زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم کی صدارت میں بجٹ کے بعد تیسرا ویبینار اختتام پذیر ، زراعت اور دیہی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز
وکست بھارت کا ہدف زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا:جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان
بجٹ کے بعد کے ویبینار کی تجاویزسے زراعت اور دیہی ترقیاتی اسکیموں کے نفاذ میں تیزی آئے گی:مرکزی وزیر زراعت
06 MAR 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج 'زراعت اور دیہی کایا پلٹ' کے موضوع پر بجٹ کے بعد تیسرے ویبینار کی صدارت کی ۔حکومت نے مرکزی بجٹ 27-2026 میں اعلان کردہ اسکیموں کے نفاذ پر تبادلہ خیال کرنے اور لوگوں سے تجاویز طلب کرنے کے لیے ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ ان اقدامات کو کامیابی کے ساتھ زمینی سطح پر نافذ کیا جا سکے ۔ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور دیہی ترقیات کے مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے ویبینار کے اختتامی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب کے دوران ، انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن نے اس طرح کے ویبینار کو لاکھوں عام شہریوں کو پالیسی سازی اور عمل درآمد کے عمل سے جوڑنے کے قابل بنایا ہے ، جس سے زراعت ، دیہی کایاپلٹ اور سرکاری پروگراموں اور اسکیموں کے موثر نفاذ پر بات چیت میں وسیع تر عوامی شرکت کی اجازت ملتی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 'زراعت اور دیہی کایاپلٹ' کے موضوع پر آج ہونے والی بات چیت جامع اور سنجیدہ نوعیت کی تھی ۔ زراعت کے نقطہ نظر سے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ناریل ، کاجو اور اسی طرح کی دیگر فصلوں کی پیداوار بڑھانے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس مقصد کے لیے ، کاشت کے رقبے میں اضافہ کرنا اور ساتھ ہی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانا ضروری ہوگا ۔
مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے کہا کہ پیداوار بڑھانے کے لیے صاف ستھرے اور بیماری سے پاک پودے لگانے کے مواد کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ضروری ہے ۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی کاشت کاری کی لاگت کو کم کرنے پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی جانی چاہیے ۔
جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ خوراک تحفظ کو یقینی بنانا ، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا اور زراعتی برآمدات کو فروغ دینا حکومت کی کلیدی ترجیحات میں شامل ہیں ۔ برآمدات کے نقطہ نظر سے ، معیاری غذائی مصنوعات اور قیمت میں اضافے پر خصوصی زور دینے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، فصلوں کے تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے اور بین فصلی طریقوں کو اپنانے پر زیادہ زور دیا جانا چاہیے ۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ملک میں زیادہ تر کسانوں کے پاس بہت کم زمینیں ہیں ، جس کی وجہ سے ان کی آمدنی نسبتاً کم ہے ۔ ایسی صورتحال میں کاشتکاری کے مربوط نظام کو فروغ دینا ضروری ہو جاتا ہے ۔ فصلوں کی کاشت کے ساتھ ہی ملک کو مویشی پروری اور درختوں پر مبنی زراعت کی سمت میں بھی آگے بڑھنا چاہیے ۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے کسانوں کو اپنی مصنوعات کے لیے بازاروں تک آسانی سے رسائی فراہم کرنے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 'ایس ایچ ای مارٹ' کے قیام پر بھی خصوصی توجہ دی جا رہی ہے ۔ اس سمت میں حکومت اب ہر ضلع میں ایک 'ایس ایچ ای مارٹ' قائم کرنے کے منصوبے کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت نے پہلے 3 کروڑ 'لکھپتی دیدیاں' بنانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا تھا ، جو مقررہ وقت سے 15 ماہ پہلے حاصل کیاجا چکا ہے ۔ اب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مزید 3 کروڑ 'لکھپتی دیدی' بنانے کا نیا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے ۔ جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں یہ نیا ہدف بھی مقررہ وقت کے اندر حاصل کر لیا جائے گا ۔ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جی) سے وابستہ خواتین کو کاروباری بنانے کی بھی کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں ۔
اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر مرکزی وزیر زراعت نے ویبینار میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام لوگوں کا شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اجلاس کے بعد بھی اگر کسی کے پاس زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کی وزارتوں سے متعلق تجاویز ہوں تو انہیں ضرور شیئر کریں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ زراعت اور دیہی ترقیات سے متعلق اسکیموں کے مناسب اور موثر نفاذ سے 'وکست بھارت' (ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان) کے قومی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ویبینار کے اختتامی اجلاس کے دوران ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر مملکت جناب ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے بھی شرکاء سے خطاب کیا ۔ اپنے ریمارکس میں انہوں نے اپنے محکمے کی حصولیابیوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا اور مستقبل کے لیے حکمت عملی کا خاکہ پیش کیا ۔ ویبینار کے اختتامی اجلاس میں محکمہ زراعت ، محکمہ ماہی گیری اور مویشی پروری اور وزارت دیہی ترقی کے سکریٹریوں نے بھی پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں ۔ ان پریزنٹیشنوں میں مرکزی بجٹ میں نمایاں اقدامات کے تیزی سے نفاذ کے لیے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کیا گیا ۔
