شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
مغربی ایشیاء کی صورتحال: ہندوستانی کیریئر 12 مارچ سے مزید مقامات کوجوڑیں گے
10 MAR 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی ایشیا کی موجودہ صورتحال کے پیشِ نظر شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، خطے میں جاری پیش رفت اور بھارت و مغربی ایشیا کے درمیان فضائی آمد و رفت پر اس کے ممکنہ اثرات پر مسلسل نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ شہری ہوا بازی کے وزیر جناب کنجراپو رام موہن نائیڈو صورتحال کی باقاعدہ نگرانی کر رہے ہیں اور تمام متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ براہِ راست رابطے میں ہیں تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر فوری اور مشترکہ اقدامات کیے جا سکیں۔ ایئرلائنز بھی بدلتی ہوئی صورتحال کے مطابق اپنے آپریشنل انتظامات کر رہی ہیں، جن میں مسافروں کی سلامتی اور پروازوں کی تسلسل کو اولین ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔
مورخہ 9 مارچ 2026 کے آپریشنل اعداد و شمار کے مطابق بھارتی ایئرلائنز کی 45 پروازیں مغربی ایشیا سے بھارت پہنچیں ، جن میں مجموعی طور پر 7,407 مسافر سوار تھے۔
بھارتی ایئرلائنز نے مسافروں کی محفوظ آمد و رفت اور ضرورت پڑنے پر انخلا میں تعاون کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آپریشنل لچک کی بھی درخواست کی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ڈی جی سی اے نے متعلقہ حکام کے ساتھ تال میل قائم کرتے ہوئے اضافی آمد و رفت کے سلاٹس فراہم کرنے اور دبئی، ابوظہبی، شارجہ، راس الخیمہ، العین، فجیرہ، جدہ اور مدینہ کے لیے پروازوں کے راستے میں مسقط انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ کو متبادل ہوائی اڈے کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دی ہے۔
ایئرلائنز کی آپریشنل منصوبہ بندی کے مطابق ایئر انڈیا اور ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس 12 مارچ 2026 سے ریاض کے لیے پروازیں دوبارہ شروع کریں گی، جبکہ انڈیگو اسی تاریخ سے ممبئی–ریاض–ممبئی سروس شروع کرے گی۔ اسپائس جیٹ کو اس خطے میں محفوظ اور مستحکم آپریشن جاری رکھنے کے لیے متبادل ہوائی اڈوں کی منظوری حاصل کرنے میں مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ اکاسا ایئر کو بھی مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ 12 مارچ 2026 سے شروع ہونے والی ممبئی–ریاض–ممبئی سروس کے لیے اپنی منصوبہ بندی موجودہ آپریشنل صورتحال کے مطابق ترتیب دے۔
وزارت ایئرلائنز اور دیگر متعلقہ اداروں کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہے تاکہ مسافروں کی آمد و رفت بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے جاری رہے۔ ساتھ ہی ہوائی کرایوں پر بھی قریبی نظر رکھی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ٹکٹ کی قیمتیں مناسب رہیں اور اس دوران غیر ضروری اضافہ نہ ہو۔
مسافروں کو مشورہ دیا جاتا ہے کہ وہ پروازوں کے اوقات اور سفری انتظامات کے بارے میں تازہ معلومات کے لیے اپنی متعلقہ ایئرلائنز سے رابطے میں رہیں۔ وزارت صورتحال کا مسلسل جائزہ لیتی رہے گی اور ضرورت پڑنے پر مزید معلومات فراہم کرے گی۔
........................................................................................................
) ش ح –ض ر -ق ر)
U.No. 6961

Ministry of Civil Aviation
West Asia Situation: Indian Carriers to Connect More Places from 12th March
10 MAR 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is keeping a close watch on the ongoing developments in the West Asia region and its possible implications for air travel between India and the region. Minister of Civil Aviation, Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu. is continuously overseeing the situation and maintaining direct engagement with all relevant stakeholders to ensure quick and coordinated responses. Airlines are making appropriate operational arrangements in response to the evolving situation, with passenger safety and continuity of services remaining the primary considerations.
Operational data for 09th March 2026 indicates that 45 inbound flights operated by Indian carriers arrived in India from West Asia, carrying 7,407 passengers.
Indian carriers have also sought operational flexibility to ensure safe passenger movement and evacuation support where required. The DGCA has coordinated with relevant authorities to facilitate additional arrival and departure slots and to permit the use of Muscat International Airport as an enroute alternate airport for flights to/from destinations including Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Ras-al-Khaimah, Al-Alan, Fujairah, Sharjah, Jeddah and Medinah.
Operational plans of airlines indicate that Air India and Air India Express will operate flights to Riyadh starting 12th March 2026, while Indigo will commence Mumbai–Riyadh–Mumbai services from the same date. SpiceJet has been facilitated to obtain alternate airport approvals to ensure continued operational safety and flexibility in the region. Akasa Air has been advised to align its planned commencement of Mumbai-Riyadh-Mumbai services with prevailing operational conditions which is scheduled to begin operations from 12th March 2026.
The Ministry is maintaining regular coordination with airlines and other concerned stakeholders to ensure that passenger movement continues in an orderly manner. Airfares are also being closely monitored to ensure that ticket prices remain reasonable and that there is no undue surge during this period.
Passengers are advised to remain in contact with their respective airlines for the latest updates regarding flight timings and travel arrangements. The Ministry will continue to review the situation and provide further information as necessary.