Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Union Minister for MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Bihar CM, Shri Samrat Choudhary inaugurate Technology centre in Sikandarpur, Bihta, Patna; also inaugurate Extension Centre in Muzaffarpur, Rohtas, Darbhanga and Munger
They interacted with exhibitors of National SC/ST Hub, PM Vishwakarma, PMEGP who have displayed their products in exhibition organised at the Technology Centre
Union MSME Minister appreciates the commendable efforts of the Ministry of MSME in establishing the centres in Bihar; says that these initiatives will significantly contribute to the state’s growth and development
Bihar CM Shri Samrat Choudhary states that the establishment of a Technology Centre at Sikandarpur, Bihta, and four Extension Centres, will provide opportunities for youth to receive training in advanced industry-oriented domains
Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME provides a comprehensive overview of various schemes of the Ministry of MSME, as well as Technology Centres and Extension Centres
28 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME), Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi and Chief Minister of Bihar, Shri Samrat Choudhary jointly inaugurated MSME Technology Centre in Sikandarpur, Bihta, Patna and Extension Centre in Muzaffarpur, Rohtas, Darbhanga and Munger. Union Minister and Chief Minister also inaugurated Entrepreneur Awareness and Special Vendor Development Programme under the National SC/ST Hub Scheme. They interacted with exhibitors of National SC/ST Hub, PM Vishwakarma, PMEGP who have displayed their products in exhibition organised at the Technology Centre. Senior officials from the Ministry of MSME and the Government of Bihar were present during the event.
During the event, the Union Minister and Bihar Chief Minister distributed toolkits and cheque to beneficiaries of the PM Vishwakarma Scheme, Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) and Gramodyog Vikas Yojana. Further, certificate of recognition were also given to beneficiaries of the National SC/ST Hub Scheme.
Union Minister for Ministry of MSME, Shri Jitan Ram Manjhi conveyed his best wishes on inauguration of the Technology Centre and Extension Centres in Bihar. He appreciated the commendable efforts of the Ministry of MSME in establishing these centres in Bihar. He Said that these initiatives will significantly contribute to the state’s growth and development. Shri Manjhi highlighted that under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Ministry of MSME is providing financial, infrastructure, skilling and market linkage support through various schemes and initiatives such as PM Vishwakarma, PMEGP, Coir Board, KVIC and National SC/ST Hub.
Bihar Chief Minister, Shri Samrat Choudhary stated that the establishment of a Technology Centre at Sikandarpur, Bihta, and four Extension Centres, will provide opportunities for youth to receive training in advanced, industry-oriented domains, while also providing technological support to MSMEs.
He further said that Ministry of MSME’s initiatives will benefit lakhs of Bihar’s youth. He said that under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Government of Bihar is committed for providing all kind of support for development MSME sector.
Dr. Rajneesh, Additional Secretary and Development Commissioner, Ministry of MSME provided a comprehensive overview of various schemes of the Ministry of MSME, as well as Technology Centres and Extension Centres. The Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar, also addressed the gathering.
The Technology centre at Sikandarpur, Bihta, Patna has been established by Ministry of MSME, Government of India at a cost of ₹171 crore over 15-acre land provided by Government of Bihar. Focused on general engineering, the technology centre is equipped with advanced technologies such as CNC machining, additive manufacturing, EDM, CMMs, and vacuum heat treatment, high-capacity hydraulic and mechanical presses etc. Apart from providing consultancy services to MSME, this technology centre will also provide training in tool and die making, CNC manufacturing, CAD/CAM, advanced welding, Industrial & Process Automation etc., to more than one lakh youth in coming years.
The newly inaugurated four Extension Centres will train more than 5,500 trainees per year across their catchment areas through short and long-term training programs in high-demand domains such as AI/IoT, Tool & Die Making, CNC Manufacturing, CAD/CAM, Welding, Quality Control, SolidWorks, 3D Printing etc. These Centres will provide support to approximately 1,500 MSME annually, enabling improved operational efficiency and sustained competitive advantage.
