Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
MSDE Charts Roadmap to Scale Apprenticeships in MSMEs, Driving Viksit Bharat Workforce Vision
29 APR 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a decisive push to unlock the untapped potential of India’s apprenticeship ecosystem, the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today convened a high-level Consultative Workshop on “Scaling Apprenticeship Uptake in Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs).” The workshop reinforced apprenticeships as a transformative pathway for building a future-ready workforce aligned with the vision of Viksit Bharat and focused on translating India’s strong policy framework into large-scale, on-ground adoption.
The workshop aimed to discuss on-ground realities of MSME apprenticeship participation, including key barriers, successful practices, and factors influencing employer engagement. It assessed the feasibility of models such as cluster-based consortia, earn-while-you-learn, and work-integrated learning.
While the National Apprenticeship Promotion Scheme (NAPS) has witnessed robust growth, apprenticeship engagement continues to remain concentrated among large and medium enterprises. Notably, 94% of MSME apprentices are currently hosted within private sector establishments—highlighting the need for solutions that are tailored to the operational realities and constraints of the private MSME ecosystem.
Deliberations underscored that strengthening MSME participation is critical to unlocking apprenticeship scale and improving workforce absorption outcomes. Participants engaged in candid discussions on persistent barriers, including low awareness and perceived complexity in compliance processes.
Ms. Debashree Mukherjee, Secretary, MSDE, said, “India’s youth have immense potential, but for that potential to turn into real opportunities, we need stronger connections between learning and work. Apprenticeships help make that connection. MSMEs are the backbone of our economy and also one of the biggest sources of employment. If we can make apprenticeships simpler, more practical, and easier for small businesses to adopt, we can create opportunities for lakhs of young people while helping enterprises grow with skilled talent. This workshop is an important step towards building solutions that work on the ground for both industry and youth.”
As a key outcome, stakeholders identified priority challenges and actionable levers to accelerate MSME participation in apprenticeships. The workshop also facilitated the co-design of near-term pilot initiatives across select sectors and geographies, with clearly defined success metrics. In addition, a focused set of policy and regulatory recommendations was articulated for MSDE’s consideration, distinguishing between immediate interventions and longer-term reforms.
The workshop also explored a range of practical and scalable apprenticeship models. These included Group Training Organizations (GTOs), where clusters of MSMEs can collectively host apprentices under a common administrative anchor; the Apprenticeship Embedded Degree Programme (AEDP), enabling students to pursue UGC-approved undergraduate degrees while working with MSMEs; and Work-Integrated Learning Programmes (WILP), which combine formal education with structured on-the-job training leading to recognized qualifications.
Through structured dialogue, participants examined the feasibility of adapting these models within the Indian MSME context and deliberated on targeted policy, regulatory, and financial interventions required to make apprenticeships more accessible and attractive for smaller enterprises. The consultation concluded with a clear action roadmap, outlining roles, responsibilities, and timelines to ensure coordinated implementation.
After the workshop, the meeting of the Sub‑Committee on Promotion of Inclusion and MSME Participation in Apprenticeship Training, constituted under the 38th Central Apprenticeship Council, was convened to deliberate on key policy and implementation issues. The Sub‑Committee reviewed its mandate of promoting inclusive apprenticeship opportunities for women, Persons with Disabilities (PwDs), SC/ST/OBC categories and individuals from remote areas, while focusing on significantly enhancing the participation of MSMEs.
Detailed discussions were held on agenda items aimed at strengthening MSME engagement, expanding apprenticeship intake with safeguards, and introducing targeted incentives and social security measures under National Apprenticeship Scheme, discussion on the guidelines for online/virtual apprenticeship, with a view to making apprenticeship training more inclusive, accessible, and industry‑responsive.
