लोकसभा सचिवालय
संसद सदस्यों ने संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर को पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की
09 MAY 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
संसद सदस्यों, पूर्व सांसदों तथा अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने आज गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर की जयंती के अवसर पर संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में उनके चित्र पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की।
इस अवसर पर लोक सभा के महासचिव श्री उत्पल कुमार सिंह ने भी गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की।
भारत के पहले नोबेल पुरस्कार विजेता गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर ने भारत के सांस्कृतिक और साहित्यिक क्षेत्र में अमिट छाप छोड़ी है। उनकी रचनाओं ने भारतीयों के मन में देशभक्ति की भावना जगाई और उनकी दो महत्वपूर्ण रचनाएँ, 'जन गण मन' और 'आमार सोनार बांग्ला' क्रमशः भारत और बांग्लादेश के राष्ट्रगान हैं।
संविधान सदन के केन्द्रीय कक्ष में स्थापित गुरुदेव रबिन्द्रनाथ टैगोर का चित्र श्री अतुल बोस ने बनाया था और इसका अनावरण 12 सितंबर, 1958 को भारत के तत्कालीन राष्ट्रपति डॉ. राजेन्द्र प्रसाद ने किया था।

Lok Sabha Secretariat
PARLIAMENTARIANS PAY FLORAL TRIBUTES TO GURUDEV RABINDRANATH TAGORE
09 MAY 2026 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
Members of Parliament; Former Members and other dignitaries paid floral tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore at his portrait in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan on the occasion of his birth anniversary, today.
Secretary-General, Lok Sabha, Shri Utpal Kumar Singh also paid tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on this occasion.
India's first Nobel Laureate, Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore left a lasting legacy in India's cultural and literary space. His works instilled a sense of patriotism in the Indian populace and his two important compositions, the ‘Jana Gana Mana’ and ‘Amar Shonar Bangla’ are the national anthems of India and Bangladesh respectively.
The portrait of Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore which is displayed in the Central Hall of Samvidhan Sadan was painted by Shri Atul Bose and unveiled by the then President of India, Dr. Rajendra Prasad, on 12 September, 1958.