Ministry of Civil Aviation
West Asia Situation: Indian Carriers to Connect More Places from 12th March
10 MAR 2026 11:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation is keeping a close watch on the ongoing developments in the West Asia region and its possible implications for air travel between India and the region. Minister of Civil Aviation, Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu. is continuously overseeing the situation and maintaining direct engagement with all relevant stakeholders to ensure quick and coordinated responses. Airlines are making appropriate operational arrangements in response to the evolving situation, with passenger safety and continuity of services remaining the primary considerations.
Operational data for 09th March 2026 indicates that 45 inbound flights operated by Indian carriers arrived in India from West Asia, carrying 7,407 passengers.
Indian carriers have also sought operational flexibility to ensure safe passenger movement and evacuation support where required. The DGCA has coordinated with relevant authorities to facilitate additional arrival and departure slots and to permit the use of Muscat International Airport as an enroute alternate airport for flights to/from destinations including Dubai, Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Ras-al-Khaimah, Al-Alan, Fujairah, Sharjah, Jeddah and Medinah.
Operational plans of airlines indicate that Air India and Air India Express will operate flights to Riyadh starting 12th March 2026, while Indigo will commence Mumbai–Riyadh–Mumbai services from the same date. SpiceJet has been facilitated to obtain alternate airport approvals to ensure continued operational safety and flexibility in the region. Akasa Air has been advised to align its planned commencement of Mumbai-Riyadh-Mumbai services with prevailing operational conditions which is scheduled to begin operations from 12th March 2026.
The Ministry is maintaining regular coordination with airlines and other concerned stakeholders to ensure that passenger movement continues in an orderly manner. Airfares are also being closely monitored to ensure that ticket prices remain reasonable and that there is no undue surge during this period.
Passengers are advised to remain in contact with their respective airlines for the latest updates regarding flight timings and travel arrangements. The Ministry will continue to review the situation and provide further information as necessary.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
পশ্চিম এশিয়া পরিস্থিতি : ১২ মার্চ থেকে ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলি সেখানকার আরও বেশি জায়গার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হচ্ছে
10 MAR 2026 11:47PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১০ মার্চ, ২০২৬
অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক পশ্চিম এশীয় এলাকায় চলতি পরিস্থিতি এবং এই এলাকাগুলির সঙ্গে ভারতের বিমান চলাচলের সম্ভাব্য প্রভাব কি হতে পারে তার ওপরে নজর রেখেছে। যাতে দ্রুত সমন্বিত ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া যায় সেদিকে তাকিয়ে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী কে রাম মোহন নাইডু পরিস্থিতির ওপর সারাক্ষণ নজর রাখছেন এবং সমস্ত অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে প্রত্যক্ষ যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করছেন। উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতির মোকাবিলায় ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলি যথাযথ চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে যাত্রীদের সুরক্ষা এবং পরিষেবা অক্ষুণ্ণ রাখাকেই প্রাথমিক গুরুত্ব দিয়েছে।
বিমান চলাচল পরিসংখ্যান থেকে দেখা গেছে, ৯ মার্চ ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলি পশ্চিম এশিয়া থেকে ৭,৪০৭ যাত্রী নিয়ে দেশে ফিরেছে।
যাত্রী সুরক্ষার দিকে তাকিয়ে তাদের নিরাপদে ফিরিয়ে আনতে ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলি চলাচলের ক্ষেত্রে স্থিতিস্থাপকতা বজায় রাখার আবেদন করেছে। দুবাই, আবুধাবি, শারজা, রাস-আল-খাইমাহ্, আল-আলান, ফুজাইরাহ্, জেড্ডা, মদিনা এইসব জায়গা থেকে যাত্রীদের আসা যাওয়া স্বাভাবিক রাখতে বিকল্প পথ হিসেবে মাসকট আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর থেকে অতিরিক্ত ভারতীয় বিমান ওঠা নামার জন্য ডিজিসিএ সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে সমন্বয় বজায় রেখেছে।
বিমান চলাচলের যে পরিকল্পনা রয়েছে তাতে এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এবং এয়ার ইন্ডিয়া এক্সপ্রেস ১২ মার্চ রিয়াধ থেকে বিমান চালাবে। ইন্ডিগো অন্যদিকে, মুম্বই – রিয়াধ - মুম্বই বিমান চলাচল পরিষেবা ওইদিনই চালু করবে। স্পাইস জেটও বিকল্প বিমানবন্দর থেকে ওই এলাকায় নিয়মিত বিমান চলাচল বজায় রাখার অনুমোদন সংগ্রহ করছে। আকাসা এয়ারকে চলতি পরিস্থিতিতে পরিকল্পনা মাফিক মুম্বই – রিয়াধ - মুম্বই পরিষেবা চালু করার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। তা ১২ মার্চ থেকে চলাচল করবে।
মন্ত্রক নিয়মিত যাত্রী চলাচলের নিশ্চয়তার লক্ষ্যে বিভিন্ন বিমান সংস্থা এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট অংশীদারদের সঙ্গে নিয়মিত যোগাযোগ বজায় রেখেছে। বিমানের ভাড়া যাতে ন্যায়সঙ্গত থাকে এবং উদ্ভূত পরিস্থিতিতে হঠাৎ করে তা বেড়ে না যায় সেদিকে তাকিয়ে বিমান ভাড়ার ওপরে নজরদারি বজায় রাখা হচ্ছে।
বিমানের চলাচলের সময় এবং যাতায়াতের ক্ষেত্রে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নেওয়ার স্বার্থে যাত্রীদেরকে বিমান সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ বজায় রাখার পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে। মন্ত্রক পরিস্থিতির পর্যালোচনা চালিয়ে যাবে এবং প্রয়োজন মত পরবর্তী তথ্য জানাবে।