Department of Atomic Energy
NTPC Extends Mobile Medical Unit Services in MBRAPP Vicinity for Another Year
14 MAY 2026 8:27PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai: 14 May 2026
NTPC Ltd. has extended the Mobile Medical Unit (MMU) services in the vicinity of Mahi Banswara Rajasthan Atomic Power Project (MBRAPP) for another year under its Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiatives. The MMU service was inaugurated today by Shri Sandeep Kumar Das, Project Director, MBRAPP.
The MMU initiative, funded through the CSR allocation of NTPC Western Region-I Headquarters, Mumbai, has been providing accessible healthcare services to the local community.
The event was attended by village representatives and senior officials of MBRAPP, including Shri Pankaj Dhyani, GM (R&R), Shri U.A. Panigrahi, GM (C&M), Shri Manoj Kumar Gupta, CCE, Shri Abhishek Tandon, CFO, Shri Lalit Soni, Senior Manager (HR) along with Usha Yadav and Suraj Kumar, Executives (CSR/LAR&R).
The District Collector, Banswara, appreciated NTPC’s continued CSR interventions and healthcare outreach efforts in the MBRAPP vicinity.
During the previous year, the MMU covered 23 villages and provided medical assistance to over 15,500 patients in the project vicinity.
In view of the positive response and increasing demand from local stakeholders, the MMU services have now been expanded to cover 26 villages under NTPC’s CSR initiatives. NTPC continues to undertake community-centric programmes focusing on healthcare, education, infrastructure and overall socio-economic development in its project areas.

अणुऊर्जा विभाग
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळा कडून माही बांसवाडा राजस्थान अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या परिसरात 'मोबाईल मेडिकल युनिट' सेवेला आणखी एका वर्षासाठी मुदतवाढ
14 MAY 2026 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 14 मे 2026
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाने आपल्या कॉर्पोरेट सामाजिक जबाबदारी उपक्रम अर्थात सीएसआर अंतर्गत माही बांसवाडा राजस्थान अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या (MBRAPP) परिसरात मोबाईल मेडिकल युनिट (MMU) सेवेला आणखी एका वर्षासाठी मुदतवाढ दिली आहे. या सेवेचे उद्घाटन आज माही बांसवाडा राजस्थान अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पाचे प्रकल्प संचालक संदीप कुमार दास यांच्या हस्ते करण्यात आले.
राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळाच्या मुंबईतल्या पश्चिम विभाग-I मुख्यालयाच्या सीएसआर निधीतून राबवला जाणारा हा मोबाईल मेडिकल युनिटचा उपक्रम स्थानिक समुदायाला सुलभ आरोग्य सेवा प्रदान करत आहे.
या कार्यक्रमाला ग्रामप्रतिनिधी आणि माही बांसवाडा राजस्थान अणुऊर्जा प्रकल्पाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
बांसवाडाच्या जिल्हाधिकाऱ्यांनी प्रकल्प परिसरात महामंडळाकडून होत असलेले सातत्यपूर्ण सीएसआर उपक्रम आणि आरोग्य सेवा पोहोचवण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले.
मागील वर्षात या मोबाईल मेडिकल युनिटमध्ये 23 गावांचा समावेश करण्यात आला आणि त्यातून प्रकल्प परिसरातल्या 15,500 पेक्षा जास्त रुग्णांना वैद्यकीय मदत मिळाली.
U19N.jpeg)
स्थानिक भागधारकांचा सकारात्मक प्रतिसाद आणि वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेऊन, आता महामंडळाच्या सीएसआर उपक्रमांतर्गत एमएमयू सेवेचा विस्तार 26 गावांपर्यंत करण्यात आला आहे. राष्ट्रीय औष्णिक ऊर्जा महामंडळ आपल्या प्रकल्प क्षेत्रांमध्ये आरोग्य, शिक्षण, पायाभूत सुविधा आणि सर्वांगीण सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकासावर लक्ष केंद्रित करून समुदाय-केंद्रित कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे.