Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBC and NCGG Collaborate to Advance Capacity Building for 40 Sri Lankan Civil Servants under the Global Digital Capacity Building Alliance
Mission Karmayogi showcased as a globally adaptable model for governance transformation and future-ready public institutions
CBC advancing a global coalition for cultivating AI-native public officials in line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for AI-enabled governance
08 MAY 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
At the India AI Impact Summit 2026 in New Delhi, the Hon’ble Prime Minister articulated a defining national vision for the future of governance — that India’s AI-enabled public services would “be studied globally as benchmarks for efficient, equitable governance.” He further emphasised that every citizen must experience AI as “an enabler of opportunity, a multiplier of capability, and a servant of human dignity.”
In alignment with this vision, the Capacity Building Commission (CBC) launched the blueprint for the Global Digital Capacity Building Alliance (GDCBA) at the Summit, in the distinguished presence of Dr Jitendra Singh, Hon’ble Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions; Shri S. Ramadorai, Chairperson, Karmayogi Bharat; and Smt. Radha Chauhan, Chairperson, Capacity Building Commission. Anchored in the “Petalled Partnerships” approach, the GDCBA brings together governments, multilateral organisations, industry, academia, civil society, and DPI ecosystem partners to collectively strengthen institutional capacities for the digital age. The Alliance advances the idea that capacity building in the era of Artificial Intelligence and Digital Public Goods must evolve into a shared global development imperative and a global public good.
As part of this vision, the Capacity Building Commission, in collaboration with the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG), convened a strategic session on “Building Future-Ready Public Institutions” for a delegation of 40 senior civil servants from Sri Lanka participating in the 19th Capacity Building Programme on Disaster Management.
The session served as a platform for dialogue on the rapidly evolving pressures shaping governance systems globally — including digital transformation, rising citizen expectations, institutional resilience, adaptive policymaking, and the responsible integration of Artificial Intelligence into public administration.
Today, Mission Karmayogi is enabling capacity building at an unprecedented scale for over 1.65 crore public officials across Central Ministries, Departments, and States/UTs. Drawing upon India’s transformational governance reforms under Mission Karmayogi, the team led by Dr. Vashima Shubha, Advisor, Capacity Building Commission, presented India’s whole-of-government approach to reimagining public sector learning — shifting from fragmented and episodic training models to continuous, competency-driven capability building at scale.
The discussions highlighted how India is building a citizen-centric, digitally enabled, and future-ready civil service ecosystem through six interconnected pillars:
• Policy and Governance
• Technology and Digital Platforms
• Content Quality and Assurance
• Programme Delivery
• Measurement and Outcomes
• Global Partnerships and Ecosystem Development
Through a curated reflection exercise, the Sri Lankan delegation deliberated on the capabilities required for building agile and resilient civil services equipped to address emerging governance challenges. The discussions highlighted several elements of Mission Karmayogi as globally relevant and adaptable across governance contexts, including competency-driven capacity building, digital learning ecosystems, personalised learning pathways, data-driven capability assessment, and whole-of-government reform approaches. The interaction also reflected growing international interest in India’s governance transformation journey and the emerging relevance of Mission Karmayogi as a scalable model for institutional reform and future-ready public administration.
The session also showcased India’s broader efforts to take the institutional architecture and Digital Public Infrastructure of Mission Karmayogi to partner countries through the Global Digital Capacity Building Alliance. A major milestone in this direction has been the international rollout of the iGOT Karmayogi platform for government officials of Mauritius under the India–Mauritius Enhanced Strategic Partnership.
The engagement reaffirmed India’s commitment to the philosophy of “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” — “The World is One Family” — by positioning Indian governance innovations as scalable global solutions that are “Made in India, Made for the World.” Through Mission Karmayogi and the leadership of the Capacity Building Commission, India continues to shape the global discourse on building resilient citizen-centric public institutions.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
سی بی سی اور این سی جی جی کے درمیان عالمی ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت سازی اتحاد کے تحت سری لنکا کے 40 سرکاری ملازمین کی صلاحیت سازی کے لیے تعاون