The workshop was attended by Shri N.K. Sudhanshu, Additional Secretary, MSDE, and Shri V.S. Arvind, Director, MSDE, along with a diverse group of policymakers, industry leaders, practitioners, and MSME stakeholders.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एमएसडीई ने एमएसएमई में विकसित भारत कार्यबल विजन को गति प्रदान करते हुए शिष्यावृत्ति को बढ़ाने के लिए रोडमैप तैयार किया,
29 APR 2026 7:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की शिष्यावृत्ति प्रणाली के असीमित क्षमाल को अनलॉक करने के लिए निर्णायक प्रयास में, कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने आज सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एमएसएमई) में शिष्यावृत्ति ग्रहण को बढ़ाने पर उच्च स्तरीय परामर्श कार्यशाला का आयोजन किया। यह कार्यशाला शिष्यावृत्ति को भविष्य-तैयार कार्यबल निर्माण के लिए परिवर्तनकारी मार्ग के रूप में मजबूत करती है, जो विकसित भारत के विजन से जुड़ा हुआ है और भारत के मजबूत नीतिगत ढांचे को बड़े पैमाने पर जमीनी स्तर पर अपनाने में केंद्रित है।
कार्यशाला का उद्देश्य एमएसएमई शिष्यावृत्ति भागीदारी की जमीनी हकीकतों पर चर्चा करना था, जिसमें प्रमुख बाधाएँ, सफल प्रथाएँ और नियोक्ता भागीदारी को प्रभावित करने वाले कारक शामिल थे। इसने क्लस्टर-आधारित कंसोर्टिया, कमाओ-और-सीखो, तथा कार्य-एकीकृत शिक्षा जैसे मॉडलों की व्यवहार्यता का मूल्यांकन किया।
राष्ट्रीय शिष्यावृत्ति प्रोत्साहन योजना (एनएपीएस) ने मजबूत वृद्धि देखी है, लेकिन शिष्यावृत्ति भागीदारी अभी भी बड़े और मध्यम उद्यमों में केंद्रित बनी हुई है। उल्लेखनीय रूप से, एमएसएमई शिष्यावृत्तिकारियों का 94% निजी क्षेत्र के प्रतिष्ठानों में समायोजित है—जो निजी एमएसएमई पारिस्थितिकी की परिचालन वास्तविकताओं और बाधाओं के अनुरूप समाधानों की आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करता है।
चर्चाओं ने जोर दिया कि एमएसएमई भागीदारी को मजबूत करना शिष्यावृत्ति पैमाने को अनलॉक करने और कार्यबल अवशोषण परिणामों को बेहतर बनाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। प्रतिभागियों ने कम जागरूकता और अनुपालन प्रक्रियाओं की कथित जटिलता जैसी लगातार बाधाओं पर स्पष्ट चर्चा की।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री देबश्री मुखर्जी ने कहा, भारत के युवाओं में अपार क्षमता है, लेकिन उस क्षमता को वास्तविक अवसरों में बदलने के लिए सीखने और कार्य के बीच मजबूत संबंधों की आवश्यकता है। शिष्यावृत्ति इस संबंध को मजबूत करती है। एमएसएमई हमारी अर्थव्यवस्था की रीढ़ हैं और रोजगार के सबसे बड़े स्रोतों में से एक हैं। यदि हम शिष्यावृत्ति को सरल, व्यावहारिक और छोटे व्यवसायों के लिए अपनाना आसान बना सकें, तो हम लाखों युवाओं के लिए अवसर पैदा कर सकते हैं तथा उद्यमों को कुशल प्रतिभा के साथ विकास करने में मदद कर सकते हैं। यह कार्यशाला उद्योग और युवाओं दोनों के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले समाधानों को निर्माण करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
