Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education reviewed the functioning of NIT Kurukshetra and IIEST Shibpur - Comprehensive measures announced for student well-being
28 APR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education chaired a high-level review meeting today on matters relating to NIT Kurukshetra & IIEST Shibpur and overall student well-being across Higher Educational Institutions. The meeting was attended by the Chairperson, Board of Governors, NIT Kurukshetra; Secretary (Higher Education); and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Key Deliberations
The meeting undertook a detailed review of the academic environment, campus life, and hostel management at these Institutes. It was observed that urgent steps are required to enhance campus vibrancy and strengthen systems for constructive student engagement. The Minister stressed identifying specific themes for intervention requiring student engagement, faculty orientation, alumni involvement, academic support, innovation culture, hostel governance, sports culture, and overall campus management. The need to standardise faculty recruitment, ensure sensitive and proactive faculty representation in BoGs, and appoint illustrative individuals with adequate time as Chairperson, BoG was also discussed.
With regard to overall administrative and academic issues of the Institute, the Ministry on 29th March 2026 had constituted a high-level committee, under the provisions of the NITSER Act, 2007, to review the work, progress, governance, and overall functioning of NIT Kurukshetra. The Committee comprising of Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe (Chairman, NETF & Former Chairman, AICTE), Shri M. Madan Gopal, IAS (Retd.) (Chairperson, BoG, VNIT Nagpur), and Prof. K.K. Shukla (Director, MANIT Bhopal) has been tasked to assess academic and administrative performance, recruitment and grievance-related issues, institutional indicators such as NIRF rankings etc. The Committee is examining the series of issues tasked with and likely to submit its report shortly.
A delegation led by Secretary (HE) also visited NIT Kurukshetra on 24.4.2026 and interacted with the stakeholders. On the same day, the resignation of the Director, NIT, Kurukshetra was accepted by the Hon’ble Visitor of NITs and the then Incharge Registrar of the Institute was also placed under suspension with immediate effect.
Decisions Taken to ensure student centric campus:
A. Immediate Measures
• Hostel Upgradation: Immediate improvement in hostel facilities.
• Faculty Upgradation: A structured upgradation programme for faculty will be held during May–June 2026, focusing on campus life including student mentoring, well-being, academic support, and positive campus culture, with visible outcomes expected by July 2026.
• SOPs for Student Engagement: Standard Operating Procedures will be developed to institutionalise student engagement and innovation in academia as well as other than academic areas.
B. Medium Term Measures
• Sports & Recreation: Adequate sports facilities will be ensured and regular competitions organised to promote holistic development.
• Capacity Building: Structured programmes for faculty and academic administrators to build a supportive institutional culture.
• Alumni Engagement: Structured on-campus leadership talks and activities with alumni to promote innovation, entrepreneurship, problem-solving, and a “can-do” culture.
Interventions for All HEIs under Ministry of Education
• Apex Committee on Campus Culture: A Committee comprising Directors of HEIs, noted alumni, faculty, and students will be constituted to suggest and monitor measures for a vibrant, student-centric campus.
• Overarching Framework: The Ministry will develop a framework to address academic and infrastructural issues across HEIs, with focus on student well-being and institutional ambience.
• Sports & Infrastructure: Concerted efforts to promote sports culture and to review/revamp academic blocks, labs, libraries, hostels, mess, and recreational clubs on priority.
The Government of India is committed to ensure a renewed, upgraded, and student-friendly campus culture nationwide.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने एनआईटी कुरुक्षेत्र और आईआईईएसटी शिबपुर के कार्य-निष्पादन की समीक्षा की – छात्र कल्याण हेतु व्यापक उपायों की घोषणा की गई
