Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers :
Department of Pharmaceuticals
NIPER Raebareli Signs MoU, CDA, and Technology Transfer Agreement with Lofty Laboratories
Academia-Industry Partnership to Promote Indigenous Technology Commercialization in Biotechnology Sector
08 MAY 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER), Raebareli has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), Confidential Disclosure Agreement (CDA), and Technology Transfer Agreement with Lofty Laboratories, Hyderabad to foster multidirectional collaboration in research, innovation, and technology commercialization.
This MoU marks a significant step towards strengthening academia-industry partnerships aimed at advancing pharmaceutical and biotechnology research. During the signing ceremony, both the organizations agreed to adopt an industry-ready technology developed at NIPER-Raebareli for further commercialization and development. The collaboration will also include joint participation in research and development activities in areas of mutual interest.
Speaking during the occasion, the Director of NIPER-Raebareli, Prof. Shubhini A. Saraf, stated that the MoU and technology transfer agreement would enable both institutions to complement each other’s research programs in multiple ways, including collaborative participation in the activities of the Institute’s Center of Excellence on Novel Drug Delivery Systems (CoE-NDDS).
Prof. Saraf also highlighted the importance of the technology developed in CoE and expressed hope that several more technologies from the Institute would be ready for transfer by the end of the year.
Addressing the gathering, Prof. Nihar Ranjan, Head, CoE-NDDS explained that commercialization of the present technology would significantly reduce the cost of gel-staining agents, which are extensively used worldwide in biology-related research, particularly in studies involving genes, cancer, and other nucleic acid-related diseases. He added that indigenous production of such novel gel-staining agents would contribute substantially towards strengthening India’s pharmaceutical and biotechnology sectors.

औषधि विभाग
नाईपर रायबरेली ने लॉफ्टी लेबोरेटरीज के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन, गोपनीयता गैर-प्रकटीकरण समझौता और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण बढाने के लिए अकादमिक-उद्योग साझेदारी
08 MAY 2026 3:20PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय औषधीय शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (नाईपर), रायबरेली ने अनुसंधान, नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी व्यावसायीकरण में बहुदिशात्मक सहयोग बढाने के लिए लॉफ्टी लेबोरेटरीज, हैदराबाद के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन, गोपनीयता गैर-प्रकटीकरण समझौता (सीडीए) और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
समझौता ज्ञापन औषधि और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी अनुसंधान आगे बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से अकादमिक-उद्योग साझेदारी सुदृढ बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। समझौता ज्ञापन हस्ताक्षर के दौरान दोनों संगठनों ने व्यावसायीकरण और विकास के लिए नाईपर रायबरेली में विकसित उद्योग-अनुरूप तैयार तकनीक अपनाने पर सहमति जताई। सहयोग में पारस्‍परिक हित के क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान और विकास गतिविधियों में संयुक्त भागीदारी भी होगी।
इस अवसर पर नाईपर-रायबरेली की निदेशक, प्रो. शुभिनी ए. सराफ ने कहा कि समझौता ज्ञापन और प्रौद्योगिकी हस्तांतरण समझौता दोनों संस्थानों को विभिन्‍न तरीकों से एक-दूसरे के अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों में पूरक सहायता में सक्षम बनाएगा, जिसमें संस्थान के नवीन औषधि वितरण प्रणाली उत्‍कृष्‍टता केंद्र (सीओई-एनडीडीएस) की गतिविधियों में सहयोगात्मक भागीदारी शामिल है। नवीन औषधि वितरण प्रणाली किसी औषधीय यौगिक को आवश्यकतानुसार सुरक्षित रूप से पहुंचाने के दृष्टिकोण, सूत्रीकरण, प्रौद्योगिकियों और प्रणालियों से है ताकि इसके वांछित चिकित्सीय प्रभाव प्राप्त किए जा सकें।
प्रो. सराफ ने उत्‍कृष्‍टता केंद्र में विकसित प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व का भी उल्‍लेख किया और आशा व्यक्त की कि संस्थान की कई और प्रौद्योगिकियां वर्ष के अंत तक हस्तांतरण के लिए तैयार हो जाएंगी।
इस अवसर पर नवीन औषधि वितरण प्रणाली उत्‍कृष्‍टता केंद्र के प्रमुख प्रो. निहार रंजन ने बताया कि वर्तमान तकनीक के व्यावसायीकरण से जेल-स्टेनिंग एजेंट की लागत में काफी कमी आएगी, जिनका उपयोग दुनिया भर में जीव विज्ञान से संबंधित अनुसंधान विशेष रूप से जीन, कैंसर और अन्य न्यूक्लिक एसिड से संबंधित बीमारियों से जुड़े अध्ययनों में बड़े पैमाने पर किया जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस तरह के नए जेल-स्टेनिंग एजेंट के स्वदेशी उत्पादन से भारत के औषधि और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों को सुदृढ बनाने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान होगा।