The Ministry of MSME will organise 350 Entrepreneur Awareness & Special Vendor Development Programme across the country. These programmes aim to promote awareness about National SC/ST Hub Scheme and provide support to SC/ST MSEs to enable their participation in public procurement.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی اور بہار کے وزیر اعلی جناب سمراٹ چودھری نے سکندر پور ، بہٹہ، پٹنہ میں ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور مظفر پور، روہتاس، دربھنگہ اور مونگیر میں توسیعی سینٹر کا بھی افتتاح کیا
انہوں نے نیشنل ایس سی/ایس ٹی ہب ، پی ایم وشوکرما ، پی ایم ای جی پی کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جنہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر میں منعقدہ نمائش میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی تھی
ایم ایس ایم ای کے مرکزی وزیر نے بہار میں مراکز قائم کرنے میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کو سراہا ؛ انھوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات ریاست کی ترقی اور پیش رفت میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں گے
بہار کے وزیر اعلی جناب سمراٹ چودھری نے کہا کہ سکندر پور ، بہٹہ میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر اور چار توسیعی مراکز کے قیام سے نوجوانوں کو صنعت پر مبنی جدید ڈومینز میں تربیت حاصل کرنے کے مواقع فراہم ہوں گے
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی مراکز اور توسیعی مراکز کی تفصیلی وضاحت پیش کی
28 APR 2026 6:11PM by PIB Delhi
مائیکرو ، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتن رام مانجھی اور بہار کے وزیر اعلی جناب سمراٹ چودھری نے سکندر پور ، بہٹہ ، پٹنہ میں ایم ایس ایم ای ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر اور مظفر پور ، روہتاس ، دربھنگہ اور منگیر میں ایکسٹینشن سینٹر کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا ۔ مرکزی وزیر اور وزیر اعلی نے قومی ایس سی/ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم کے تحت انٹرپرینیور بیداری اور خصوصی وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا بھی افتتاح کیا ۔ انہوں نے نیشنل ایس سی/ایس ٹی ہب ، پی ایم وشوکرما ، پی ایم ای جی پی کے نمائش کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی جنہوں نے ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر میں منعقدہ نمائش میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی ہے ۔ اس تقریب کے دوران ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت اور بہار حکومت کے سینئر افسران موجود تھے ۔
تقریب کے دوران مرکزی وزیر اور بہار کے وزیر اعلی نے پی ایم وشوکرما اسکیم ، پرائم منسٹر ایمپلائمنٹ جنریشن پروگرام (پی ایم ای جی پی) اور گرامیوگ وکاس یوجنا کے مستفیدین میں ٹول کٹ اور چیک تقسیم کیے ۔ مزید برآں ، قومی ایس سی/ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم کے مستفیدین کو سرٹیفکیٹ آف ریکگنیشن بھی دیا گیا ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیتان رام مانجھی نے بہار میں ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر اور توسیعی مراکز کے افتتاح پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا ۔ انہوں نے بہار میں ان مراکز کے قیام میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی قابل ستائش کوششوں کو سراہا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ اقدامات ریاست کی ترقی اور ترقی میں نمایاں کردار ادا کریں گے ۔ جناب مانجھی نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت مختلف اسکیموں اور اقدامات جیسے پی ایم وشوکرما ، پی ایم ای جی پی ، کوئر بورڈ ، کے وی آئی سی اور نیشنل ایس سی/ایس ٹی ہب کے ذریعے مالی ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، ہنر مندی اور مارکیٹ سے منسلک مدد فراہم کر رہی ہے ۔
بہار کے وزیر اعلی جناب سمراٹ چودھری نے کہا کہ سکندر پور ، بہٹہ میں ایک ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر اور چار توسیعی مراکز کا قیام نوجوانوں کو جدید ، صنعت پر مبنی ڈومینز میں تربیت حاصل کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کرے گا ، جبکہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو تکنیکی مدد بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے اقدامات سے بہار کے لاکھوں نوجوانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی دور اندیش قیادت میں بہار کی حکومت ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لیے ہر طرح کی مدد فراہم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ڈاکٹر رجنیش نے ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ ٹیکنالوجی مراکز اور توسیعی مراکز کا ایک جامع جائزہ فراہم کیا ۔ بہار حکومت کے چیف سکریٹری نے بھی اجتماع سے خطاب کیا ۔
سکندر پور ، بہٹہ ، پٹنہ میں ٹکنالوجی سینٹر حکومت ہند کی وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای نے 171 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے حکومت بہار کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ 15 ایکڑ سے زیادہ زمین پر قائم کیا ہے ۔ جنرل انجینئرنگ پر مرکوز ، ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز جیسے سی این سی مشینی ، اضافی مینوفیکچرنگ ، ای ڈی ایم ، سی ایم ایم ، اور ویکیوم ہیٹ ٹریٹمنٹ ، اعلی صلاحیت والے ہائیڈرولک اور مکینیکل پریس وغیرہ سے لیس ہے ۔ ایم ایس ایم ای کو مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ یہ ٹیکنالوجی سینٹر آنے والے سالوں میں ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ نوجوانوں کو ٹول اینڈ ڈائی میکنگ ، سی این سی مینوفیکچرنگ ، سی اے ڈی/سی اے ایم ، ایڈوانسڈ ویلڈنگ ، انڈسٹریل اینڈ پروسیس آٹومیشن وغیرہ کی تربیت بھی فراہم کرے گا ۔
نئے افتتاح شدہ چار توسیعی مراکز اے آئی/آئی او ٹی ، ٹول اینڈ ڈائی میکنگ ، سی این سی مینوفیکچرنگ ، سی اے ڈی/سی اے ایم ، ویلڈنگ ، کوالٹی کنٹرول ، سالڈ ورکس ، تھری ڈی پرنٹنگ وغیرہ جیسے اعلی مانگ والے ڈومینز میں مختصر اور طویل مدتی تربیتی پروگراموں کے ذریعے اپنے کیچمنٹ علاقوں میں ہر سال 5,500 سے زیادہ تربیت یافتہ افراد کو تربیت دیں گے ۔ یہ مراکز سالانہ تقریبا 1500 ایم ایس ایم ای کو مدد فراہم کریں گے ، جس سے بہتر آپریشنل کارکردگی اور مستقل مسابقتی فائدہ حاصل ہوگا ۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت ملک بھر میں 350 کاروباری بیداری اور خصوصی وینڈر ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔ ان پروگراموں کا مقصد قومی ایس سی/ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا اور ایس سی/ایس ٹی ایم ایس ایز کو عوامی خریداری میں ان کی شرکت کو قابل بنانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کرنا ہے ۔