اس سے پہلے دن میں ، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے صبح شرکاء سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے باضابطہ طور پر ویبینار کا افتتاح کیا ۔ اپنے خطاب میں انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ پیش کرنے کے بعد اس طرح کی مشق انتہائی اہم ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم کے مطابق ، یہ عمل متعلقہ فریقوں اور عوام سے موصولہ تجاویز کے تعاون سے بجٹ کی دفعات کو حقیقت میں بدلنے میں مدد کرتا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت ہندوستانی معیشت کی اولین بنیادہے اور ملک کی طویل مدتی ترقی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے ۔ جناب نریندرمودی نے پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اور کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میکانزم سمیت کئی اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی ، جن سے کسانوں کو خاطر خواہ فائدہ ہوا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات اور پالیسی اقدامات کے ذریعے زراعتی شعبے کو مسلسل مضبوط کیا ہے ۔
موجودہ اسکیموں کی کامیابی کو ظاہر کرنے والے اعداد و شمار پیش کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم کے تحت 10 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کو 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم موصول ہوئی ہے ۔ اسی طرح پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت تقریبا 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بیمہ کے دعووں کا تصفیہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی کہا کہ زراعتی شعبے میں ادارہ جاتی قرض کی کوریج اب 75 فیصد سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے ، جو باضابطہ مالیاتی چینلز کے ذریعے کسانوں کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی حمایت کی عکاسی کرتی ہے ۔ دیہی معیشت کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم نے زراعت اور دیہی شعبوں میں نئی توانائی ڈالنے پر زور دیا کیونکہ ملک 21 ویں صدی کی دوسری سہ ماہی میں داخل ہو رہا ہے ۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ زراعت ملک کے ترقیاتی سفر میں ایک مرکزی ستون بنی رہے گی ۔
اس سال مرکزی بجٹ میں متعارف کرائے گئے نئے اقدامات کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی کو مزید مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کئی اہم اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ ویبینار سے سامنے آنے والی بات چیت اور تجاویز سے مرکزی بجٹ میں اعلان کردہ دفعات کے نفاذ میں تیزی لانے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ انہیں یقین ہے کہ ویبینارمیں سامنے آنے والے خیالات اور سفارشات اس بات کو یقینی بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کریں گے کہ بجٹ کی دفعات کو جلد از جلد زمینی سطح پر نافذ کیا جائے ۔ اس طرح کی مشاورت اور بات چیت کے ذریعے ، حکومت کا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ زراعت اور دیہی ترقی سے متعلق پالیسی اقدامات کو مؤثر طریقے سے اور مقررہ وقت میں نافذ کیا جائے ، جو بالآخر 'وکست بھارت' کے وژن کو پورا کرنے میں معاون ثابت ہوں ۔

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Third session of Post-Budget Webinar chaired by the Prime Minister concludes, focus on agriculture and rural development
The goal of Viksit Bharat will be achieved through agriculture and rural development: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Suggestions from the Post-Budget Webinar will accelerate implementation of agriculture and rural development schemes: Union Agriculture Minister
06 MAR 2026 9:21PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi chaired the third session of the Post-Budget Webinar today on the theme of ‘Agriculture and Rural Transformation’. The government organised the webinar to discuss the implementation of schemes announced in Union Budget 2026-27 and to seek suggestions from people so that these initiatives can be successfully implemented on the ground. Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan addressed the concluding session of the webinar. During his address, he said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s remarkable vision has enabled such webinars to connect lakhs of ordinary citizens with the policymaking and implementation process, allowing wider public participation in discussions on agriculture, rural transformation, and the effective execution of government programmes and schemes.
