Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department, Nagpur to Organize “PRARAMBH–2026” Outreach Programme on the Income-tax Act, 2025
12 MAY 2026 7:53PM by PIB Mumbai
N‍agpur : 12 May 2026
The Income Tax Department, Nagpur, is organizing an outreach and awareness programme titled “PRARAMBH–2026” on the provisions of the Income-tax Act, 2025 and the Income-tax Rules, 2026 on 14.05.2026 from 10:30 AM onwards at Chitnavis Centre, Civil Lines, Nagpur.
The programme is being organized as part of the Department’s nationwide taxpayer outreach and stakeholder engagement initiative aimed at creating awareness regarding the new Income-tax Act, 2025 and the Income-tax Rules, 2026.
The session seeks to familiarize taxpayers, professionals, industry representatives, and other stakeholders with the key changes introduced under the new legislative framework and to promote voluntary compliance through awareness and dialogue.
The programme will also feature dedicated helpdesks for the Department’s AI-powered “KAR SAATHI” chatbot, enabling participants to experience and understand its taxpayer assistance and guidance features.
The outreach programme will feature technical and interactive sessions on important aspects of the Income-tax Act, 2025 and the Income-tax Rules, 2026, including the simplification of tax provisions. Participants will also be provided with an overview of the transition from the Income-tax Act, 1961 to the new Income-tax Act, 2025.
The initiative reflects the Department’s continued commitment to transparent, taxpayer-friendly, and participative tax administration.
The Income Tax Department, Nagpur, invites stakeholders and members of the professional and business community to participate in the programme and benefit from the interactive knowledge-sharing sessions.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभाग, नागपूरच्या वतीने, प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 संदर्भात जनजागृती करण्यासाठी “प्रारंभ-2026” या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन
12 MAY 2026 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नागपूर, 12 मे 2026
प्राप्तिकर विभाग नागपूरच्या वतीने, प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 आणि प्राप्तिकर नियम, 2026 च्या तरतुदींवर आधारित “प्रारंभ-2026” हा एक लोकोपयोगी उपक्रम आणि जनजागृती कार्यक्रम दिनांक 14.05.2026 रोजी सकाळी 10:30 पासून चिटनवीस सेंटर, सिव्हिल लाइन्स, नागपूर येथे आयोजित केला जाणार आहे.
नवा प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 आणि प्राप्तिकर नियम, 2026 यांविषयी जागरूकता निर्माण करण्याच्या उद्देशाने, या विभागाच्या देशव्यापी करदाता आणि हितधारक सहभाग उपक्रमाचा एक भाग म्हणून हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला जात आहे.
करदाते, व्यावसायिक, उद्योगजगताचे प्रतिनिधी आणि इतर संबंधितांना नवीन कायदेशीर चौकटीअंतर्गत करण्यात आलेल्या प्रमुख बदलांची माहिती देणे आणि जागरूकता निर्माण करणे तसेच संवादाद्वारे ऐच्छिक अनुपालनास प्रोत्साहन देणे हे या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
सहभागींना करदात्यांना मिळणारी मदत आणि मार्गदर्शन या वैशिष्ट्यांचा अनुभव तसेच ती समजून घेण्याकरीता या कार्यक्रमात विभागाच्या कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता-चलित “कर साथी” चॅटबॉटच्या विशेष हेल्पडेस्कची सोय देखील असेल, .
या जनजागृती कार्यक्रमात प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 आणि प्राप्तिकर नियम, 2026 च्या महत्त्वाच्या पैलूंवर तांत्रिक आणि संवादात्मक सत्रे आयोजित केली जातील, ज्यामध्ये कर तरतुदींच्या सुलभीकरणाचा समावेश असेल. सहभागींना प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 1961 पासून नवीन प्राप्तिकर कायदा, 2025 पर्यंत झालेल्या संक्रमणाचा आढावा देखील उपलब्ध केला जाईल.
हा उपक्रम पारदर्शी, करदात्यांसाठी अनुकूल आणि करप्रशासनाप्रती विभागाची असलेली निरंतर वचनबद्धता दर्शवतो.
प्राप्तीकर विभाग, नागपूर, संबंधितांना आणि व्यावसायिक व उद्योग क्षेत्रातील सदस्यांना या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी होण्यास तसेच संवादात्मक पध्दतीने प्राप्तिकराच्या नियमातील बदल जाणून घेण्यासाठी आमंत्रित करत आहे.