Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews availability and timely distribution of NCERT Textbooks
28 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today reviewed the availability, printing, and distribution of textbooks published by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for the ongoing academic session. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, along with the senior officials from the Ministry of Education and NCERT were present during the meeting.
Shri Pradhan reviewed the preparation of the upcoming NCERT Textbooks. The Minister also assessed stock positions across States and Union Territories and examined coordination with state authorities and distribution agencies to ensure the timely delivery of books, particularly to students in rural areas.
Emphasizing that no student should face inconvenience due to delays, Shri Pradhan directed officials to strengthen supply chains, augment printing capacity where necessary, and closely monitor last-mile delivery. He also highlighted the availability of digital textbooks through e-Pathshala as an interim measure to support uninterrupted learning until physical copies reach all students.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ NCERT ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ
28 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ‘ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੀਸ਼ਦ’ (NCERT) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਿਤ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਛਪਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸਕੂਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਕੁਮਾਰ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ NCERT ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के छात्रों तक पुस्तकें समय पर पहुंचना सुनिश्चित करने पर जोर दिया गया।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ NCERT ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੰਡ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ, ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਤਾਬਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਦੇਰੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਨਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੋਵੇ ਪ੍ਰਿੰਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਸਟ ਮਾਈਲ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਦੀ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਕਾਪੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾਂਦੀਆਂ, ਉਦੋਂ ਤੱਕ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੜਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਰੁਕਾਵਟ ਨਾ ਆਵੇ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅੰਤਰਿਮ ਉਪਾਅ ਵਜੋਂ ਈ-ਪਾਠਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਾਠ ਪੁਸਤਕਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।