Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
NIPER Raebareli Signs MoU, CDA, and Technology Transfer Agreement with Lofty Laboratories
Academia-Industry Partnership to Promote Indigenous Technology Commercialization in Biotechnology Sector
08 MAY 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Raebareli has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), Confidential Disclosure Agreement (CDA), and Technology Transfer Agreement with Lofty Laboratories, Hyderabad to foster multidirectional collaboration in research, innovation, and technology commercialization.
This MoU marks a significant step towards strengthening academia-industry partnerships aimed at advancing pharmaceutical and biotechnology research. During the signing ceremony, both the organizations agreed to adopt an industry-ready technology developed at NIPER-Raebareli for further commercialization and development. The collaboration will also include joint participation in research and development activities in areas of mutual interest.
Speaking during the occasion, the Director of NIPER-Raebareli, Prof. Shubhini A. Saraf, stated that the MoU and technology transfer agreement would enable both institutions to complement each other’s research programs in multiple ways, including collaborative participation in the activities of the Institute’s Center of Excellence on Novel Drug Delivery Systems (CoE-NDDS).
Prof. Saraf also highlighted the importance of the technology developed in CoE and expressed hope that several more technologies from the Institute would be ready for transfer by the end of the year.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Nihar Ranjan, Head, CoE-NDDS explained that commercialization of the present technology would significantly reduce the cost of gel-staining agents, which are extensively used worldwide in biology-related research, particularly in studies involving genes, cancer, and other nucleic acid-related diseases. He added that indigenous production of such novel gel-staining agents would contribute substantially towards strengthening India’s pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors.

ادویات سازی کا محکمہ
این آئی پی ای آر، رائے بریلی اور لوفٹی لیبارٹریز کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے ، سی ڈی اے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے معاہدے پر دستخط
بایوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں مقامی ٹیکنالوجی کےکمرشیلائزیشن کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری کی پارٹنرشپ
08 MAY 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر) رائے بریلی نے تحقیق ، اختراع اور ٹیکنالوجی کو تجارتی شکل دینے میں کثیر جہتی تال میل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لوفٹی لیبارٹریز ، حیدرآباد کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے (ایم او یو) رازدارانہ انکشاف کا معاہدہ (سی ڈی اے) اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں ۔
یہ مفاہمت نامہ ادویہ و بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے تعلیمی و صنعت شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے کی سمت میں اہم قدم ہے ۔ معاہدوں پردستخط کی تقریب کے دوران ، دونوں تنظیموں نے مزید کمرشیلائزیشن اور ترقی کے لیے این آئی پی ای آر-رائے بریلی میں تیار کردہ صنعت کی ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے پر اتفاق کیا ۔ اس مفاہمت میں باہمی دلچسپی کے شعبوں میں تحقیق و ترقی کی سرگرمیوں میں مشترکہ شرکت بھی شامل ہوگی ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، این آئی پی ای آر-رائے بریلی کی ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر شبھینی اے صراف نے کہا کہ مفاہمت نامہ اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا معاہدہ دونوں اداروں کو متعدد طریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کے تحقیقی پروگراموں کی تکمیل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا ، جس میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سینٹر آف ایکسی لینس آن نوول ڈرگ ڈیلیوری سسٹمز (سی او ای-این ڈی ڈی ایس) کی سرگرمیوں میں باہمی تعاون بھی شامل ہے ۔
پروفیسر شبھینی اے صراف نے سی او ای میں تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور امید ظاہر کی کہ سال کے آخر تک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی مزید ٹیکنالوجیز منتقلی کے لیے تیار ہو جائیں گی ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، پروفیسر نہار رنجن ، سربراہ ، سی او ای-این ڈی ڈی ایس نے وضاحت کی کہ موجودہ ٹیکنالوجی کے کمرشیلائزیشن سے جیل اسٹیننگ ایجنٹ کی لاگت میں نمایاں کمی آئے گی ، جو دنیا بھر میں حیاتیات سے متعلق تحقیق میں بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال ہوتے ہیں ، خاص طور پر جینیات، کینسر اور دیگر نیوکلک ایسڈ سے متعلق بیماریوں سے متعلق مطالعات میں استعمال ہوتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس طرح کے نئے جیل اسٹیننگ ایجنٹ کی مقامی پیداوار ہندوستان کے دواسازی اور بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے شعبوں کو مضبوط بنانے میں خاطر خواہ تعاون کرے گی ۔