நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மார்ச் 2026-க்கான 'குரூப் ஏ' பிரிவில், குறைதீர்ப்பு மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் குறியீட்டுத் தரவரிசையில், நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறையின் காப்பீட்டுப் பிரிவுக்கு முதலிடம்
07 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Chennai
நிதிச் சேவைகள் துறை (வங்கி மற்றும் காப்பீட்டுப் பிரிவு) ஒரு நிதியாண்டில் 2.50 லட்சத்திற்கும் அதிகமான குறைகளைப் பெற்று வருகிறது. இது நவம்பர் 2025 முதல் பல்வேறு அமைச்சகங்கள்/துறைகளுக்கு இடையேயான குறைதீர்ப்பு மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் குறியீட்டு (GRAI) தரவரிசையில் முதல் 10 இடங்களுக்குள் தொடர்ந்து இடம்பெற்று வருகிறது. நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையால் வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஜிஆர்ஏஐ தரவரிசையில், மார்ச் 2026 மாதத்திற்கான 'குழு ஏ' பிரிவில் (500 அல்லது அதற்கு மேற்பட்ட குறைகளைப் பதிவு செய்தல்) காப்பீட்டுப் பிரிவு முதலிடம் பிடித்துள்ளது. மறுபுறம், வங்கிப் பிரிவு தொடர்ந்து இரண்டாவது மாதமாகத் தனது 5வது இடத்தைத் தக்க வைத்துக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
நிர்வாக சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்புத் துறையால் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட ஜிஆர்ஏஐ கட்டமைப்பு, மையப்படுத்தப்பட்ட பொதுக் குறைதீர்ப்பு மற்றும் கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புமுறை (CPGRAMS) மூலம் குறைகளைத் தீர்ப்பதில் உள்ள செயல்திறன் மற்றும் காலந்தவறாமை ஆகியவற்றின் அடிப்படையில் அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்கிறது.
ஒரு பிரத்யேக குறைதீர்ப்புப் பிரிவு, சிபிஜிஆர்ஏஎம்எஸ்-ஐ தினசரி கண்காணித்து, மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் வாரந்தோறும் ஆய்வு மேற்கொள்கிறது. மேலும், சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகள் மாதந்தோறும் இருபது குறைகளை ஆய்வு செய்து வருகின்றனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2258785&reg=3&lang=1

Ministry of Finance
Department of Financial Services’ Insurance Division Tops Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) Rankings in Group A Category for March 2026
Banking Division retains 5th position for the second consecutive month, reflecting sustained performance in grievance redressal
07 MAY 2026 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Financial Services (Banking and Insurance Division) has been receiving more than 2.50 lakh grievances in a financial year. It has been consistently figuring in the top 10 Grievance Redressal Assessment and Index (GRAI) rankings amongst various Ministries/Departments since November 2025. For the month of March 2026, the Insurance division has topped the Group A Category (registering more than or equal to 500 grievances) in the GRAI ranking, released by Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievance. On the other hand, Banking Division has retained its 5th position for second month in a row.
The GRAI framework, developed by the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), evaluates ministries and departments on the effectiveness and timeliness of grievance resolution through the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS).
This achievement reflects the Departments commitment to “Seamless, Time- bond and Empathetic Resolution”. A dedicated Grievance Redressal cell monitors CPGRAMS daily with weekly review in Senior Officers’ Meeting. Also, the concerned AS/ JS/ Divisional Heads are reviewing twenty grievances on a monthly basis. Since 07.01.2024, Secretary (FS) also has been personally reviewing twenty randomly selected closed grievances on a monthly basis and till date twenty (20) such meetings have been held where 400 grievances have been reviewed. Such a practice reinforces confidence amongst customers by ensuring that their concerns are being addressed appropriately at the top most level.
Key factors contributing to this performance include:
• Timely disposal of grievances.
• Reduction in pendency levels
• Improved quality of grievance resolution
The Government remains committed to further strengthening grievance redressal mechanisms to ensure efficient and accessible public service delivery.