AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda–iCAINE signs MoU with Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Rajasthan Ayurved University
AIIA–iCAINE–DSRRAU partnership to strengthen innovation ecosystem in Ayurveda education
28 APR 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The All India Institute of Ayurveda – Incubation Centre for Ayurveda Innovation and Entrepreneurship (AIIA–iCAINE), New Delhi, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) on 27 April 2026 with Dr. Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan Rajasthan Ayurved University, Jodhpur, to strengthen innovation, research, technological advancement and entrepreneurship in the Ayurveda sector.
The MoU was signed by Prof. (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati, Director, AIIA, on behalf of AIIA–iCAINE and Prof. (Vaidya) Govind Sahay Shukla, Vice-Chancellor, on behalf of DSRRAU. The signing ceremony was held at the DSRRAU campus in Jodhpur in the presence of senior faculty, researchers, post-graduate scholars and students.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. (Vaidya) Pradeep Kumar Prajapati described the MoU as a significant step towards taking Ayurveda to new dimensions globally and catalysing the translation of traditional knowledge into evidence-based, market-ready innovations. He stated that AIIA–iCAINE remains committed to building a vibrant ecosystem for Ayurveda-led innovation and entrepreneurship across academic institutions in the country.
Prof. (Vaidya) Govind Sahay Shukla stated that the collaboration will open diverse opportunities for innovation and entrepreneurship for students, research scholars and faculty members of the University and further the institutional vision of “Blending Tradition with Innovation for Global Wellness”.
On the occasion, Shri Sujith Eranezhath, Chief Executive Officer, AIIA–iCAINE, addressed the gathering on promoting Ayurveda-based innovation and extending technical guidance to ventures emerging from academic institutions. He outlined the structured support available through the pre-incubation and incubation programmes of iCAINE.
Under the MoU, students, research scholars and faculty members of DSRRAU will be provided mentorship, advisory support, training, capacity-building inputs, innovation programmes, idea-pitching camps, entrepreneurship-oriented workshops and structured interactions with industry stakeholders. Joint ideation camps, innovation challenges and industry interactions will also be undertaken under the collaboration.
Signed for an initial period of three years, the agreement is expected to advance the objectives of the Ministry of Ayush relating to innovation, entrepreneurship and sectoral development, and create a supportive environment for Ayurveda-led ventures rooted in India’s traditional knowledge systems.

आयुष
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान– आईसीएआईएनई ने डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन राजस्थान आयुर्वेद विश्वविद्यालय के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
आयुर्वेद शिक्षा में नवाचार से संबंधित इकोसिस्टम को मजबूती प्रदान करने के लिए
एआईआईए–आईसीएआईएनई–डीएसआरआरएयू की साझेदारी
28 APR 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थान – आयुर्वेद नवाचार एवं उद्यमिता के लिए इन्क्यूबेशन सेंटर (एआईआईए–आईसीएआईएनई) ने आयुर्वेद क्षेत्र में नवाचार, अनुसंधान, तकनीकी उन्नति और उद्यमिता को मजबूती प्रदान करने उद्देश्य से डॉ. सर्वपल्ली राधाकृष्णन राजस्थान आयुर्वेद विश्वविद्यालय , जोधपुर के साथ नई दिल्ली में 27 अप्रैल 2026 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर एआईआईए–आईसीएआईएनई की ओर से एआईआईए के निदेशक प्रोफेसर (वैद्य) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति और डीएसआरआरएयू की ओर से कुलपति प्रोफेसर (वैद्य) गोविंद सहाय शुक्ला ने हस्ताक्षर किए। हस्ताक्षर समारोह जोधपुर में डीएसआरआरएयू परिसर में आयोजित किया गया, जिसमें वरिष्ठ संकाय सदस्य, शोधकर्ता, स्नातकोत्तर शोधार्थी और छात्र उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर अपने संबोधन में प्रोफेसर (वैद्य) प्रदीप कुमार प्रजापति ने इस समझौता ज्ञापन को आयुर्वेद को वैश्विक स्तर पर नई ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने तथा पारंपरिक ज्ञान को साक्ष्य-आधारित, बाज़ार-उन्मुख नवाचारों में परिवर्तित करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि एआईआईए–आईसीएआईएनई देशभर के शैक्षणिक संस्थानों में आयुर्वेद-आधारित नवाचार और उद्यमिता के लिए एक सशक्त इकोसिस्टम विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
प्रोफेसर (वैद्य) गोविंद सहाय शुक्ला ने कहा कि यह सहयोग विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों, शोधार्थियों और संकाय सदस्यों के लिए नवाचार और उद्यमिता के विविध अवसर खोलेगा तथा संस्थागत विजन “वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए परंपरा और नवाचार का समन्वय” को आगे बढ़ाएगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री सुजीत एरानेझाथ, मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी, एआईआईए–आईसीएआईएनई ने आयुर्वेद-आधारित नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने और शैक्षणिक संस्थानों से उभरने वाले उद्यमों को तकनीकी मार्गदर्शन प्रदान करने के बारे में विचार व्यक्त किए। उन्होंने आईसीएआईएनई के प्री-इन्क्यूबेशन और इन्क्यूबेशन कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उपलब्ध व्यवस्थित सहायता की भी रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत डीएसआरआरएयू के छात्रों, शोधार्थियों और संकाय सदस्यों को मेंटरशिप, परामर्श सहायता, प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता-विकास इनपुट, नवाचार कार्यक्रम, आइडिया-पिचिंग कैंप, उद्यमिता उन्मुख कार्यशालाएं तथा उद्योग से जुड़े हितधारकों के साथ व्यवस्थित संवाद के अवसर प्रदान किए जाएंगे। इस सहयोग के अंतर्गत संयुक्त विचार शिविरों, नवाचार चुनौतियां और उद्योग के साथ संवाद भी आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
इस समझौते पर प्रारंभिक रूप से तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं। इससे आयुष मंत्रालय के नवाचार, उद्यमिता और क्षेत्रीय विकास से जुड़े उद्देश्यों को आगे बढ़ाने तथा भारत की पारंपरिक ज्ञान प्रणालियों पर आधारित आयुर्वेद-प्रेरित उद्यमों के लिए सहायक वातावरण तैयार करने में मदद मिलने की अपेक्षा है।