Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of certain equity share capital of Avendus Capital Pvt Ltd. by Mizuho Securities Co. Ltd. on a fully diluted basis
28 APR 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) has approved the acquisition of certain equity share capital of Avendus Capital Private Ltd. by Mizuho Securities Co. Ltd. on a fully diluted basis.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of certain equity share capital of Avendus Capital Private Limited (ACPL) by Mizuho Securities Co., Ltd. (Mizuho Securities) on a fully diluted basis.
Mizuho Securities belongs to the Mizuho Financial Group, Japan, Mizuho Securities has worldwide presence with 20 offices globally and broadly operates in four business segments, namely: (a) global investment banking business; (b) global markets business; (c) research (in-depth investment information); and (d) retail and business banking.
Mizuho Securities is present in India, inter alia, through its subsidiary, Mizuho Securities India Private Limited (Mizuho India). Mizuho India was incorporated in 2010 and is registered with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) as a merchant banker.
ACPL is a SEBI-registered merchant banker. ACPL is present across four countries, i.e., India, Singapore, the United States of America and the United Kingdom, through its subsidiaries.
In India, ACPL offers mergers and acquisitions advisory, private equity syndication services and equity capital market solutions to clients across six sectors: (a) digital technology & consumer; (b) enterprise technology & services; (c) financial institutions group; (d) healthcare; (e) industrial; and (f) infrastructure.
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने मिजुहो सिक्‍यूरिटीज कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा एवेन्‍डस कैपिटल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुछ इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को पूरी तरह से डाइल्यूटेड आधार पर मंज़ूरी दी
28 APR 2026 8:50PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने मिज़ुहो सिक्यूरिटीज़ कंपनी लिमिटेड द्वारा एवेन्डस कैपिटल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड की कुछ इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण को, पूरी तरह से डाइल्यूटेड आधार पर, मंज़ूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन, मिज़ुहो सिक्यूरिटीज़ कंपनी लिमिटेड (मिज़ुहो सिक्यूरिटीज़) द्वारा एवेन्डस कैपिटल प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (एसीपीएल) की कुछ इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है, जो पूरी तरह से डाइल्यूटेड आधार पर किया जाएगा।
मिज़ुहो सिक्यूरिटीज़, जापान के मिज़ुहो फाइनेंशियल ग्रुप का हिस्सा है। मिज़ुहो सिक्यूरिटीज़ की दुनिया भर में मौजूदगी है, जिसके 20 वैश्विक कार्यालय हैं और यह मुख्य रूप से चार व्यावसायिक क्षेत्रों में काम करती है, जो इस प्रकार हैं: (क) वैश्विक निवेश बैंकिंग व्यवसाय; (ख) वैश्विक बाज़ार व्यवसाय; (ग) अनुसंधान (गहन निवेश जानकारी); और (घ्) खुदरा और व्यावसायिक बैंकिंग।
मिजुहो सिक्यूरिटीज भारत में अपनी सब्सिडियरी, मिजुहो सिक्यूरिटीज इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (मिजुहो इंडिया) के ज़रिए मौजूद है। मिजुहो इंडिया 2010 में बनी थी और सिक्यूरिटीज एंड एक्सचेंज बोर्ड ऑफ़ इंडिया (सेबी) के साथ एक मर्चेंट बैंकर के तौर पर रजिस्टर्ड है।
एसीपीएल एक सेबी-रजिस्टर्ड मर्चेंट बैंकर है। एसीपीएल अपनी सब्सिडियरी कंपनियों के ज़रिए चार देशों, यानी भारत, सिंगापुर, यूनाइटेड स्टेट्स ऑफ़ अमेरिका और यूनाइटेड किंगडम में मौजूद है।
भारत में, एसीपीएल छह सेक्टर में क्लाइंट्स को मर्जर और एक्विजिशन एडवाइजरी, प्राइवेट इक्विटी सिंडिकेशन सर्विसेज़ और इक्विटी कैपिटल मार्केट सॉल्यूशंस देती है: (क) डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी और कंज्यूमर; (ख) एंटरप्राइज टेक्नोलॉजी और सर्विसेज़; (ग) फाइनेंशियल इंस्टीट्यूशन्स ग्रुप; (घ) हेल्थकेयर; (ड.) इंडस्ट्रियल; और (च) इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर।
कमीशन का विस्‍तृत आदेश बाद में आएगा।