Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
NIPER Raebareli Signs MoU, CDA, and Technology Transfer Agreement with Lofty Laboratories
Academia-Industry Partnership to Promote Indigenous Technology Commercialization in Biotechnology Sector
08 MAY 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Raebareli has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), Confidential Disclosure Agreement (CDA), and Technology Transfer Agreement with Lofty Laboratories, Hyderabad to foster multidirectional collaboration in research, innovation, and technology commercialization.
This MoU marks a significant step towards strengthening academia-industry partnerships aimed at advancing pharmaceutical and biotechnology research. During the signing ceremony, both the organizations agreed to adopt an industry-ready technology developed at NIPER-Raebareli for further commercialization and development. The collaboration will also include joint participation in research and development activities in areas of mutual interest.
Speaking during the occasion, the Director of NIPER-Raebareli, Prof. Shubhini A. Saraf, stated that the MoU and technology transfer agreement would enable both institutions to complement each other’s research programs in multiple ways, including collaborative participation in the activities of the Institute’s Center of Excellence on Novel Drug Delivery Systems (CoE-NDDS).
Prof. Saraf also highlighted the importance of the technology developed in CoE and expressed hope that several more technologies from the Institute would be ready for transfer by the end of the year.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Nihar Ranjan, Head, CoE-NDDS explained that commercialization of the present technology would significantly reduce the cost of gel-staining agents, which are extensively used worldwide in biology-related research, particularly in studies involving genes, cancer, and other nucleic acid-related diseases. He added that indigenous production of such novel gel-staining agents would contribute substantially towards strengthening India’s pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors.

மருந்துகள் துறை
தேசிய மருந்தியல் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் ரேபரேலி, லாஃப்டி ஆய்வகம் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுதாக்கியுள்ளது
08 MAY 2026 3:20PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய மருந்துக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், ரேபரேலி, ஆராய்ச்சி, புத்தாக்கம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப வணிகமயமாக்கல் ஆகிய துறைகளில், பல்முனை ஒத்துழைப்பை மேம்படுத்தும் நோக்கில், ஹைதராபாத்தைச் சேர்ந்த லாஃப்டி ஆய்வக நிறுவனத்துடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம், ரகசியத் தகவல் பரிமாற்ற ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பரிமாற்ற ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவற்றில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது.
மருந்து மற்றும் உயிரித்தொழில்நுட்ப ஆராய்ச்சிப் பணிகளை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதை இலக்காகக் கொண்ட கல்வித்துறை-தொழில்துறை ஒத்துழைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதில், இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாக அமைகிறது. இது தொடர்பான நிகழ்ச்சியில், தேசிய மருந்துக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம், ரேபரேலியில் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட, தொழில்துறை பயன்பாட்டிற்குத் தயாரான தொழில்நுட்பத்தை, மேலும் வணிகமயமாக்கவும், மேம்படுத்தவும், இந்த இரு நிறுவனங்களும் ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதாக ஒப்புக்கொண்டன. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் பரஸ்பரம் ஆர்வம் உள்ள துறைகளில், ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில், இணைந்து செயல்படுவதற்கும் வகை செய்கிறது.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய தேசிய மருந்துக் கல்வி மற்றும் ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனத்தின் இயக்குநர் பேராசிரியர் சுபினி ஏ சரஃப், இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பப் பரிமாற்ற ஒப்பந்தம் ஆகியவை, இரு நிறுவனங்களும் இணைந்து செயல்பட்டு, தங்களது ஆராய்ச்சித் திட்டங்களை பல்வேறு வழிகளில் முழுமைப்படுத்திக் கொள்ள உதவிடும் என்று தெரிவித்தார். குறிப்பாக, இந்நிறுவனத்தின் 'புதிய மருந்து விநியோக அமைப்புகள் குறித்த சீர்மிகு மையம்' மேற்கொள்ளும் நடவடிக்கைகளில் இணைந்து பங்கேற்பதற்கு வகை செய்கிறது என்றார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக்குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2259032&reg=3&lang=1