Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
CBI Busts a Network Trafficking Indian Nationals into ‘Cyber Slavery’
Searches conducted at 9 locations across 4 States; One Arrested
06 MAY 2026 6:14PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 6 May 2026
The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is investigating a case involving an organized network of agents engaged in trafficking Indian nationals to South-East Asian countries under the pretext of lucrative overseas job opportunities.
Investigations have revealed that victims are lured with false promises of high-paying employment and subsequently transported to scam compounds located primarily in Myanmar and Cambodia. These facilities, operated by transnational cybercrime syndicates, have been described as hubs of “cyber slavery,” where trafficked individuals are forced to participate in various forms of cyber-enabled fraud.
Victims in these compounds are subjected to severe restrictions on movement, with their passports often confiscated upon arrival. Reports indicate instances of both physical and psychological harassment. In several cases, victims have been compelled to seek financial assistance from their families to pay ransom for their release.
As part of the ongoing investigation, the CBI has conducted coordinated searches at nine locations across four states, including Mumbai, Delhi, Lucknow, Kashipur, and places in Gonda and Saharanpur districts of Uttar Pradesh. These actions follow an extensive nationwide enquiry during which statements from victims were recorded.
The agency has also undertaken detailed financial analysis, including tracking cryptocurrency transactions, to identify individuals involved in the trafficking network. During the searches, electronic devices containing incriminating evidence were seized. One individual has been arrested in Lucknow for his alleged role in facilitating the trafficking operations. Preliminary findings suggest that agents involved in the network receive payments from operators of scam compounds in exchange for supplying Indian nationals.
The CBI urges the public to exercise caution and not fall prey to fraudulent overseas job offers, whether received through acquaintances, social media platforms, or online advertisements. Such schemes not only expose individuals to severe exploitation but may also lead to legal consequences.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
भारतीय नागरिकांना ‘सायबर गुलामगिरी’त ढकलणारी टोळी सीबीआयने आणली उघडकीला
4 राज्यात 9 ठिकाणी छापेमारी; एकाला अटक
06 MAY 2026 8:14PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 6 मे 2026
भारतीय नागरिकांना परदेशात आकर्षक नोकरीचे आमिष दाखवून आग्नेय आशियाई देशांमध्ये त्यांची तस्करी करणाऱ्या एजंट्सच्या एका संघटित टोळीचा केंद्रीय अन्वेषण ब्युरोने (सीबीआय) तपास सुरू केला आहे.
तपासात असे उघड झाले आहे की, पीडितांना जास्त पगाराच्या नोकरीचे आमिष दाखवून प्रामुख्याने म्यानमार आणि कंबोडियामध्ये असलेल्या फसवणुकीच्या केंद्रांमध्ये नेले जात होते. आंतरराष्ट्रीय सायबर गुन्हेगारी टोळ्यांद्वारे चालवल्या जाणाऱ्या या केंद्रांना “सायबर गुलामगिरी”ची केंद्रे म्हटले जाते. या केंद्रात तस्करी केलेल्या व्यक्तींना विविध प्रकारच्या सायबर-आधारित फसवणुकीत जबरदस्तीने सहभागी करून घेतले जात होते.
या केंद्रांमधील पीडितांच्या हालचालींवर कठोर निर्बंध लादले जात असून अनेकदा तिथे पोहोचल्यावर त्यांचे पासपोर्ट जप्त केले जात असल्याचे आढळले. अहवालांनुसार, शारीरिक आणि मानसिक छळाच्या घटनाही उघडकीस आल्या आहेत. काही प्रकरणांमध्ये, पीडितांना सुटका मिळवण्यासाठी आपल्या कुटुंबाकडून आर्थिक मदत मागून खंडणी देण्याकरिता भाग पाडले गेले.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या तपासाचा भाग म्हणून, सीबीआयने चार राज्यांमधील नऊ ठिकाणी समन्वित छापेमारी केली आहे. यामध्ये मुंबई, दिल्ली, लखनौ, काशीपूर तसेच उत्तर प्रदेशातील गोंडा आणि सहारनपूर जिल्ह्यांमधील ठिकाणांचा समावेश आहे. देशभर करण्यात आलेल्या व्यापक तपासादरम्यान पिडीतांचे जबाब नोंदवण्यात आल्यानंतर ही कारवाई करण्यात आली.
मानव तस्करीच्या जाळ्यात सामील असलेल्या व्यक्तींना शोधण्यासाठी एजन्सीने क्रिप्टोकरन्सी व्यवहारांचा मागोवा घेण्यासह तपशीलवार आर्थिक विश्लेषण देखील केले आहे. छाप्यादरम्यान, गुन्ह्याशी संबंधित पुरावे असलेली इलेक्ट्रॉनिक उपकरणे जप्त करण्यात आली. मानव तस्करीच्या कारवायांना मदत करण्याच्या कथित भूमिकेसाठी लखनौमध्ये एका व्यक्तीला अटक करण्यात आली आहे. प्राथमिक तपासानुसार, फसवणूक करणारी टोळी, भारतीय नागरिक पुरवल्याच्या बदल्यात संबंधित एजंटना पैसे देत असल्याचे उघडकीस आले आहे.
सीबीआयने जनतेला सावधगिरी बाळगण्याचे तसेच ओळखीच्या व्यक्ती, सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्म किंवा ऑनलाइन जाहिरातींद्वारे मिळालेल्या फसव्या परदेशी नोकरीच्या प्रस्तावांना बळी न पडण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. अशा फसव्या योजनांमुळे व्यक्तींना गंभीर शोषणाचा सामना करावा लागू शकतो तसेच कायदा संबंधित परिणामही भोगावे लागू शकतात.