Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA concludes first assessment of Arbitrator Qualifying Assessment Program (AQAP), aims to create a cadre of world-class Arbitrators for Viksit Bharat
28 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The first assessment cycle of the IICA Arbitrator Qualifying Assessment Program (AQAP) was conducted in-person from April 24-26, 2026, at the Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA) Campus, Manesar. The event was organised by the Centre of Excellence in Alternative Dispute Resolution (CEADR), a 3-tier rigorous assessment for certification as an arbitrator.
A first-of-its-kind initiative, the program aims at creating a pool of professionally trained and globally benchmarked arbitrators to make India an international arbitration hub for Viksit Bharat.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh, Director-General & CEO, IICA, welcomed and felicitated the Chief Guest, Justice (Retd.) Hemant Gupta, Former Judge, Supreme Court of India and Former Chairperson, India International Arbitration Centre, along with the other two independent experts involved in the assessment, namely Shri Anish Wadia C.Arb and Shri AJ Jawad.
Justice Hemant Gupta, who presided over the assessment, emphasised that in order to increase the credibility of arbitrators and arbitration as a profession, a mindset shift is needed from ad hoc to a market-based, efficiency-driven approach. He appreciated the 3-day rigorous, applied, and well-articulated arbitration assessment program of IICA aligned to global benchmarks. He motivated the first cohort delegates to be different and be effective in their role as arbitrators, since confidence-building is a shared responsibility.
Shri Gyaneshwar Kumar Singh emphasised that if India aims to become a developed nation with a multi-trillion-dollar economy, it must build a fast, efficient, and cost-effective dispute resolution system. He highlighted that international businesses overwhelmingly prefer arbitration to resolve disputes and noted that the massive backlog of cases and delays discourages investment and weakens economic growth. He referred to reforms such as the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), which improved business exit mechanisms, but said that a broader legal infrastructure reform is still needed.
Delivering the vote of thanks, Prof (Dr) Naveen Sirohi, Head, CEADR, IICA, emphasised the commitment of the Centre of Excellence in augmenting the dispute resolution ecosystem in India through creating a pool of world-class arbitrators and mediators at par with global standards. He thanked all the experts for their support in the successful completion of the flagship arbitration assessment program and acknowledged the dedication of all participants along with the IICA core organising team.
Centre of Excellence in ADR, IICA is transforming the ADR (Alternative Dispute Resolution) landscape in India through its flagship initiatives on mediation and arbitration, namely;
1. IICA Certified Mediator Program (ICMP) - a 100+ hours, 3-month online program running into the 23rd batch,
2. IICA Certified Arbitration Professional (ICAP) - a 250+ hours, 9-month hybrid program running into the 2nd batch, and
3. Arbitrator Qualifying Assessment Program (AQAP) - a 3-day, 3-tier rigorous assessment program to create world-class arbitrators.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
آئی آئی سی اے نے ثالث کوالیفائنگ اسیسمنٹ پروگرام (اے کیو اے پی) کا پہلا جائزہ مکمل کیا، جس کا مقصد وکست بھارت کے لیے عالمی معیار کے ثالثوں کا ایک کیڈر تیار کرنا ہے
