Special Service and Features
UIDAI Operationalises New Aadhaar Seva Kendra in Vellore to Enhance Resident-Centric Services
13 MAY 2026 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) further strengthened its resident-centric service network today by inaugurating a new Aadhaar Seva Kendra (ASK) at Viruthampattu, Vellore. The facility was formally inaugurated by Smt V.R. Subbulaxmi, District Collector of Vellore, who served as the Chief Guest. Following the inauguration, the Collector inspected the centre’s operations, specifically reviewing the online appointment booking system and the streamlined procedures established for service delivery.
The event, hosted by the UIDAI Regional Office, Bengaluru, was attended by representatives from the Regional Office, the Press Information Bureau, Akashvani, Doordarshan, and the service provider, BLS International. This new centre offers comprehensive services, including new Aadhaar enrolments, demographic and biometric updates, and grievance redressal, operating daily except on public holidays.
Highlighting the strategic expansion of these facilities, Shri Pawan Kumar Pahwa, Director, UIDAI Regional Office, Bengaluru, stated, "After Chennai, Madurai, Tirunelveli, and Krishnagiri, the 5th Aadhaar Seva Kendra in Tamil Nadu has now been opened in Vellore." Looking toward the future, UIDAI RO Bengaluru announced an ambitious expansion plan, aiming to establish 25 additional centres across the state, bringing the total to 30 by September 2026.
Designed to be fully inclusive, the centre features wheelchair accessibility and dedicated grievance redressal mechanisms managed by an ASK Manager. Furthermore, the UIDAI confirmed that mandatory biometric updates for children aged 5–17 years remain free of cost until September 2026, available at both school camps and these centres. Residents are encouraged to book appointments online at https://bookappointment.uidai.gov.in

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
புதிய ஆதார் சேவை மையம் வேலூரில் திறக்கப்பட்டது
13 MAY 2026 4:29PM by PIB Chennai
வேலூர் விருதுபட்டில் புதிய ஆதார் சேவை மையம் 2026 மே 13 அன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டது.
இதை வேலூர் மாவட்ட ஆட்சியர் திருமதி வி ஆர் சுப்புலட்சுமி திறந்து வைத்தார். பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் மண்டல அலுவலகம் இதனை நடத்தியது. ஆதார் பதிவு, பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பிப்பு, திருத்தம் மற்றும் குறைதீர்க்கும் சேவைகள் ஒரே இடத்தில் அளிக்கப்பட உள்ளது.
இந்தப் புதிய மையம் குறித்து உரையாற்றிய இந்திய தனித்துவ அடையாள ஆணையத்தின் பெங்களூரு மண்டல இயக்குநர் திரு பவன் குமார் பஹ்வா, சென்னை, மதுரை, திருநெல்வேலி, கிருஷ்ணகிரிக்கு பிறகு தமிழகத்தில் வேலூரில் 5-வது ஆதார் சேவை மையம் தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகத் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும் 25 ஆதார் சேவை மையங்களை திறக்கத் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் இதன் மூலம் 2026 செப்டம்பர் மாதத்திற்குள் அதன் எண்ணிக்கை 30-ஆக அதிகரிக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
5 முதல் 17 வயதுக்குட்பட்டவர்களுக்கான கட்டாய பயோமெட்ரிக் புதுப்பித்தல் செப்டம்பர் மாதம் வரை கட்டணமில்லாமல் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். பள்ளி முகாம்கள், ஆதார் சேவை மையங்கள் ஆகியவற்றில் இவ்வசதிகளைப் பெறலாம்.