قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی ، بھارت نے جھارکھنڈ کے دیوگھر ضلع میں ایک ریمانڈ ہوم میں ایک خاتون قیدی کی مشتبہ حالات میں موت کا از خود نوٹس لیا
اطلاعات کے مطابق یکم جنوری 2026 سے اس ریمانڈ ہوم کے پانچ قیدیوں کی موت ہو چکی ہے، جس سے اس کی سیکیورٹی اور انتظامات پر سوالات اٹھ رہے ہیں
کمیشن نے ریاستی چیف سکریٹری اور دیوگڑھ کے ایس پی کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے پر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
07 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ہیومن رائٹس کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی) انڈیا نے 2 مئی 2026 کو جھارکھنڈ کے دیوگھر ضلع کے علاقے چرکی پہاڑی میں ریمانڈ ہوم کی 19 سالہ خاتون قیدی کی مشکوک حالات میں موت کے بارے میں میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ۔ اس کی موت کی وجہ کا ابھی تک پتہ نہیں چل سکا ہے ۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مندرجات اگر درست ہیں، تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی سنگین خلاف ورزی کا معاملہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ اس لیے اس نے جھارکھنڈ حکومت کے چیف سیکریٹری اور دیوگھر کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے اس معاملے پر دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔
04 مئی 2026 کو نشر ہونے والی میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق ، جب قیدی کی حالت اچانک بگڑ گئی تو ریمانڈ ہوم کے عملے نے اسے دیوگھر صدر اسپتال پہنچایا ، جہاں علاج کے دوران اس کی موت ہو گئی ۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق ، یکم جنوری 2026 سے اس ریمانڈ ہوم کے پانچ قیدیوں کی موت ہو چکی ہے ، جس سے اس کی سیکیورٹی اور انتظامات پر سوالات اٹھ رہے ہیں۔

National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of a female inmate of a Remand Home in the Deoghar district of Jharkhand under suspicious circumstances
Reportedly, five inmates of this Remand Home have died since 1st January 2026, raising questions about its security and arrangements
The Commission issues notices to the state Chief Secretary and the Deogarh SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
07 MAY 2026 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report about the death of a 19-year-old female inmate of a Remand Home in the Charki Pahadi area of the Deoghar district of Jharkhand on 02nd May 2026 under suspicious circumstances. The cause of her death is yet to be ascertained.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the media report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Jharkhand and the Superintendent of Police, Deogarh, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 04th May 2026, when the inmate’s condition suddenly deteriorated, the Remand Home staff rushed her to the Deoghar Sadar Hospital, where she died during treatment. Reportedly, five inmates of this Remand Home have died since 1st January 2026, raising questions about its security and arrangements.