وزارت خزانہ
یو پی آئی نے 10 شاندار سال مکمل کیے، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ریئل ٹائم ادائیگیوں کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پرابھرتے ہوئے بھارت کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت کو قائم کیا
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں لین دین کا حجم تقریباً 12,000 گنا بڑھ گیا، مالی سال 2025-26 میں مالیت314 لاکھ کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی، جو ملک گیر سطح پر اپنانے کی گہرائی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔
یوپی آئی کے طور پر آن بورڈ 700 سے زیادہ بینک عالمی ریئل ٹائم ادائیگیوں کا تقریباً 49فیصد حاصل کرتے ہیں، جس سے اعلی تعدد خوردہ استعمال اور جامع ڈیجیٹل ترقی ہوتی ہے۔
30 APR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس(یوپی آئی)، جو 11 اپریل 2016 کو نیشنل پیمنٹس کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کے ذریعہ ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کی ریگولیٹری نگرانی کے تحت شروع کیا گیا، بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی اور مالی شمولیت کے ایک اہم ڈرائیور کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
ایک دہائی کے دوران آپریشنز، یو پی آئی نے غیر معمولی پیمانے اور رفتار کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ سالانہ لین دین کا حجم مالی سال 2016-17 میں صرف 2 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-26 میں 24,162 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز تک پہنچ گیا، جو کہ لین دین کے حجم میں تقریباً 12,000 گنا اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ متوازی طور پر، لین دین کی قدر مالی سال 2016-17 میں 0.07 لاکھ کروڑ سے تیزی سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2025-26 میں تقریباً314 لاکھ کروڑ ہو گئی، جس سے لین دین کی قیمت میں 4,000 گنا سے زیادہ اضافہ ہوا۔
حجم اور قدر دونوں میں بیک وقت یہ توسیع اعلی تعدد خوردہ ادائیگیوں کی حمایت میںیو پی آئی کے گہرے کردار کو نمایاں کرتی ہے۔ یو پی آئی کے ذریعے حاصل کیے گئے بے مثال پیمانے، اعتماد، اور انٹرآپریبلٹی کو عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے، جس میں بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ نے اسے لین دین کے حجم کے لحاظ سے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ریئل ٹائم ادائیگی کے نظام کے طور پر تسلیم کیا ہے، جس سے قابل توسیع، جامع، اور اختراعی ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر میں بھارت کی قیادت کو نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
INDIA CELEBRATES 10 YEARS OF UPI
A Decade of Transforming India's Digital Payment Landscape
From 21 Banks & 0.01 Crore Transactions in a month in the Year 2016 to 700+ Banks & 2000+ crore Transactions in a month in the Year 2025
24,162 Crore
Annual Transactions (FY2026)
₹314 Lakh Crore
Annual Value
(FY2026)
66 Crore
Daily Average Transactions
₹0.86 Lakh Crore
Daily Average Value
(FY2026)
I. The Decade in Numbers
UPI AT A GLANCE : KEY STATISTICS (NPCI)
Annual Transaction Volume (FY2025-26)
24,161.69 Crore
Annual Transaction Value (FY2025-26)
₹314 Lakh Crore
YoY Volume Growth (2025-2026)
30.0%
YoY Value Growth (2025-2026)
20.59%
Daily Average Transactions (2025)
66 Crore
Record Monthly Volume (March 2026)
2264 Crore (peak)
Record Monthly Value (March 2026)
₹29.53 Lakh Crore
Banks Live on UPI (As on March 2026)
703 Banks
Banks at Launch (April 2016)
21 Banks
First Month Transactions (April 2016)
373
Share of UPI in India's Digital Payments
85% (FY2025-26)
Share of Global Real-Time Volume
49% of World (2025)
Countries Accepting UPI
8 Countries
Annual Transaction Volume Growth (2016-2025)
Fig 1: UPI Annual Transaction Volume in Crore|
Annual Transaction Value Growth (2016-2025)
Fig 2: UPI Annual Transaction Value in ₹ Lakh Crore
ماہانہ کارکردگی، 2025
سال 2025 نے یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس کی ترقی کی رفتار میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کا نشان لگایا۔ ماہانہ لین دین کا حجم اگست 2025 میں پہلی بار 2,000 کروڑ لین دین سے تجاوز کر گیا، 2,001 کروڑ لین دین تک پہنچ گیا، جو اپنانے کے ایک نئے پیمانے کا اشارہ ہے۔ یہ رفتار سال کے بقیہ حصے میں جاری رہی، دسمبر 2025 میں 2,163 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز ریکارڈ کی گئیں، جویو پی آئی کے دہائی کے طویل سفر میں سب سے زیادہ ماہانہ لین دین کا حجم ہے۔
