Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews availability and timely distribution of NCERT Textbooks
28 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today reviewed the availability, printing, and distribution of textbooks published by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for the ongoing academic session. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, along with the senior officials from the Ministry of Education and NCERT were present during the meeting.
Shri Pradhan reviewed the preparation of the upcoming NCERT Textbooks. The Minister also assessed stock positions across States and Union Territories and examined coordination with state authorities and distribution agencies to ensure the timely delivery of books, particularly to students in rural areas.
Emphasizing that no student should face inconvenience due to delays, Shri Pradhan directed officials to strengthen supply chains, augment printing capacity where necessary, and closely monitor last-mile delivery. He also highlighted the availability of digital textbooks through e-Pathshala as an interim measure to support uninterrupted learning until physical copies reach all students.

মানৱ সম্পদ উন্নয়ণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এনচিইআৰটিৰ পাঠ্যপুথিৰ উপলব্ধতা আৰু সময়মতে বিতৰণৰ বিষয়ে পৰ্যালোচনা কৰিলে কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে
28 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় শিক্ষামন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ধৰ্মেন্দ্ৰ প্ৰধানে চলি থকা শৈক্ষিক অধিৱেশনৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা গৱেষণা আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ পৰিষদে প্ৰকাশ কৰা পাঠ্যপুথিৰ উপলব্ধতা, ছপা, আৰু বিতৰণৰ বিষয়ে আজি পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। এই বৈঠকত বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা তথা সাক্ষৰতা বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰী সঞ্জয় কুমাৰৰ লগতে শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু এনচিইআৰটিৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।
শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে এনচিইআৰটিৰ পাঠ্যপুথিৰ আগন্তুক প্ৰস্তুতিৰ বিষয়েও পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহৰ মজুতