वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
व्यापक आर्थिक साझेदारी समझौता (सीईपीए) वार्ता के दूसरे दौर के समापन पर भारत-कनाडा का साझा बयान
08 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और कनाडा ने प्रस्तावित व्यापक आर्थिक भागीदारी समझौते (सीईपीए) के लिए चर्चा के दूसरे दौर को सफलतापूर्वक पूर्ण किया, जो 4 से 8 मई 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के वाणिज्य भवन में आयोजित की गई थी और जिसकी मेजबानी भारत सरकार के वाणिज्य विभाग ने की थी।
दोनों देशों के व्यापार मंत्रियों ने 2 मार्च 2026 को हस्ताक्षरित संदर्भ शर्तों के अनुसार चर्चाएं आयोजित कीं। चर्चा में दोनों पक्षों के बीच रचनात्मक और सार्थक संवाद नजर आया। भारत और कनाडा ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार और आर्थिक संबंधों को सुदृढ़ करने के उद्देश्य से एक संतुलित, महत्वाकांक्षी और पारस्परिक तौर पर लाभकारी समझौते को आगे बढ़ाने की अपनी साझा प्रतिबद्धता पुष्ट की।
वस्तुओं का व्यापार, सेवाओं का व्यापार, बौद्धिक संपदा, उद्गम के नियम, स्वच्छता और पादप-स्वच्छता के उपाय और व्यापार में तकनीकी बाधाएं आदि सहित कई अध्यायों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
दोनों पक्ष रचनात्मक और सहयोगात्मक भावना से बातचीत जारी रखने पर सहमत हुए और जुलाई 2026 में कनाडा के ओटावा में होने वाली अगली दौर की चर्चाओं की प्रतीक्षा कर रहे थे, जिसके बीच अंतर-सत्रीय बैठकें जारी रहेंगी।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India–Canada Joint Statement on the Conclusion of the Second Round of Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) Negotiations
08 MAY 2026 7:50PM by PIB Delhi
India and Canada successfully concluded the second round of negotiations for the proposed Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA), held from 4–8 May 2026 at Vanijya Bhawan, New Delhi, and hosted by the Department of Commerce, Government of India.
The discussions were held in accordance with the Terms of Reference signed by the Trade Ministers of both countries on 2 March 2026. The negotiations witnessed constructive and productive engagement between the two sides. India and Canada reaffirmed their shared commitment to advancing a balanced, ambitious, and mutually beneficial agreement aimed at strengthening bilateral trade and economic ties.
Detailed discussions were held across a wide range of chapters, including Trade in Goods, Trade in Services, Intellectual Property, Rules of Origin, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, and Technical Barriers to Trade, among others.
Both sides agreed to continue negotiations in a constructive and cooperative spirit and looked forward to the next round of discussions, scheduled to be held in July 2026 in Ottawa, Canada, with intersessional engagements to continue in the interim.