سال 2025 کے دوران،یو پی آئی نے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً 22,000 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز کو پروسیس کیا، جو روزانہ اوسطاً 60 کروڑ ٹرانزیکشنز میں بدلتا ہے۔ یہ مسلسل اعلی تعدد کا استعمال پورے ملک میں ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے گہرے دخول اوربھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں شہریوں، تاجروں اور کاروباروں کے بڑھتے ہوئے اعتماد کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
Fig 3: UPI Monthly Transaction Volume (2025)
ماحولیاتی نظام کی طاقت، بینک، ایپس اور جغرافیہ
بینک یو پی آئی پر رواں دواں ہیں، بے مثال شرکت
یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس (یو پی آئی)نے اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے ادارہ جاتی شراکت میں ایک مستحکم اور وسیع البنیاد توسیع دیکھی ہے۔یو پی آئی پر چلنے والے بینکوں کی تعداد مالی سال 2016-17 میں 44 بینکوں سے بڑھ کر، کام کے پہلے سال، مالی سال 2025-26 تک بڑھ کر 703 بینکوں تک پہنچ گئی۔ یہ آن بورڈنگ پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں، نجی بینکوں، چھوٹے مالیاتی بینکوں، ادائیگیوں کے بینکوں، اور کوآپریٹو بینکوں کا احاطہ کرتی ہے، جس سے یو پی آئی کی گہری جغرافیائی رسائی ممکن ہوتی ہے۔ ہر بینک ایک ریمیٹر پی ایس پی (آؤٹ گوئنگ ٹرانزیکشنز پر عملدرآمد) اوریا ایک بنیفیشری پی ایس پی (فنڈز وصول کرنے) کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، جس میںاین پی سی آئی تمام شرکاء کے لیے کارکردگی کی پیمائش کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔
ٹرانزیکشن سیگمنٹیشن،پی ٹو پی اور پی ٹو ایم تجزیہ
یوپی آئی لین دین کا تجزیہ ادائیگی کی اقسام میں حجم اور قدر کے درمیان واضح فرق کو نمایاں کرتا ہے۔ پرسن ٹو مرچنٹ ٹرانزیکشنز کل لین دین کے حجم کا 63فیصدبنتی ہیں، جو کہ اعلی تعدد، کم قیمت خوردہ ادائیگیوں کے لیے یو پی آئی کے وسیع استعمال کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ اس کے برعکس، شخص سے شخص پی ٹو پی لین دین لین دین کی قدر پر غالب ہے، جو 71فیصد کا حصہ ہے، جو افراد کے درمیان زیادہ ٹکٹ کی منتقلی کے لیے ان کے استعمال کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ یہ تضاد بڑے پیمانے پر خوردہ ادائیگیوں کے پلیٹ فارم اور بڑی مالیت کے فنڈ کی منتقلی کے لیے ایک قابل اعتماد چینل کے طور پر یو پی آئی کے دوہرے کردار کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
Fig 7: UPI P2P vs P2M Split — Volume & Value (H1 2025, 106.36 Billion Transactions) | Source: NPCI UPI Product Statistics
ٹکٹ کے سائز کے لحاظ سے لین دین کی تقسیم، مائیکرو ادائیگیوں کا غلبہ
یو پی آئی پی ٹو پی بمقابلہ پی ٹو ایم سپلٹ، حجم اور قدر
مالی سال2026 میں، کل 24,162 کروڑ کے یو پی آئی لین دین نے پورے ملک میں روزانہ ڈیجیٹل ادائیگی کے استعمال میں پلیٹ فارم کے گہرے انضمام کی عکاسی کی۔ مرچنٹ طبقہ میں خاص طور پر مضبوط رفتار کے ساتھ پی ٹو ایم ٹرانزیکشنز بڑی حد تک چھوٹی ٹکٹوں کی ادائیگیوں سے چلتی ہیں۔500 سے نیچے 86فیصدکے ساتھ،یو پی آئی کے روٹین ریٹیل اور روزمرہ کی تجارت میں گہرے انضمام کو نمایاں کرتا ہے، یہاں تک کہ اعلی قدر والے لین دین میں توسیع ہوتی رہی۔پی ٹوپی ٹرانزیکشنز نے بھی کم قیمت کی منتقلی500 سے نیچے 59فیصدکے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کو ظاہر کیا، جبکہ500 سے اوپر کی اہم 41فیصدٹرانزیکشنز باقاعدہ ذاتی ادائیگیوں اور زیادہ مالیت کے فنڈ کی منتقلی دونوں کو سہولت فراہم کرنے میں یو پی آئی کی بڑھتی ہوئی استعداد کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں۔
Fig 6: UPI transaction distribution by ticket size
عالمی سطح پر یو پی آئی
گھریلو ادائیگیوں کی جدت کے طور پر جس چیز کا آغاز ہوا وہ آج ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں ایک عالمی معیار بن گیا ہے۔
سال 2024 تک،بھارت کا یونیفائیڈ پیمنٹس انٹرفیس دنیا کے ریئل ٹائم ادائیگی کے لین دین کے حجم کا تقریباً 49 فیصد ہے، یہ سنگ میل بین الاقوامی مالیاتی فنڈ نے جون 2025 میں اپنی رپورٹ میں تسلیم کیا ہے۔
روزانہ 66 کروڑ سے زیادہ لین دین پر عملدرآمد کے ساتھ،یو پی آئی نے عالمی ادائیگی کے نیٹ ورک کو پیچھے چھوڑ دیا ہے، جس سے فوری، محفوظ، اور جامع ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر بھارت کی پوزیشن کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
Country / Region
Status
UAE
Operational, accepted at major merchant points; used by Indian diaspora
Singapore
Operational, linked with Singapore's PayNow for cross-border transfers
France
Operational, expanding Indian tourist payment acceptance
Bhutan
Operational, NPCI-enabled real-time cross-border payments
Nepal
Operational, accepted across the nation