मुख्य परिणाम के रूप में, हितधारकों ने एमएसएमई भागीदारी को तेज करने के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले चुनौतियों और व्यावहारिक लीवर्स की पहचान की। कार्यशाला ने चयनित क्षेत्रों और भौगोलिक क्षेत्रों में निकट-कालिक पायलट पहलों के सह-डिजाइन को भी सुगम बनाया, जिसमें स्पष्ट सफलता मेट्रिक्स परिभाषित किए गए। इसके अलावा, एमएसडीई के विचार के लिए तत्काल हस्तक्षेपों और दीर्घकालिक सुधारों के बीच अंतर करने वाली नीतिगत और नियामक सिफारिशों का एक केंद्रित सेट तैयार किया गया।
कार्यशाला ने व्यावहारिक और स्केलेबल शिष्यावृत्ति मॉडलों की एक श्रृंखला का भी अन्वेषण किया। इनमें ग्रुप ट्रेनिंग ऑर्गेनाइजेशंस (जीटीओ) शामिल हैं, जहाँ एमएसएमई क्लस्टर्स सामूहिक रूप से एक सामान्य प्रशासनिक एंकर के तहत शिष्यावृत्तिकारियों की मेजबानी कर सकते हैं; शिष्यावृत्ति एम्बेडेड डिग्री प्रोग्राम (एईडीपी), जो छात्रों को यूजीसी-अनुमोदित स्नातक डिग्री प्राप्त करने के साथ-साथ एमएसएमई के साथ कार्य करने में सक्षम बनाता है; तथा कार्य-एकीकृत शिक्षा कार्यक्रम (डब्ल्यूआईएलपी), जो औपचारिक शिक्षा को संरचित ऑन-द-जॉब प्रशिक्षण के साथ जोड़ते हैं, जो मान्यता प्राप्त योग्यताओं की ओर ले जाते हैं।
संरचित संवाद के माध्यम से, प्रतिभागियों ने इन मॉडलों को भारतीय एमएसएमई संदर्भ में अनुकूलित करने की व्यवहार्यता की जांच की तथा छोटे उद्यमों के लिए शिष्यावृत्ति को अधिक सुलभ और आकर्षक बनाने के लिए आवश्यक लक्षित नीतिगत, नियामक और वित्तीय हस्तक्षेपों पर विचार-विमर्श किया। परामर्श एक स्पष्ट कार्यान्वयन रोडमैप के साथ समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें भूमिकाएँ, जिम्मेदारियाँ और समयसीमाएँ रेखांकित की गईं ताकि समन्वित कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित हो।
कार्यशाला के बाद, 38वीं सेंट्रल अप्रेंटिसशिप काउंसिल के तहत गठित शिष्यावृत्ति प्रशिक्षण में समावेशन और एमएसएमई भागीदारी प्रोत्साहन उप-समिति की बैठक बुलाई गई, जिसमें प्रमुख नीतिगत और कार्यान्वयन मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। उप-समिति ने महिलाओं, दिव्यांग व्यक्तियों (पीडब्ल्यूडी), एससी/एसटी/ओबीसी श्रेणियों और दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों के व्यक्तियों के लिए समावेशी शिष्यावृत्ति अवसरों को बढ़ावा देने के अपने जनादेश की समीक्षा की, साथ ही एमएसएमई की भागीदारी को काफी बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
एमएसएमई भागीदारी को मजबूत करने, शिष्यावृत्ति सेवन को विस्तार देने के साथ सुरक्षा उपायों को पेश करने, राष्ट्रीय शिष्यावृत्ति योजना के तहत लक्षित प्रोत्साहनों और सामाजिक सुरक्षा उपायों को पेश करने, तथा ऑनलाइन/वर्चुअल शिष्यावृत्ति दिशानिर्देशों पर चर्चा पर विस्तृत विचार-विमर्श किया गया, ताकि शिष्यावृत्ति प्रशिक्षण अधिक समावेशी, सुलभ और उद्योग-उत्तरदायी बने।
कार्यशाला में कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री एन.के. सुदंशु, तथा निदेशक श्री वी.एस. अरविंद के साथ-साथ नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग नेताओं, व्यवसायियों और एमएसएमई हितधारकों का एक विविध समूह उपस्थित था।