इंस्ट्रक्टर तथा आर्मी वॉर कॉलेज में कमांडर, हायर कमांड विंग रहे हैं।
अपने व्यापक परिचालन, स्टाफ एवं प्रशिक्षण अनुभव के आधार पर लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय चांदपुरिया का ध्यान बहु-क्षेत्रीय अभियानों तथा विशिष्ट तकनीकों को सैन्य प्रशिक्षण में एकीकृत करने से संबंधित पहलों को सुदृढ़ करने पर केंद्रित रहेगा।