Sri Lanka
Operational, Indian visitor and diaspora payments
Mauritius
Operational, integrated with local payment infrastructure
Qatar
Operational.
آگےکا رستہ،یوپی آئی کی اگلی دہائی
یوپی آئی کی اگلی دہائی بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے منظر نامے میں اور بھی زیادہ تبدیلی لانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ نئے صارفین اور تاجروں کویو پی آئی ایکو سسٹم میں لا کر، حکومت ہند یو پی آئی
کی قیادت میں اختراع کے اگلے مرحلے کو فعال کرنے اور مسلسل پالیسی سپورٹ، تکنیکی ترقی، اور زیادہ مالی شمولیت کے ذریعے بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل ادائیگیوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔

Ministry of Finance
UPI completes 10 glorious years, Emerges as World’s Largest Real-Time Payments Platform, Anchoring India’s Digital Economy
Transaction volume surges nearly 12,000-fold in last 10 years, Value exceeds ₹314 lakh crore in FY 2025–26, reflecting deep nationwide adoption
Over 700 banks onboarded as UPI captures nearly 49% of global real-time payments, driving high-frequency retail usage and inclusive digital growth
30 APR 2026 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Unified Payments Interface (UPI), launched on 11 April 2016 by the National Payments Corporation of India (NPCI) under the regulatory oversight of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), has emerged as the backbone of India’s digital payments ecosystem and a critical driver of financial inclusion.
Over a decade of operations, UPI has demonstrated extraordinary scale and momentum. Annual transaction volume expanded from just 2 crore transactions in FY 2016-17 to over 24,162 crore transactions in FY 2025-26, representing an almost 12,000‑fold surge in transaction volume. Parallelly, transaction value rose sharply from ₹0.07 lakh crore in FY 2016-17 to approximately ₹314 lakh crore in FY 2025-26, translating into a more than 4,000‑fold increase in transaction value.
This simultaneous expansion in both volume and value highlights UPI’s deepening role in supporting high‑frequency retail payments. The unprecedented scale, reliability, and interoperability achieved by UPI have received global recognition, with the International Monetary Fund (IMF) acknowledging it as the world’s largest real‑time payment system by transaction volume, underscoring India’s leadership in building scalable, inclusive, and innovative digital public infrastructure.
INDIA CELEBRATES 10 YEARS OF UPI
A Decade of Transforming India's Digital Payment Landscape
From 21 Banks & 0.01 Crore Transactions in a month in the Year 2016 to 700+ Banks & 2000+ crore Transactions in a month in the Year 2025
24,162 Crore
Annual Transactions (FY2026)
₹314 Lakh Crore
Annual Value
(FY2026)
66 Crore
Daily Average Transactions
₹0.86 Lakh Crore
Daily Average Value
(FY2026)
I. The Decade in Numbers
UPI AT A GLANCE : KEY STATISTICS (NPCI)
Annual Transaction Volume (FY2025-26)
24,161.69 Crore
Annual Transaction Value (FY2025-26)
₹314 Lakh Crore
YoY Volume Growth (2025-2026)
30.0%
YoY Value Growth (2025-2026)
20.59%
Daily Average Transactions (2025)
66 Crore
Record Monthly Volume (March 2026)
2264 Crore (peak)
Record Monthly Value (March 2026)
₹29.53 Lakh Crore
Banks Live on UPI (As on March 2026)
703 Banks
Banks at Launch (April 2016)
21 Banks
First Month Transactions (April 2016)
373
Share of UPI in India's Digital Payments
85% (FY2025-26)
Share of Global Real-Time Volume
49% of World (2025)
Countries Accepting UPI
8 Countries
Annual Transaction Volume Growth (2016-2025)
Fig 1: UPI Annual Transaction Volume in Crore|
Annual Transaction Value Growth (2016-2025)
Fig 2: UPI Annual Transaction Value in ₹ Lakh Crore
II. Monthly Performance, 2025
The Year 2025 marked a significant milestone in the growth trajectory of the Unified Payments Interface (UPI). Monthly transaction volumes crossed 2,000 crore transactions for the first time in August 2025, reaching 2,001 crore transactions, signalling a new scale of adoption. This momentum continued through the remainder of the year, with December 2025 recording 2,163 crore transactions, the highest monthly transaction volume in UPI’s decade‑long journey.
