आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
देशभरात औषधांची सुरक्षितता बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि औषधांच्या तर्कसंगत वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोगाने केले बिहार, महाराष्ट्र आणि मिझोराम राज्य फार्मसी कौन्सिलसोबत सामंजस्य करार
12 MAY 2026 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2026
देशभरात औषधांची सुरक्षितता बळकट करण्यासाठी आणि औषधांच्या तर्कसंगत वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी एक महत्त्वाचे पाऊल उचलत, भारत सरकारच्या आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालयांतर्गत एक स्वायत्त संस्था असलेल्या गाझियाबाद येथील भारतीय फार्माकोपिया आयोगाने (आयपीसी), आज त्यांच्या कार्यालयात महाराष्ट्र राज्य फार्मसी कौन्सिल, बिहार राज्य फार्मसी कौन्सिल, आणि मिझोराम राज्य फार्मसी कौन्सिल यांच्यासोबत तीन सामंजस्य करारांवर स्वाक्षऱ्या केल्या.
या सामंजस्य करारांवर आयपीसी चे सचिव आणि वैज्ञानिक संचालक डॉ. व्ही. कलैसेल्वन यांनी बिहार राज्य फार्मसी कौन्सिलचे अध्यक्ष डॉ. प्रकाश सिन्हा; मिझोराम राज्य फार्मसी कौन्सिलचे उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. एच. लाललेनमाविया; आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्य फार्मसी कौन्सिलचे अध्यक्ष अतुल अहिरे यांच्यासोबत सहभागी संस्थांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि प्रतिनिधींच्या उपस्थितीत स्वाक्षरी केली.
औषधांच्या तर्कसंगत वापराला चालना देण्यासाठी, ‘फार्माकोविजिलन्स'म्हणजेच औषध सुरक्षा भान उपक्रम वाढवण्याच्या आणि संबंधित राज्यांमध्ये रुग्ण सुरक्षा उपक्रमांना गती देण्याच्या हेतूने आयपीसी आणि राज्य फार्मसी परिषदेमधील सहकार्यात्मक प्रयत्न मजबूत करणे हे या सामंजस्य कराराचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
या सहकार्याचा भाग म्हणून, औषधांचा सुरक्षित, प्रभावी आणि दाखल्यावर आधारित वापर सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी नोंदणीकृत फार्मसिस्टमध्ये 'नॅशनल फॉर्म्युलरी ऑफ इंडिया' (एनएफआय) चा व्यापक प्रसार आणि अवलंब करण्यासाठी भागीदार संस्था काम करतील. राज्याच्या आरोग्य सेवा सुविधांमधील रुग्णालयांच्या फार्मसीमध्ये एनएफआय हा एक अनिवार्य संदर्भ दस्तऐवज म्हणून स्थापित करण्यासाठी देखील प्रयत्न केले जातील.
हे सहकार्य 'ॲडव्हर्स ड्रग रिॲक्शन' (एडीआर - औषधांचे प्रतिकूल परिणाम) नोंदवण्याच्या यंत्रणेला प्रोत्साहन देऊन आणि 'फार्माकोविजिलन्स प्रोग्राम ऑफ इंडिया' (पीव्‍हीपीआय) च्या समन्वयाने एडीआर परीक्षण केंद्रे (एमएमसीज्) स्थापन करून 'फार्माकोविजिलन्स प्रोग्राम ऑफ इंडिया'अधिक मजबूत करेल. यामुळे औषध सुरक्षा देखरेख यंत्रणा बळकट होईल आणि फार्माकोविजिलन्स उपक्रमांमध्ये फार्मसिस्ट आणि आरोग्य सेवा व्यावसायिकांच्या सक्रिय सहभागाला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
याव्यतिरिक्त, आयपीसी आणि राज्य फार्मसी कौन्सिल औषधांचा तर्कसंगत वापर, फार्माकोविजिलन्स आणि फार्माकोपिया मानकांमधील व्यावसायिक सक्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी फार्मसिस्टसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम, कार्यशाळा आणि निरंतर शिक्षण उपक्रम संयुक्तपणे आयोजित करतील. ही भागीदारी औषध सुरक्षा, नियामक मानके आणि तर्कसंगत औषधोपचार या क्षेत्रातील संशोधन आणि व्यावसायिक सहकार्याला देखील चालना देईल.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission Signs MoUs with Bihar, Maharashtra and Mizoram State Pharmacy Councils to Strengthen Medicine Safety and Promote Rational Use of Medicines Nationwide
IPC–State Pharmacy Council MoUs to Boost Rational Drug Use, Pharmacovigilance and Patient Safety Across States
MoUs to Enhance PvPI, Promote ADR Reporting and Establish Monitoring Centres Across States
12 MAY 2026 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening medicine safety and promoting rational use of medicines across the country, the Indian Pharmacopoeia Commission (IPC), Ghaziabad, an autonomous institution under the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, signed three Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with the Bihar State Pharmacy Council, Maharashtra State Pharmacy Council, and Mizoram State Pharmacy Council today at IPC, Ghaziabad.
The MoUs were signed by Dr. V. Kalaiselvan, Secretary-cum-Scientific Director, IPC, with Dr. Prakash Sinha, President, Bihar State Pharmacy Council; Dr. H. Lalhlenmawia, Vice-President, Mizoram State Pharmacy Council; and Mr. Atul Ahire, President, Maharashtra State Pharmacy Council, in the presence of senior officials and representatives from participating organisations.
The MoUs aim to strengthen collaborative efforts between IPC and the State Pharmacy Councils for promoting the rational use of medicines, enhancing pharmacovigilance activities, and advancing patient safety initiatives across the respective states.
As part of the collaboration, the partners will work towards wider dissemination and adoption of the National Formulary of India (NFI) among registered pharmacists to ensure safe, effective, and evidence-based use of medicines. Efforts will also be made to establish NFI as a mandatory reference document in hospital pharmacies across state healthcare facilities.
The collaboration will further strengthen the Pharmacovigilance Programme of India (PvPI) by promoting adverse drug reaction (ADR) reporting mechanisms and facilitating the establishment of ADR Monitoring Centres (AMCs) in coordination with PvPI. This is expected to reinforce medicine safety surveillance systems and encourage active participation of pharmacists and healthcare professionals in pharmacovigilance activities.
In addition, IPC and the State Pharmacy Councils will jointly organise training programmes, workshops, and continuing education initiatives for pharmacists to enhance professional competencies in rational use of medicines, pharmacovigilance, and pharmacopoeial standards. The partnership will also promote research and professional cooperation in the areas of drug safety, regulatory standards, and rational pharmacotherapy.
The MoUs also envisage strengthening public and professional awareness on medicine safety, pharmacopoeial standards, and patient safety through targeted outreach and awareness programmes. IPC will provide technical guidance, scientific support, and domain expertise, while the State Pharmacy Councils will facilitate coordination with pharmacists, hospitals, and healthcare institutions for effective implementation of the initiatives.
This collaboration reflects a shared commitment towards strengthening healthcare systems and ensuring safer, more effective use of medicines through robust pharmacovigilance practices and enhanced professional capacity across the country.
Dr. V. K. Paul, Former Member, NITI Aayog, Government of India, Dr. G. N. Singh, Advisor to the Hon’ble Chief Minister, Uttar Pradesh, and Prof. Y. K. Gupta, President, AIIMS Kalyani, were also present on the occasion.