Ministry of Education
Union Minister of Education reviewed the functioning of NIT Kurukshetra and IIEST Shibpur - Comprehensive measures announced for student well-being
28 APR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education chaired a high-level review meeting today on matters relating to NIT Kurukshetra & IIEST Shibpur and overall student well-being across Higher Educational Institutions. The meeting was attended by the Chairperson, Board of Governors, NIT Kurukshetra; Secretary (Higher Education); and other senior officials of the Ministry.
Key Deliberations
The meeting undertook a detailed review of the academic environment, campus life, and hostel management at these Institutes. It was observed that urgent steps are required to enhance campus vibrancy and strengthen systems for constructive student engagement. The Minister stressed identifying specific themes for intervention requiring student engagement, faculty orientation, alumni involvement, academic support, innovation culture, hostel governance, sports culture, and overall campus management. The need to standardise faculty recruitment, ensure sensitive and proactive faculty representation in BoGs, and appoint illustrative individuals with adequate time as Chairperson, BoG was also discussed.
With regard to overall administrative and academic issues of the Institute, the Ministry on 29th March 2026 had constituted a high-level committee, under the provisions of the NITSER Act, 2007, to review the work, progress, governance, and overall functioning of NIT Kurukshetra. The Committee comprising of Prof. Anil Sahasrabudhe (Chairman, NETF & Former Chairman, AICTE), Shri M. Madan Gopal, IAS (Retd.) (Chairperson, BoG, VNIT Nagpur), and Prof. K.K. Shukla (Director, MANIT Bhopal) has been tasked to assess academic and administrative performance, recruitment and grievance-related issues, institutional indicators such as NIRF rankings etc. The Committee is examining the series of issues tasked with and likely to submit its report shortly.
A delegation led by Secretary (HE) also visited NIT Kurukshetra on 24.4.2026 and interacted with the stakeholders. On the same day, the resignation of the Director, NIT, Kurukshetra was accepted by the Hon’ble Visitor of NITs and the then Incharge Registrar of the Institute was also placed under suspension with immediate effect.
Decisions Taken to ensure student centric campus:
A. Immediate Measures
• Hostel Upgradation: Immediate improvement in hostel facilities.
• Faculty Upgradation: A structured upgradation programme for faculty will be held during May–June 2026, focusing on campus life including student mentoring, well-being, academic support, and positive campus culture, with visible outcomes expected by July 2026.
• SOPs for Student Engagement: Standard Operating Procedures will be developed to institutionalise student engagement and innovation in academia as well as other than academic areas.
B. Medium Term Measures
• Sports & Recreation: Adequate sports facilities will be ensured and regular competitions organised to promote holistic development.
• Capacity Building: Structured programmes for faculty and academic administrators to build a supportive institutional culture.
• Alumni Engagement: Structured on-campus leadership talks and activities with alumni to promote innovation, entrepreneurship, problem-solving, and a “can-do” culture.
Interventions for All HEIs under Ministry of Education
• Apex Committee on Campus Culture: A Committee comprising Directors of HEIs, noted alumni, faculty, and students will be constituted to suggest and monitor measures for a vibrant, student-centric campus.
• Overarching Framework: The Ministry will develop a framework to address academic and infrastructural issues across HEIs, with focus on student well-being and institutional ambience.
• Sports & Infrastructure: Concerted efforts to promote sports culture and to review/revamp academic blocks, labs, libraries, hostels, mess, and recreational clubs on priority.
The Government of India is committed to ensure a renewed, upgraded, and student-friendly campus culture nationwide.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ NIT ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ IIEST ਸ਼ਿਬਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ - ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਉਪਾਅ ਐਲਾਨੇ ਗਏ
28 APR 2026 7:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ NIT ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ IIEST ਸ਼ਿਬਪੁਰ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ NIT ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਬੋਰਡ ਆਫ਼ ਗਵਰਨਰਜ਼ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ; ਸਕੱਤਰ (ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ); ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਕੈਂਪਸ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਹੌਸਟਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੀ ਜੀਵੰਤਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਓਰੀਐਂਟੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਹੋਸਟਲ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ, ਖੇਡ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਲਈ ਖਾਸ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਛਾਣ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ, BoGs ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਸਮਾਂ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾਦਾਇਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ BoG ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਨਿਯੁਕਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ 29 ਮਾਰਚ 2026 ਨੂੰ NITSER ਐਕਟ, 2007 ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, NIT ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ, ਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਅਨਿਲ ਸਹਿਸ੍ਰਬੁੱਧੇ (ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, NETF ਅਤੇ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, AICTE), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ. ਮਦਨ ਗੋਪਾਲ, IAS (ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ) (ਚੇਅਰਪਰਸਨ, BoG, VNIT ਨਾਗਪੁਰ), ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋ. ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਸ਼ੁਕਲਾ (ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, MANIT ਭੋਪਾਲ) ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਨੂੰ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਭਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ-ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ, ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸੂਚਕਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ NIRF ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ ਆਦਿ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਕਮੇਟੀ ਸੌਂਪੇ ਗਏ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਲੜੀ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਕੱਤਰ (HE) ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਇੱਕ ਵਫ਼ਦ ਨੇ 24.4.2026 ਨੂੰ NIT ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਵੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਸੇ ਦਿਨ, NIT ਦੇ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਵਿਜ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲੀ ਇੰਚਾਰਜ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, NIT, ਕੁਰੂਕਸ਼ੇਤਰ ਦਾ ਅਸਤੀਫਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨਾਲ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਏ ਗਏ ਫੈਸਲੇ:
A. ਤੁਰੰਤ ਉਪਾਅ
• ਹੋਸਟਲ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ: ਹੋਸਟਲ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਸੁਧਾਰ।
• ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ: ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡੇਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਮਈ-ਜੂਨ 2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਜੀਵਨ 'ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਦਿਖਾਈ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
• ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਲਈ SOPs: ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
B. ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਟਰਮ (ਦਰਮਿਆਨੀ ਮਿਆਦ) ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ
• ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ: ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੀਆਂ ਖੇਡ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
• ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ: ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ।
• ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ: ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਉੱਦਮਤਾ, ਸਮੱਸਿਆ-ਹੱਲ, ਅਤੇ "ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ/ਸਕਦੀ ਹਾਂ" (ਕੈਨ ਡੂ) ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਢਾਂਚਾਗਤ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਲੀਡਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਉੱਚ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ
• ਕੈਂਪਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਅਪੈਕਸ ਕਮੇਟੀ: ਇੱਕ ਜੀਵੰਤ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਲਈ ਉਪਾਅ ਸੁਝਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ HEI ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਸਾਬਕਾ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ, ਫੈਕਲਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ: ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ HEI ਵਿੱਚ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਮਾਹੌਲ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
• ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚਾ: ਖੇਡ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾਵਾਂ, ਲਾਇਬ੍ਰੇਰੀਆਂ, ਹੋਸਟਲਾਂ, ਮੈੱਸ ਅਤੇ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਕਲੱਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ/ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ, ਅੱਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਕੀਤੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ-ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ।