PIB Backgrounder
National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture
“Building Climate-Resilient Farming in India”
09 MAY 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
Key Takeaways
• Since 2014-15, 2,119.84 crore has been released under Rainfed Area Development, covering 8.50 lakh hectares and benefiting 14.35 lakh farmers through Integrated Farming System.
• Implemented since 2015-16, about 109 lakh hectares have been covered under the PDMC scheme with 26,325 crore released as central assistance.
• Under the Soil Health Management, 97.53 lakh soil samples were collected and 92.87 lakh tested in 2025-26, while 25.79 crore Soil Health Card have been generated since 2015 to guide balanced nutrient management.
• Between 2014 and 2025, 2,996 climate-resilient crop varieties were released under the National Agricultural Research System.
Introduction
Rainfed agriculture in India, which constitutes nearly 60 percent of the net sown area, remains a cornerstone of the country’s agrarian economy, contributing approximately 40 percent of total food production. Given its substantial role, the sustainable management of natural resources alongside the systematic development of resilient rainfed farming systems is critical to addressing the growing demand for food grains. In this context, the Government launched the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) in 2014-15 under the framework of the National Action Plan on Climate Change. The mission was envisaged as a strategic intervention to mitigate the adverse impacts of climate variability on agriculture while ensuring long-term food and livelihood security.
Subsequently, from 2018-19, NMSA was operationalized as a sub-mission within the Umbrella Scheme of the “Green Revolution-Krishonnati Yojana”. Further institutional restructuring from 2022-23 resulted in its inclusion under the umbrella of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana (PMRKVY), reflecting a consolidated approach to sustainable, climate-resilient agricultural development.
Integrated Policy Interventions for Climate-Resilient Agriculture under NMSA
The National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) promotes climate-resilient farming through a set of targeted and integrated interventions. It provides a strong foundation for sustainable agricultural development by enhancing water-use efficiency, improving soil health, and strengthening climate resilient agriculture. Key interventions under NMSA include the Rainfed Area Development (RAD) component, which encourages Integrated Farming Systems (IFS) for diversified and risk-resilient agriculture and Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) initiative, which promotes micro-irrigation to improve water-use efficiency. These efforts are further complemented by the Soil Health Management (SHM) component, supported by the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme, which promotes balanced nutrient use and sustains long-term soil fertility.
Rainfed Area Development (RAD): Strengthening Integrated Farming Systems (IFS)
The Rainfed Area Development (RAD) component has been implemented under the NMSA since 2014-15. It aims to promote sustainable agricultural production through agro-climatic zone-specific Integrated Farming System (IFS) models developed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR). It encourages a holistic approach by integrating multi-cropping, rotational, inter- and mixed-cropping systems with allied activities such as horticulture, livestock, and fisheries to enhance farmers’ income and resilience.
In FY 2025–26, an allocation of 343.86 crore was made to States/UTs for the implementation of RAD, under which 96,013 farmers received training.
National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA)
NRAA serves as an expert body to provide knowledge inputs on the systematic upgradation and management of the country's dry-land and rainfed agriculture. The focus is on promoting rainfed agriculture by enabling knowledge-based interventions and efficient coordination with various agencies.
Improving Water-Use Efficiency through Micro-Irrigation Technologies
The Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) initiative is designed to enhance water-use efficiency by promoting the adoption of precision irrigation and other water-saving technologies. Subsidies are provided to beneficiaries to expand coverage of micro-irrigation systems.
PDMC primarily focuses on improving efficient use of water at the farm level through micro-irrigation techniques, particularly drip and sprinkler irrigation. Drip irrigation involves the targeted application of water to the root zone through emitters attached to lateral pipes, thereby minimizing losses and optimizing resource use. In contrast, sprinkler irrigation distributes water under pressure through a network of pipes and nozzles, simulating rainfall and ensuring uniform coverage across the field.
Implemented since 2015-16, about 109 lakh hectares have been covered under the scheme, with 26,325 crore released as central assistance, significantly improving water-use efficiency. Furthermore, the Government has set a target of bringing 100 lakh hectares under micro-irrigation over the five-year period from 2025-26 to 2029-30. Achieving these targets necessitates the annual coverage of at least 20 lakh hectares under micro-irrigation through the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme.
Soil Health Management (SHM): Improving Soil Health and Productivity through Integrated Nutrient Management
Soil Health Management (SHM) promotes location and crop-specific sustainable soil management practices, including residue management and organic farming. It supports systematic soil fertility mapping, balanced application of macro and micronutrients, and appropriate land-use practices. Additionally, SHM emphasizes the judicious use of fertilizers and the implementation of measures to mitigate soil erosion and land degradation, thereby ensuring long-term soil health and productivity.
Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme: Translating Science into Farmer Advisories
Launched in 2015, the Soil Health Card (SHC) Scheme serves as the principal farmer advisory instrument under the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA). During FY 2025-26, a total of 97.53 lakh soil samples were collected, of which 92.87 lakh samples were tested. Cumulatively, 25.79 crore Soil Health Cards have been generated up to February 2026. These cards provide crop-specific nutrient recommendations, enabling farmers to rationalize fertilizer use and enhance soil health.
An evaluation conducted by NITI Aayog in 2025 indicates that the scheme has contributed to correcting nutrient imbalances, particularly by reducing excessive urea use, and has led to improvements in agricultural productivity. It has also supported the broader objectives of Integrated Nutrient Management (INM). Notably, 68.5 percent of surveyed farmers reported a significant improvement in soil health following the adoption of recommended practices, while 25.7 percent observed marginal improvements.
Enhancing Farmer Decision-Making through Soil Fertility Maps
The Soil and Land Use Survey of India (SLUSI) has been entrusted with preparing village-level soil fertility maps to delineate spatial variations in nutrient status at the cadastral level, building on district-level maps already developed nationwide. As part of this initiative, soil fertility mapping has been undertaken in 6,954 identified model villages to provide farmers with field-level, site-specific nutrient information for balanced fertilizer use.
These maps are publicly displayed within villages to enhance awareness and facilitate informed decision-making on nutrient management. To date, soil fertility mapping has been completed in 2,023 model villages.
Strengthening Agricultural Resilience through ICAR-Led Research Systems
The Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) launched the flagship programme National Innovations on Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA) in 2011 to develop and disseminate climate-resilient agricultural technologies. NICRA has significantly contributed to NMSA to develop capacity of farmers & stakeholders in the domain of climate change adaptation and mitigation measures by conducting capacity building programs and demonstrations on location specific promising climate resilient technologies. The initiative supports both short- and long-term research aimed at enhancing the adaptive capacity of farming systems to withstand extreme weather events, including droughts, floods, and heat waves.
Under NICRA, vulnerability assessments were conducted across 651 agricultural districts in accordance with Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change (IPCC) protocols. Of these, 310 districts were identified as highly or very highly vulnerable. District Agriculture Contingency Plans have subsequently been developed, incorporating location-specific climate-resilient crops and management practices. To further strengthen farmers’ resilience, Climate Resilient Villages have been established in 448 villages across 151 vulnerable districts spanning 28 States/UTs, where appropriate technologies are demonstrated for wider replication.
Additionally, under the National Agricultural Research System led by ICAR, 2,996 Climate-resilient varieties of crops released during 2014-2025. Complementary agronomic practices, such as direct-seeded rice, zero-till wheat, stress-tolerant crop adoption, and crop residue management, have also been developed and promoted to mitigate climate-related risks and enhance agricultural sustainability.
Addressing the Food-Water-Climate Nexus through NMSA Interventions
The NMSA supports the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) of 2030, specifically SDG 2 (Zero Hunger), SDG 6 (Clean Water and Sanitation), and SDG 13 (Climate Action).
Under SDG 2, NMSA promotes sustainable food production through Rainfed Area Development (RAD), which supports Integrated Farming System (IFS) in improving productivity and stabilizing farmers’ incomes. The Soil Health Management (SHM) component encourages balanced nutrient use and maintains long-term soil fertility, strengthening food security.
In alignment with SDG 6, the Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) component improves water-use efficiency through micro-irrigation, precision water application, and soil moisture conservation, supporting sustainable water management in agriculture.
With respect to SDG 13, the National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) promotes climate-resilient cropping systems, natural resource conservation, and risk mitigation strategies, helping farmers adapt to droughts, floods, and other climate-related stresses.
Through these efforts, NMSA advances sustainable agriculture, efficient water use, and climate resilience in line with the SDG framework.
Conclusion
The National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA) provides a consolidated approach to sustainable, climate-resilient agricultural development by integrating water-use efficiency, soil health management, and climate-resilient farming systems. Through targeted interventions such as Rainfed Area Development (RAD), Per Drop More Crop (PDMC), and Soil Health Management (SHM), the mission promotes sustainable agricultural production and efficient use of natural resources.
Supported by knowledge inputs and climate-resilient agricultural technologies under the National Innovations on Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA), these efforts improve productivity, support farmers’ income and enhance their capacity. In alignment with SDG 2, SDG 6, and SDG 13, NMSA continues to promote sustainable agriculture while ensuring long-term food and livelihood security in India.
References
Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Finance
United Nations
Click here to see pdf
PIB Research

PIB Backgrounder
सतत् कृषि के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन
“भारत में जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी कृषि का निर्माण”
09 MAY 2026 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बिंदु
2014-15 से अब तक, वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास के तहत 8.50 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर करते हुए 2,119.84 करोड़ रुपए जारी किए गए हैं और एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली के माध्यम से 14.35 लाख किसानों को लाभ मिला है।
• 2015-16 से लागू की गई पीडीएमसी योजना के तहत लगभग 109 लाख हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र को कवर किया गया है और इसके लिए 26,325 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता जारी की गई है।
मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन के तहत, 2025-26 में 97.53 लाख मृदा नमूने एकत्र किए गए और 92.87 लाख नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया, जबकि संतुलित पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन के मार्गदर्शन के लिए 2015 से अब तक 25.79 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जारी किए गए हैं।
• 2014 और 2025 के बीच, राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली के तहत 2,996 जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी फसल किस्मों को जारी किया गया।
प्रस्तावना
भारत में वर्षा आधारित कृषि, जो कुल बोए गए क्षेत्र का लगभग 60 प्रतिशत है, देश की कृषि अर्थव्यवस्था का एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार बनी हुई है और कुल खाद्य उत्पादन में लगभग 40 प्रतिशत का योगदान देती है। इसकी अहम भूमिका को देखते हुए, खाद्यान्न की बढ़ती मांग को पूरा करने के लिए प्राकृतिक संसाधनों का सतत् प्रबंधन और साथ ही मज़बूत वर्षा आधारित कृषि प्रणालियों का व्यवस्थित विकास बेहद ज़रुरी है। इसी बावत सरकार ने जलवायु परिवर्तन पर राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना के अंतर्गत 2014-15 में सतत् कृषि के लिए राष्ट्रीय मिशन (एनएमएसए) की शुरुआत की। इस मिशन को कृषि पर जलवायु में आ रहे बदलावों के प्रतिकूल प्रभावों को कम करने और दीर्घकालिक खाद्य और आजीविका सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक रणनीतिक पहल के रूप में परिकल्पित किया गया था।
इसके बाद, 2018-19 से, एनएमएसए को "हरित क्रांति-कृषोन्नति योजना" की व्यापक योजना के अंतर्गत एक उप-मिशन के रूप में संचालित किया गया। 2022-23 के बाद संस्थागत पुनर्गठन के नतीजतन इसे प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (पीएमआरकेवीवाई) के दायरे में शामिल किया गया, जो टिकाऊ, जलवायु-अनूकूलित कृषि विकास के लिए एक समेकित दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाता है।
एनएमएसए के तहत जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि के लिए एकीकृत नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप
राष्ट्रीय सतत् कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) लक्षित और एकीकृत हस्तक्षेपों के ज़रिए जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि को बढ़ावा देता है। यह जल उपयोग दक्षता बढ़ाकर, मृदा स्वास्थ्य में सुधार करके और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि को सुदृढ़ बनाकर सतत् कृषि विकास के लिए एक मजबूत आधार प्रदान करता है। एनएमएसए के तहत प्रमुख हस्तक्षेपों में वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी) घटक शामिल है, जो विविध और जोखिम-प्रतिरोधी कृषि के लिए एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियों (आईएफएस) और प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) पहल को प्रोत्साहित करता है, जो जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार के लिए सूक्ष्म सिंचाई को बढ़ावा देती है। इन प्रयासों को मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (एसएचएम) घटक द्वारा और भी बल मिलता है, जिसे मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) योजना द्वारा समर्थित किया जाता है, जो संतुलित पोषक तत्वों को बढ़ावा देता है और दीर्घकालिक मृदा उर्वरता को बनाए रखता है।
वर्षा आधारित कृषि विकास (आरएडी): एकीकृत कृषि प्रणालियों (आईएफएस) को सुदृढ़ बनाना
वर्षा आधारित कृषि विकास (आरएडी) घटक को एनएमएसए के तहत 2014-15 से लागू किया गया है। इसका मकसद भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) द्वारा विकसित कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली (आईएफएस) मॉडलों के ज़रिए सतत् कृषि उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है। यह किसानों की आय और आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने के लिए बागवानी, पशुपालन और मत्स्य पालन जैसी संबद्ध गतिविधियों के साथ बहुफसली, चक्रीय, अंतर्फसली और मिश्रित फसल प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करके एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण को प्रोत्साहित करता है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 में, राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को आरएडी के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 343.86 करोड़ रुपए का आवंटन किया गया, जिसके तहत 96,013 किसानों को प्रशिक्षण दिया गया।
राष्ट्रीय वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र प्राधिकरण (एनआरएए)
एनआरएए देश की शुष्क भूमि और वर्षा आधारित कृषि के व्यवस्थित उन्नयन और प्रबंधन पर ज्ञान प्रदान करने वाले एक विशेषज्ञ निकाय के रूप में कार्य करता है। इसका मुख्य उद्देश्य ज्ञान आधारित हस्तक्षेपों को सक्षम बनाकर और विभिन्न एजेंसियों के साथ कुशल समन्वय स्थापित करके वर्षा आधारित कृषि को बढ़ावा देना है।
सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रौद्योगिकियों के ज़रिए जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार
प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) पहल का मकसद सटीक सिंचाई और अन्य जल-बचत प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने को बढ़ावा देकर जल उपयोग दक्षता को बढ़ाना है। सूक्ष्म सिंचाई प्रणालियों के कवरेज का विस्तार करने के लिए लाभार्थियों को सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाती है।
पीडीएमसी मुख्य रूप से सूक्ष्म सिंचाई तकनीकों, विशेष रूप से ड्रिप और स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई के माध्यम से खेत स्तर पर पानी के कुशल उपयोग को बेहतर बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। ड्रिप सिंचाई में पार्श्व पाइपों से जुड़े उत्सर्जकों के ज़रिए जड़ क्षेत्र में लक्षित जल का छिड़काव किया जाता है, जिससे नुकसान कम होता है और संसाधनों का अधिकतम उपयोग होता है। इसके उलट, स्प्रिंकलर सिंचाई पाइपों और नोजलों के नेटवर्क के ज़रिए दबाव के साथ पानी वितरित करती है, जिससे वर्षा का अनुकरण होता है और पूरे खेत में एक समान वितरण सुनिश्चित होता है।
2015-16 से लागू इस योजना के तहत करीब 109 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को कवर किया जा चुका है, जिसके लिए केंद्र सरकार की ओर से 26,325 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता राशि जारी की गई है, जिससे जल उपयोग दक्षता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार हुआ है। इसके अलावा, सरकार ने 2025-26 से 2029-30 तक पांच वर्षों में 100 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के अंतर्गत लाने का लक्ष्य रखा है। इन लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) योजना के माध्यम से प्रतिवर्ष कम से कम 20 लाख हेक्टेयर भूमि को सूक्ष्म सिंचाई के अंतर्गत लाना आवश्यक है।
मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (एसएचएम): एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन के ज़रिए मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादकता में सुधार
मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (एसएचएम) स्थान और फसल-विशिष्ट टिकाऊ मृदा प्रबंधन पद्धतियों को बढ़ावा देता है, जिसमें अवशेष प्रबंधन और जैविक खेती शामिल हैं। यह व्यवस्थित मृदा उर्वरता मानचित्रण, वृहद और सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों के संतुलित अनुप्रयोग और उपयुक्त भूमि उपयोग पद्धतियों का समर्थन करता है। इसके अलावा, एसएचएम उर्वरकों के विवेकपूर्ण उपयोग और मृदा अपरदन और भूमि क्षरण को कम करने के उपायों के कार्यान्वयन पर जोर देता है, जिससे दीर्घकालिक मृदा स्वास्थ्य और उत्पादकता सुनिश्चित होती है।
मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) योजना: विज्ञान को किसानों के लिए सलाह में बदलना
वर्ष 2015 में शुरू की गई मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (एसएचसी) योजना, राष्ट्रीय सतत् कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) के अंतर्गत किसानों के लिए प्रमुख परामर्श साधन के रूप में कार्य करती है। वित्त वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान कुल 97.53 लाख मृदा नमूने एकत्र किए गए, जिनमें से 92.87 लाख नमूनों का परीक्षण किया गया। फरवरी 2026 तक कुल 25.79 करोड़ मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड जारी किए जा चुके हैं। ये कार्ड फसल-विशिष्ट पोषक तत्वों की अनुशंसाएँ प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे किसानों को उर्वरक का तर्कसंगत उपयोग करने और मृदा स्वास्थ्य को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलती है।
नीति आयोग द्वारा 2025 में किए गए एक मूल्यांकन से पता चलता है कि इस योजना ने पोषक तत्वों के असंतुलन को दूर करने में योगदान दिया है, विशेष रूप से यूरिया के अत्यधिक उपयोग को कम करके और कृषि उत्पादकता में सुधार किया है। इसने एकीकृत पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन (आईएनएम) के व्यापक उद्देश्यों पर भी काम किया है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, सर्वेक्षण में शामिल 68.5 प्रतिशत किसानों ने अनुशंसित पद्धतियों को अपनाने के बाद मृदा स्वास्थ्य में काफी सुधार के बारे में बताया, जबकि 25.7 प्रतिशत ने मामूली सुधार देखा।
मृदा उर्वरता मानचित्रों के ज़रिए किसानों के निर्णय लेने की क्षमता में वृद्धि
मृदा एवं भूमि उपयोग सर्वेक्षण (एसएलयूएसआई) को कैडस्ट्रल स्तर पर पोषक तत्वों की स्थिति में स्थानिक भिन्नताओं को दर्शाने के लिए ग्राम-स्तरीय मृदा उर्वरता मानचित्र तैयार करने का कार्य सौंपा गया है, जो पहले से ही राष्ट्रव्यापी स्तर पर विकसित जिला-स्तरीय मानचित्रों पर आधारित है। इस पहल के तहत, किसानों को संतुलित उर्वरक उपयोग के लिए क्षेत्र-स्तरीय, स्थल-विशिष्ट पोषक तत्व जानकारी प्रदान करने हेतु 6,954 चिन्हित मॉडल गांवों में मृदा उर्वरता मानचित्रण किया गया है।
ये मानचित्र पोषक तत्व प्रबंधन पर जागरूकता बढ़ाने और सूचित निर्णय लेने में सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए गांवों में सार्वजनिक रूप से प्रदर्शित किए जाते हैं। अब तक 2,023 मॉडल गांवों में मृदा उर्वरता मानचित्रण का कार्य पूरा हो चुका है।
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के नेतृत्व में अनुसंधान प्रणालियों के ज़रिए कृषि व्यवस्था को सुदृढ़ बनाना
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने जलवायु-अनूकूलित कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास और प्रसार के लिए 2011 में जलवायु-अनूकूलित कृषि पर राष्ट्रीय नवाचार (एनआईसीआरए) नामक प्रमुख कार्यक्रम शुरू किया। एनआईसीआरए ने जलवायु परिवर्तन अनुकूलन और शमन उपायों के क्षेत्र में किसानों और हितधारकों की क्षमता विकसित करने में एनएमसीए में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इसके लिए स्थान-विशिष्ट आशाजनक जलवायु-अनूकूलित प्रौद्योगिकियों पर क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम और प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए गए हैं। यह पहल कृषि प्रणालियों की अनुकूलन क्षमता को बढ़ाने के मकसद से अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक दोनों प्रकार के अनुसंधान का समर्थन करती है, ताकि वे सूखे, बाढ़ और लू जैसी मौसम की गंभीर घटनाओं का सामना कर सकें।
एनआईसीआरए के तहत, जलवायु परिवर्तन पर अंतरसरकारी पैनल (आईपीसीसी) प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार 651 कृषि जिलों में भेद्यता आकलन किए गए। इनमें से 310 जिलों को अत्यधिक या बहुत अधिक संवेदनशील के रूप में चिह्नित किया गया। इसके बाद, स्थान-विशिष्ट जलवायु-अनूकूलित फसलों और प्रबंधन पद्धतियों को शामिल करते हुए जिला कृषि आकस्मिक योजनाएं विकसित की गईं। किसानों की क्षमता को और मजबूत करने के लिए, 28 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 151 संवेदनशील जिलों के 448 गांवों में जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी गांवों की स्थापना की गई है, जहां व्यापक स्तर पर उपयोग के लिए उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, आईसीएआर के नेतृत्व में राष्ट्रीय कृषि अनुसंधान प्रणाली के तहत, 2014-2025 के दौरान जलवायु-प्रतिरोधी फसलों की 2,996 किस्में जारी की गईं। जलवायु संबंधी जोखिमों को कम करने और कृषि स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए, सीधी बुवाई वाला धान, बिना जुताई वाला गेहूं, खतरों को सहने वाली फसलों को अपनाना और फसल अवशेष प्रबंधन जैसी पूरक कृषि पद्धतियों को भी विकसित और बढ़ावा दिया गया है।
एनएमएसए के हस्तक्षेपों के ज़रिए खाद्य-जल-जलवायु संबंध को संबोधित करना
एनएमएसए संयुक्त राष्ट्र के 2030 के सतत् विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) का समर्थन करता है, विशेष रूप से एसडीजी 2 (शून्य भूख), एसडीजी 6 (स्वच्छ जल और स्वच्छता) और एसडीजी 13 (जलवायु कार्रवाई)।
एसडीजी 2 के तहत, एनएमएसए वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी) के माध्यम से सतत् खाद्य उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देता है, जो एकीकृत कृषि प्रणाली (आईएफएस) को उत्पादकता में सुधार और किसानों की आय को स्थिर करने में सहायता करता है। मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (एसएचएम) घटक संतुलित पोषक तत्वों के उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करता है और दीर्घकालिक मृदा उर्वरता बनाए रखता है, जिससे खाद्य सुरक्षा मजबूत होती है।
एसडीजी 6 के अनुरूप, प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) घटक सूक्ष्म सिंचाई, सटीक जल अनुप्रयोग और मृदा नमी संरक्षण के माध्यम से जल उपयोग दक्षता में सुधार करता है, जिससे कृषि में सतत् जल प्रबंधन को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
सतत् विकास लक्ष्य 13 के संदर्भ में, राष्ट्रीय सतत् कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए) जलवायु-अनुकूल फसल प्रणालियों, प्राकृतिक संसाधन संरक्षण और जोखिम न्यूनीकरण रणनीतियों को बढ़ावा देता है, जिससे किसानों को सूखा, बाढ़ और अन्य जलवायु संबंधी संकटों के अनुकूल ढलने में मदद मिलती है।
इन प्रयासों के ज़रिए, एनएमएसए सतत् विकास लक्ष्य ढांचे के अनुरूप सतत् कृषि, कुशल जल उपयोग और जलवायु अनुकूलन को बढ़ावा देता है।
निष्कर्ष
राष्ट्रीय सतत् कृषि मिशन (एनएमएसए), जल उपयोग दक्षता, मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि प्रणालियों को एकीकृत करके सतत्, जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि विकास के लिए एक समेकित दृष्टिकोण प्रदान करता है। वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी), प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी) और मृदा स्वास्थ्य प्रबंधन (एसएचएम) जैसे लक्षित हस्तक्षेपों के ज़रिए, मिशन सतत् कृषि उत्पादन और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के कुशल उपयोग को बढ़ावा देता है।
राष्ट्रीय जलवायु अनुकूलन कृषि नवाचार कार्यक्रम (एनआईसीआरए) के तहत ज्ञान इनपुट और जलवायु-अनुकूल कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियों द्वारा समर्थित, ये प्रयास उत्पादकता में सुधार करते हैं, किसानों की आय का समर्थन करते हैं और उनकी क्षमता को बढ़ाते हैं। एसडीजी 2, एसडीजी 6 और एसडीजी 13 के अनुरूप, एनएमएसए भारत में दीर्घकालिक खाद्य और आजीविका सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए सतत् कृषि को बढ़ावा देना जारी रखे हुए है।
संदर्भ
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्रालय
संयुक्त राष्ट्र
पीडीएफ देखने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें।
पीआईबी शोध