28 APR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री ने आज एनआईटी कुरुक्षेत्र एवं आईआईईएसटी शिबपुर से संबंधित मामलों तथा उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में समग्र छात्र कल्याण के संबंध में एक उच्च-स्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की। बैठक में एनआईटी कुरुक्षेत्र के बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष, सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा) तथा मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।
मुख्य विचार-विमर्श
बैठक में इन संस्थानों के शैक्षणिक परिवेश, परिसर में जीवन तथा छात्रावास प्रबंधन की विस्तृत समीक्षा की गई। पाया गया कि परिसर की सक्रियता बढ़ाने तथा रचनात्मक छात्र सहभागिता के लिए व्यवस्थाओं को सुदृढ़ करने हेतु त्वरित कदम उठाने की आवश्यकता है। मंत्री महोदय ने छात्र सहभागिता, संकाय उन्मुखीकरण, पूर्व-छात्र सहभागिता, शैक्षणिक सहयोग, नवाचार संस्कृति, छात्रावास प्रशासन, खेल संस्कृति तथा समग्र परिसर प्रबंधन जैसे हस्तक्षेप के लिए विशिष्ट विषयों की पहचान करने पर बल दिया। संकाय भर्ती के मानकीकरण, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स में संवेदनशील एवं सक्रिय संकाय प्रतिनिधित्व सुनिश्चित करने तथा पर्याप्त समय देने वाले प्रेरणादायी व्यक्तियों को बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स के अध्यक्ष के रूप में नियुक्त करने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की गई।
संस्थान के समग्र प्रशासनिक एवं शैक्षणिक मुद्दों के संदर्भ में, मंत्रालय ने 29 मार्च 2026 को एनआईटीएसईआर अधिनियम, 2007 के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत एनआईटी कुरुक्षेत्र के कार्य, प्रगति, प्रशासन तथा समग्र कार्य-निष्पादन की समीक्षा हेतु एक उच्च-स्तरीय समिति का गठन किया था। इस समिति, जिसमें प्रो. अनिल सहस्रबुद्धे (अध्यक्ष, एनईटीएफ एवं पूर्व अध्यक्ष, एआईसीटीई), श्री एम. मदन गोपाल, आईएएस (सेवानिवृत्त) (अध्यक्ष, बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर्स, वीएनआईटी नागपुर) तथा प्रो. के.के. शुक्ला (निदेशक, एमएएनआईटी भोपाल) शामिल हैं, को शैक्षणिक एवं प्रशासनिक प्रदर्शन, भर्ती तथा शिकायत-संबंधी मुद्दों, तथा एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग आदि जैसे संस्थागत संकेतकों का आकलन करने का दायित्व सौंपा गया है। समिति सौंपे गए विभिन्न मुद्दों की जांच कर रही है और शीघ्र ही इसके अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने की संभावना है।
सचिव (उच्च शिक्षा) के नेतृत्व में एक प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने 24.04.2026 को एनआईटी कुरुक्षेत्र का दौरा भी किया और हितधारकों के साथ बातचीत की। उसी दिन, एनआईटी कुरुक्षेत्र के निदेशक का त्यागपत्र माननीय विज़िटर द्वारा स्वीकार कर लिया गया तथा संस्थान के तत्कालीन प्रभारी रजिस्ट्रार को भी तत्काल प्रभाव से निलंबित कर दिया गया।
छात्र-केंद्रित परिसर सुनिश्चित करने हेतु लिए गए निर्णय:
अ. तत्काल उपाय
• छात्रावास उन्नयन: छात्रावास सुविधाओं में तत्काल सुधार।
• संकाय उन्नयन: मई–जून 2026 के दौरान संकाय के लिए एक संरचित उन्नयन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया जाएगा, जिसमें छात्र मार्गदर्शन, कल्याण, शैक्षणिक सहयोग तथा सकारात्मक परिसर संस्कृति सहित परिसर में जीवन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, और इसके प्रत्यक्ष परिणाम जुलाई 2026 तक अपेक्षित हैं।
• छात्र सहभागिता हेतु एसओपी: शैक्षणिक तथा ग़ैर-शैक्षणिक, दोनों क्षेत्रों में छात्र सहभागिता और नवाचार को संस्थागत रूप देने के लिए मानक संचालन प्रक्रियाएँ विकसित की जाएँगी।
ब. मध्यम अवधि के उपाय
• खेल एवं मनोरंजन: समग्र विकास को प्रोत्साहित करने हेतु पर्याप्त खेल सुविधाएँ सुनिश्चित की जाएँगी तथा नियमित प्रतियोगिताओं का आयोजन किया जाएगा।
• क्षमता विकास: समर्थनकारी संस्थागत संस्कृति विकसित करने हेतु संकाय एवं शैक्षणिक प्रशासकों के लिए संरचित कार्यक्रम।
• पूर्व- छात्र सहभागिता: नवाचार, उद्यमिता, समस्या-समाधान तथा “कर सकता/सकती हूँ” (कैन-डु) संस्कृति को बढ़ावा देने हेतु पूर्व छात्रों के साथ परिसर में संरचित नेतृत्व वार्ताएँ और गतिविधियाँ आयोजित की जाएँगी।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन सभी उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में निम्न मामलों में हस्तक्षेप
• परिसर संस्कृति पर उच्च-स्तरीय समिति: उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों के निदेशकों, प्रतिष्ठित पूर्व छात्रों, संकाय एवं छात्रों से युक्त एक समिति का गठन किया जाएगा, जो जीवंत, छात्र-केंद्रित परिसर हेतु उपाय सुझाएगी तथा उनकी निगरानी करेगी।
• व्यापक रूपरेखा: मंत्रालय उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में शैक्षणिक एवं अवसंरचनात्मक मुद्दों के समाधान हेतु एक रूपरेखा विकसित करेगा, जिसमें छात्र कल्याण एवं संस्थागत परिवेश पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
• खेल एवं अवसंरचना: खेल संस्कृति को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा शैक्षणिक ब्लॉकों, प्रयोगशालाओं, पुस्तकालयों, छात्रावासों, मेस एवं मनोरंजन क्लबों की, प्राथमिकता के आधार पर, समीक्षा/पुनरुद्धार हेतु समन्वित प्रयास किए जाएँगे।
भारत सरकार देशभर में नवोन्मेषी, उन्नत तथा छात्र-अनुकूल परिसर संस्कृति सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।