Ministry of Defence
Interaction between Indian Coast Guard and M/S Fincantieri (Italy)
30 APR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Coast Guard hosted an Italian delegation, including senior representatives from M/S Fincantieri, at Coast Guard Headquarters, New Delhi, on 30 April 2026. Discussions focused on collaboration with Indian shipyards for future projects, highlighting advanced design features such as resilient hulls for higher sea states, enhanced bollard pull, integrated firefighting systems, and hybrid/electric propulsion. The dialogue also explored modular ship design to enable versatile, multi-role platforms with rapid operational adaptability.
Both sides deliberated on the indigenous development and co-development of niche technologies, including dynamic positioning systems, advanced thrusters, AI-enabled decision support, counter-unmanned aerial systems (C-UAS)/anti-drone defence, and next-generation green propulsion, in alignment with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat.
AEI9.jpeg)
The interaction served as a forward-looking platform to advance cooperation in shipbuilding, maritime technology, and capability development aligned with India’s maritime security priorities.
The delegation called on Director General Indian Coast Guard DG Paramesh Sivamani. It included Counselor Anna Ruffino, Head of the Economics and Innovation Department, Embassy of Italy, and Mr. Eugenio Santagata, Head of the Military Naval Vessel Division, Fincantieri.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल और एम/एस फिनकैंटिएरी (इटली) के बीच वार्ता
30 APR 2026 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय तटरक्षक बल ने 30 अप्रैल 2026 को नई दिल्ली स्थित तटरक्षक मुख्यालय में मेसर्स फिनकैंटिएरी के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों सहित एक इतालवी प्रतिनिधिमंडल की मेजबानी की। चर्चाओं का मुख्य केंद्र भविष्य की परियोजनाओं के लिए भारतीय शिपयार्ड के साथ सहयोग रहा; इसमें उन्नत डिज़ाइन विशेषताओं पर विशेष ज़ोर दिया गया, जैसे कि अधिक उथल-पुथल वाले समुद्री हालात के लिए मज़बूत हल, बेहतर बॉलार्ड पुल, एकीकृत अग्निशमन प्रणालियाँ, और हाइब्रिड/इलेक्ट्रिक प्रोपल्शन। वार्ता में मॉड्यूलर जहाज डिजाइन पर भी चर्चा हुई, जिससे तेजी से परिचालन अनुकूलन क्षमता वाले बहुमुखी, बहु-भूमिका वाले प्लेटफॉर्म तैयार किए जा सकें।
दोनों पक्षों ने 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के विज़न के अनुरूप, विशिष्ट तकनीकों के स्वदेशी विकास और सह-विकास पर विचार-विमर्श किया; इन तकनीकों में डायनामिक पोजिशनिंग सिस्टम, उन्नत थ्रस्टर्स, एआई-सक्षम निर्णय सहायता प्रणाली, काउंटर-अनमैन्ड एरियल सिस्टम (सी-यूएएस)/एंटी-ड्रोन रक्षा और अगली पीढ़ी के ग्रीन प्रोपल्शन शामिल हैं।
AEI9.jpeg)
यह वार्ता भारत की समुद्री सुरक्षा प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप जहाज निर्माण, समुद्री प्रौद्योगिकी और क्षमता विकास में सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए एक दूरदर्शी मंच के रूप में कार्य करती है।
प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारतीय तटरक्षक बल के महानिदेशक परमेश शिवमणि से मुलाकात की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल में इटली दूतावास की अर्थशास्त्र और नवाचार विभाग की प्रमुख काउंसलर अन्ना रफिनो और फिनकैंटिएरी के सैन्य नौसेना पोत प्रभाग के प्रमुख श्री यूजीनियो सैंटागाटा शामिल थे।