مشن کرم یوگی کو حکمرانی کے کایا پلٹ اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار عوامی اداروں کے لیے عالمی سطح پر اپنانے کے ماڈل کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا
سی بی سی اے آئی سے لیس حکمرانی کے تئیں عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق اے آئی سے لیس سرکاری اہلکاروں کو تیار کرنے کے لیے عالمی اتحاد کو فروغ دے رہا ہے
08 MAY 2026 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی میں انڈیا اے آئی امپیکٹ سمٹ 2026 میں ، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نے حکمرانی کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک مخصوص قومی وژن کا اظہار کیاکہ ہندوستان کی اے آئی پرمبنی عوامی خدمات کا "موثر ، مساوی حکمرانی کے معیار کے طور پر عالمی سطح پر مطالعہ کیا جائے گا" ۔ انہوں نے مزید زور دے کر کہا کہ ہر شہری کو اے آئی کو "موقع فراہم کرنے والے ، صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے والے اور انسانی وقار کے خادم" کے طور پر استعمال کرنا چاہیے ۔
اس وژن کے مطابق صلاحیت سازی کمیشن (سی بی سی) نے اجلاس میں ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت سازی کے عالمی اتحاد (جی ڈی سی بی اے) کا خاکہ جاری کیا ، جس میں عملے ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ ، کرم یوگی بھارت کے چیئرپرسن جناب ایس رامادورائی اور صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ رادھا چوہان نے شرکت کی ۔ "پیٹلڈ پارٹنرشپ" کے نقطہ نظر کے تحت ، جی ڈی سی بی اے حکومتوں ، کثیرجہتی تنظیموں ، صنعت ، تعلیمی اداروں ، سول سوسائٹی ، اور ڈی پی آئی کے ماحولیاتی نظام کے شراکت داروں کو ڈیجیٹل دور کے لحاظ سے ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو اجتماعی طور پر مضبوط کرنے کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے ۔ عالمی اتحاد اس خیال کو آگے بڑھانےکےلیے مصنوعی ذہانت اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک گڈس کے دور میں صلاحیت سازی ایک مشترکہ عالمی ترقی کے لازمی تقاضے اور عالمی عوامی فلاح کے طور پر تیار ہونی چاہیے ۔
اس وژن کے ضمن میں صلاحیت سازی کمیشن نے نیشنل سینٹر فار گڈ گورننس (این سی جی جی) کے تعاون سے ڈیزاسٹر مینجمنٹ پر 19 ویں صلاحیت سازی پروگرام میں شرکت کرنے والے سری لنکا کے 40 سینئر سرکاری ملازمین کے وفد کے لیے "مستقبل کے لیے تیار عوامی اداروں کی تعمیر" کے موضوع پر ایک اسٹریٹجک اجلاس طلب کیا ۔
اس اجلاس کو عالمی سطح پر گورننس سسٹم کی تشکیل کرنے والے تیزی سے ابھرتے ہوئے دباؤ پر بات چیت کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر استعمال کیا گیا،جس میں ڈیجیٹل کایا پلٹ ، شہریوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی توقعات ، ادارہ جاتی استحکام ، موافقت کی پالیسی سازی اور عوامی انتظامیہ میں مصنوعی ذہانت کا ذمہ دارانہ انضمام کے نکات شامل ہیں ۔
آج ، مشن کرم یوگی مرکزی وزارتوں ، محکموں اور ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 1.65 کروڑ سے زیادہ سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے وسیع پیمانے پر صلاحیت سازی کی سہولت فراہم کر رہا ہے ۔ صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی مشیر ڈاکٹر واشیما شوبھا کی قیادت میں ٹیم نے مشن کرم یوگی کے تحت ہندوستان کی تبدیلی پر مبنی گورننس کی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے پبلک سیکٹر کی تعلیم کا از سرنو تصور پیش کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کا مکمل حکومتی نقطہ نظر پیش کیا- یعنی انتشار زدہ اور قسط وار تربیتی ماڈلز سے پیہم ، قابلیت پر مبنی صلاحیت سازی کی طرف منتقلی۔
بات چیت میں اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی گئی کہ کس طرح ہندوستان چھ باہم مربوط ستونوں کے ذریعے شہریوں پر مرکوز ، ڈیجیٹل طور پر فعال اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار سول سروس کےماحولیاتی نظام کی تعمیر کر رہا ہے ۔
• پالیسی اور گورننس
• ٹیکنالوجی اور ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم
• مواد کے معیار اور یقین دہانی
• پروگرام کی فراہمی
• پیمائش اور نتائج
• عالمی شراکت داری اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی
ایک خاکہ بند انعکاسی مشق کے ذریعے ، سری لنکا کے وفد نے ابھرتے ہوئے گورننس کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مطلوبہ اور ذمہ دار سول سروسز کی تعمیر کے لیے درکار صلاحیتوں پر غور کیا ۔ بات چیت میں مشن کرم یوگی کے کئی عناصر کو گورننس کے تناظر میں عالمی سطح پر متعلقہ اور موافقت پذیر کے طور پر اجاگر کیا گیا ، جن میں اہلیت پر مبنی صلاحیت سازی ، ڈیجیٹل لرننگ ایکو سسٹم ، ذاتی سیکھنے کے طریقے ،ڈیٹا پر مبنی صلاحیت کی پیمائش اور مکمل حکومت کے اصلاحاتی نقطہ نظر شامل ہیں ۔ اس بات چیت میں ہندوستان کی حکمرانی میں تبدیلی کے سفر میں بڑھتی ہوئی بین الاقوامی دلچسپی اور ادارہ جاتی اصلاحات اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار عوامی انتظامیہ کے لیے قابل پیمائش ماڈل کے طور پر مشن کرم یوگی کی ابھرتی ہوئی مطابقت کی بھی عکاسی ہوئی ۔
اجلاس میں عالمی ڈیجیٹل صلاحیت سازی اتحاد کے ذریعے مشن کرم یوگی کے ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے اور ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کو شراکت دار ممالک تک لے جانے کی ہندوستان کی وسیع تر کوششوں کو بھی اجاگر کیا گیا ۔ اس سمت میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہند-ماریشس ایڈوانس اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے تحت ماریشس کے سرکاری اہلکاروں کے لیے آئی جی او ٹی کرم یوگی پلیٹ فارم کا بین الاقوامی آغاز رہا ہے۔
اس بات چیت سے ہندوستانی حکمرانی کی اختراعات کو قابل توسیع عالمی حل کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے "وسودھیو کٹمبکم"-"دنیا ایک خاندان ہے" کے فلسفے کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کی تصدیق کی گئ جو کہ "میڈ ان انڈیا ، میڈ فار دی ورلڈ" ہیں ۔ مشن کرم یوگی اور صلاحیت سازی کمیشن کی قیادت کے ذریعے ، ہندوستان صلاحیت مند شہریوں پر مرکوز عوامی اداروں کی تعمیر پر عالمی گفتگو کو تشکیل دینا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے ۔