Over the course of the calendar year 2025, UPI processed approximately 22,000 crore transactions in total, translating into a daily average of about 60 crore transactions. This sustained high‑frequency usage reflects the deep penetration of digital payments across the country and the growing trust of citizens, merchants, and businesses in India’s digital payments ecosystem.
Fig 3: UPI Monthly Transaction Volume (2025)
III. Ecosystem Strength, Banks, Apps & Geography
Banks Live on UPI, Unprecedented Participation
The Unified Payments Interface (UPI) has witnessed a steady and broad-based expansion in institutional participation since its launch. The number of banks live on UPI increased from 44 banks in FY 2016-17, the first year of operations, to 703 banks by FY 2025-26. This onboarding covers public sector banks, private banks, small finance banks, payment banks, and cooperative banks, enabling UPI's deep geographic reach. Each bank functions as a Remitter PSP (processing outgoing transactions) and/or a Beneficiary PSP (receiving funds), with NPCI monitoring performance metrics for all participants.
Fig 4: Number of Banks Live on UPI (FY2017–2026)
IV. Transaction Segmentation, P2P & P2M Analysis
An analysis of UPI transactions highlights a clear divergence between volume and value across payment types. Person‑to‑merchant (P2M) transactions account for 63% of total transaction volume, reflecting UPI’s extensive use for high‑frequency, low‑value retail payments. In contrast, person‑to‑person (P2P) transactions dominate transaction value, contributing 71%, indicating their use for higher‑ticket transfers between individuals. This contrast underscores UPI’s dual role as a mass retail payments platform and a trusted channel for larger‑value fund transfers.
Fig 7: UPI P2P vs P2M Split — Volume & Value (H1 2025, 106.36 Billion Transactions) | Source: NPCI UPI Product Statistics
Transaction Distribution by Ticket Size, Micro-Payments Dominate
Fig 5: UPI P2P vs P2M Split, Volume & Value
In FY2026, UPI transactions totalling 24,162 crore reflected the platform’s deep integration into everyday digital payment usage across the country. with particularly robust momentum in the merchant segment. P2M transactions were largely driven by small-ticket payments, with 86% below ₹500, highlighting UPI’s deep integration into routine retail and day-to-day commerce, even as higher-value transactions continued to expand. P2P transactions also showed widespread usage for low-value transfers (59% below ₹500), while a significant 41% of transactions above ₹500 reflects UPI’s growing versatility in facilitating both regular personal payments and higher-value fund transfers.
Fig 6: UPI transaction distribution by ticket size
V. UPI on the World Stage
What began as a domestic payments innovation has today evolved into a global benchmark in digital payments.
As of 2024, India’s Unified Payments Interface (UPI) accounts for nearly 49 % percent of the world’s real-time payment transaction volume, a milestone recognized by the International Monetary Fund (IMF) in its report in June 2025.
With over 66 crores transactions processed daily, UPI has surpassed global payment network, reinforcing India’s position as the world leader in instant, secure, and inclusive digital payments.
Country / Region
Status
UAE
Operational, accepted at major merchant points; used by Indian diaspora
Singapore
Operational, linked with Singapore's PayNow for cross-border transfers
France
Operational, expanding Indian tourist payment acceptance
Bhutan
Operational, NPCI-enabled real-time cross-border payments
Nepal
Operational, accepted across the nation
Sri Lanka
Operational, Indian visitor and diaspora payments
Mauritius
Operational, integrated with local payment infrastructure
Qatar
Operational.
VI. The Road Ahead, UPI's Next Decade
The next decade of UPI is poised to drive even greater transformation in India’s digital payments landscape. By bringing new users and merchants to the UPI Ecosystem, Government of India remains committed to enabling the next phase of UPI-led innovation and strengthening India’s digital payments ecosystem through continued policy support, technological advancement, and greater financial inclusion.