Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI Maharashtra initiates Sale of Rice under OMSS (D) through E-Auction and Dedicated Movement
28 APR 2026 5:34PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 28 April 2026
The Food Corporation of India (FCI), Regional Office Maharashtra, has commenced the sale of rice under the Open Market Sale Scheme (Domestic) [OMSS (D)] from the first week of August 2025 with the objective of enhancing market availability and helping to stabilise prices. Rice is being offered through e-auction as well as through dedicated movement (bulk sale). Buyers willing to purchase rice stocks can get themselves empanelled with FCI’s e-auction service provider, m-Junction Services Limited, through the portal https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/, and participate in the bidding process. The empanelment process is completed within 72 hours for interested parties.
For the upcoming e-auctions scheduled on 29 and 30 April 2026, a total of 10,000 MT of rice is being offered under the regular OMSS (D) e-auction from the Maharashtra region. Traders, bulk buyers, and manufacturers are eligible to participate, with a minimum bid quantity of 1 MT and a maximum bidding limit of up to 7,000 MT per bidder. In addition, under OMSS (D) through dedicated movement, a total of 50,000 MT of rice and 40,000 MT of non-FRK Custom Milled Rice (CMR) with 10% broken rice—comprising 10,000 MT from Punjab and 30,000 MT from Andhra Pradesh—are being offered through e-auction. Bulk consumers and traders can participate in this category with a minimum bid quantity of 2,650 MT. Successful bidders will be required to intimate the receipt railhead destination to the concerned General Manager (Region). The OMSS (D) scheme is expected to play an important role in augmenting the supply of rice in the open market, thereby helping to control rising prices and providing relief to consumers.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या महाराष्ट्र कार्यालयाने, ओएमएसएस अंतर्गत, ई-लिलाव आणि समर्पित अभियानाद्वारे, तांदळाच्या विक्रीला केली सुरुवात
28 APR 2026 8:02PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 28 एप्रिल 2026
एफसीआय म्हणजेच, भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाच्या, महाराष्ट्रातील प्रादेशिक कार्यालयाने ओएमएसएस म्हणजेच, मुक्त व्यापार विक्री योजनेअंतर्गत, ऑगस्ट 2025 च्या पहिल्या आठवड्यापासून, तांदळाची विक्री सुरू केली आहे. तांदळाला बाजारपेठ उपलब्ध व्हावी आणि किमती स्थिर राहाव्यात असा या विक्रीचा उद्देश आहे. तांदूळ ई-लिलाव तसेच, घाऊक बाजारात, थेट विक्रीच्या समर्पित मोहिमेद्वारे विकला जात आहे. ज्यांना तांदळाचा साठा विकत घ्यायला आहे, त्यांनी एफसी आय च्या ई-लिलाव सेवा प्रदाता, एम-जंक्शन सर्विसेस लिमिटेड वर, https://www.valuejunction.in/fci/, या पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून नोंदणी करून घेणे आवश्यक आहे, तसेच, त्यांनी लिलाव प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होणेही आवश्यक आहे. ही नोंदणीची प्रक्रिया, विक्रीसाठी इच्छुक असलेल्यासाठी, 72 तासांत पूर्ण करण्यात येते.
येत्या 29 आणि 30 एप्रिलला नियोजित असलेल्या ई-लिलावात, महाराष्ट्रातील 10,000 मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची ओएमएसएस(डी) ई- लिलावाद्वारे विक्री केली जाणार आहे. व्यापारी, घाऊक खरेदीदार आणि उत्पादक या प्रक्रियेत सहभागी होण्यासाठी पात्र आहेत. खरेदीच्या बोलीची किमान मर्यादा, प्रति ग्राहक, एक मेट्रिक टन आणि कमाल मर्यादा 7000 मेट्रिक टन इतकी आहे. त्याशिवाय, ओएमएसएस (डी) अंतर्गत, समर्पित अभियानाद्वारे, 50,000 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ आणि 40,000 मेट्रिक टन, बिगर – एफआरके कस्टम मिल तांदूळ (सीएमआर) ज्यासोबत तुकडा तांदूळ – ज्यात, 10,000 मेट्रिक टन पंजाबचा आणि 30,000 मेट्रिक टन आंध्र प्रदेशचा तांदूळ आहे- त्यांची विक्रीही, ई-लिलावाद्वारे होणार आहे. घाऊक ग्राहक आणि व्यापारी, या श्रेणीत सहभागी होऊ शकतात, त्यांच्यासाठी किमान मर्यादा, 2,650 मेट्रिक टन इतकी आहे. यशस्वी खरेदीदारांना, त्यांच्याशी संबंधित महाव्यवस्थापकांना जिथे तांदूळ प्राप्त होणार आहे, अशा रेल्वे स्थानकाचे नाव कळवणे आवश्यक असेल. ओएमएसएस (डी) योजना, खुल्या बाजारातील तांदळाचा पुरवठा वाढविण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावेल, पर्यायाने, वाढत्या किमतींवर नियंत्रण ठेवण्यास मदत होईल आणि ग्राहकांना दिलासा मिळेल.