He said that the discussion held today on the theme of ‘Agriculture and Rural Transformation’ was comprehensive and serious in nature. From the perspective of agriculture, he noted that there is a need to increase the production of crops such as coconut, cashew and other similar crops. For this purpose, it will be necessary to expand the area under cultivation and at the same time enhance productivity.
The Union Agriculture Minister said that to increase productivity, it is essential to ensure the availability of clean and disease-free planting material. Along with this, special attention must also be paid to reducing the cost of cultivation.
Shri Chouhan said that ensuring food security, increasing farmers’ income and promoting agricultural exports are among the key priorities of the government. From the perspective of exports, there is a need to place special emphasis on quality food products and value addition. In addition, crop diversification must be encouraged and greater emphasis should be placed on adopting intercropping practices.
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan said that most farmers in the country possess very small landholdings, due to which their income remains comparatively low. In such a situation, it becomes necessary to promote an integrated farming system. Along with crop cultivation, the country must also move forward in the direction of animal husbandry and tree-based agriculture.
In his address, Shri Chouhan also emphasised the importance of enabling farmers to easily access markets for their products. He said that the establishment of ‘SHE MART’ is also receiving special attention. In this direction, the government is now moving forward with a plan to establish one ‘SHE MART’ in every district. He further stated that the government had earlier set a target of creating 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’, which was achieved 15 months ahead of schedule. Now, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has set a new target of creating 3 crore more ‘Lakhpati Didis’. Shri Chouhan expressed confidence that under the leadership of the Prime Minister this new target will also be achieved within the stipulated time. Efforts are also being made to transform women associated with Self-Help Groups (SHGs) into entrepreneurs.
At the end of his address, the Union Agriculture Minister thanked all those who participated in the webinar. He said that even after this session, if anyone had suggestions related to the Ministries of Agriculture and Rural Development, they should certainly share them. He expressed confidence that the proper and effective implementation of schemes related to agriculture and rural development will help achieve the national goal of ‘Viksit Bharat’ (Developed India).
During the concluding session of the webinar, Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri S. P. Singh Baghel, also addressed the participants. In his remarks, he discussed the achievements of his department and outlined the strategy for the future. In the concluding session of the webinar, presentations were also made by the Secretaries of the Department of Agriculture, the Department of Fisheries and Animal Husbandry, and the Ministry of Rural Development. These presentations outlined the roadmap for the rapid implementation of the measures highlighted in the Union Budget.
Earlier in the day, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi formally inaugurated the webinar by addressing the participants in the morning. During his address, he said that such an exercise after the presentation of the Union Budget is extremely important.
According to the Prime Minister, this process helps in translating the provisions of the budget into reality with the support of suggestions received from stakeholders and the public. The Prime Minister emphasised that agriculture is the main foundation of the Indian economy and an important pillar of the country’s long-term development. Shri Modi highlighted several initiatives, including the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi and the Minimum Support Price (MSP) mechanism, which have significantly benefited farmers. He stated that the government has consistently strengthened the agricultural sector through various initiatives and policy measures.
Presenting figures that demonstrate the success of existing schemes, the Prime Minister said that more than 10 crore farmers have received over ₹4 lakh crore under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Similarly, under the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana, insurance claims worth nearly ₹2 lakh crore have been settled. The Prime Minister also noted that the coverage of institutional credit in the agricultural sector has now crossed 75 per cent, reflecting the expanding support for farmers through formal financial channels. Highlighting the need to further strengthen the rural economy, the Prime Minister called for infusing new energy into the agriculture and rural sectors as the country enters the second quarter of the 21st century. He emphasised that agriculture will continue to remain a central pillar in the development journey of the country.
Referring to the new initiatives introduced in the Union Budget this year, Shri Narendra Modi said that several important steps have been taken to further strengthen agriculture and rural development. He expressed confidence that the discussions and suggestions emerging from the webinar will help accelerate the implementation of the provisions announced in the Union Budget. The Prime Minister said he is confident that the ideas and recommendations generated during the webinar will play an important role in ensuring that the budget provisions are implemented at the ground level as quickly as possible. Through such consultations and discussions, the government aims to ensure that policy initiatives related to agriculture and rural development are implemented effectively and in a time-bound manner, ultimately contributing to the realisation of the vision of ‘Viksit Bharat’.