28 APR 2026 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
آئی آئی سی اے آربیٹریٹر کوالیفائنگ اسیسمنٹ پروگرام (اے کیو اے پی) کا پہلا اسیسمنٹ سائیکل 24 سے 26 اپریل 2026 تک انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز (آئی آئی سی اے) کیمپس، مانیسر میں ذاتی طور پر منعقد ہوا۔ یہ تقریب سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان آلٹرنیٹو ڈسپیوٹ ریزولوشن (سی ای اے ڈی آر) نے منعقد کی، جو ثالث کے طور پر سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے تین سطحی سخت جانچ ہے۔
یہ پروگرام اپنی نوعیت کی پہلی پہل ہے، جس کا مقصد پیشہ ورانہ تربیت یافتہ اور عالمی معیار کے ثالثوں کا ایک ذخیرہ تیار کرنا ہے تاکہ بھارت کو وکست بھارت کے لیے بین الاقوامی ثالثی مرکز بنایا جا سکے۔
جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ، ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور سی ای او، آئی آئی سی اے، نے مہمان خصوصی جسٹس (ریٹائرڈ) ہیمنت گپتا، سابق جج، سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا اور سابق چیئرمین، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل آربیٹریشن سینٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ اس جائزے میں شامل دیگر دو آزاد ماہرین، جناب انیش وڈیا سی۔ ارب اور جناب اے جے جواد کا استقبال اور اعزاز دیا۔
جسٹس ہیمنت گپتا، جنہوں نے اس جائزے کی صدارت کی، نے زور دیا کہ ثالثوں اور ثالثی کی پیشے کی ساکھ بڑھانے کے لیے ذہنیت میں عارضی تبدیلی سے مارکیٹ پر مبنی، کارکردگی پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کی طرف تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے آئی آئی سی اے کے تین روزہ سخت، اطلاقی، اور بہترین انداز میں بیان کردہ ثالثی جائزہ پروگرام کو عالمی معیار کے مطابق سراہا۔ انھوں نے پہلے گروپ کے مندوبین کو مختلف بننے اور ثالث کے طور پر مؤثر کردار ادا کرنے کی ترغیب دی، کیونکہ اعتماد سازی ایک مشترکہ ذمہ داری ہے۔
جناب گیانیشور کمار سنگھ نے زور دیا کہ اگر بھارت ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننا چاہتا ہے جس کی معیشت کئی کھرب ڈالر کی ہو، تو اسے ایک تیز، مؤثر اور کم لاگت تنازعہ حل کرنے والا نظام بنانا ہوگا۔ انھوں نے زور دیا کہ بین الاقوامی کاروبار زیادہ تر تنازعات حل کرنے کے لیے ثالثی کو ترجیح دیتے ہیں اور نوٹ کیا کہ مقدمات کا بڑا بیک لاگ اور تاخیر سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ شکنی کرتی ہے اور معاشی ترقی کو کمزور کرتی ہے۔ انھوں نے دیوالیہ پن اور دیوالیہ پن کوڈ (آئی بی سی) جیسے اصلاحات کا حوالہ دیا، جس نے کاروباری خروج کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنایا، لیکن کہا کہ وسیع تر قانونی انفراسٹرکچر اصلاحات کی ابھی بھی ضرورت ہے۔
شکریہ ادا کرتے ہوئے، پروفیسر (ڈاکٹر) نوین سروہی، ہیڈ، سی ای اے ڈی آر ، آئی آئی سی اے نے سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس کی بھارت میں تنازعہ حل کرنے کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم پر زور دیا، جس میں عالمی معیار کے ثالثوں اور ثالثوں کا ایک مجموعہ تیار کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ انھوں نے تمام ماہرین کا شکریہ ادا کیا جنہوں نے فلیگ شپ آربیٹریشن اسیسمنٹ پروگرام کی کامیاب تکمیل میں تعاون کیا اور تمام شرکا اور آئی آئی سی اے کی مرکزی تنظیمی ٹیم کی لگن کو سراہا۔
سینٹر آف ایکسیلنس ان اے ڈی آر، آئی آئی سی اے بھارت میں اے ڈی آر (متبادل تنازعہ ریزولوشن) کے منظرنامے کو تبدیل کر رہا ہے، ثالثی اور ثالثی پر اپنی اہم پہل کاریوں کے ذریعے؛
1. آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ میڈی ایٹر پروگرام (آئی سی ایم پی) - 100+ گھنٹے، 3 ماہ کا آن لائن پروگرام جو 23ویں بیچ تک چلتا ہے،
2. آئی آئی سی اے سرٹیفائیڈ آربیٹریشن پروفیشنل (آئی سی اے اپی) - 250+ گھنٹے، 9 ماہ کا ہائبرڈ پروگرام جو دوسرے بیچ تک چلتا ہے، اور
3. آربیٹریٹر کوالیفائنگ اسیسمنٹ پروگرام (اے کیو اے پی) - ایک 3 دن، 3 سطحی سخت تشخیصی پروگرام ہے جو عالمی معیار کے ثالثوں کو تیار کرتا ہے۔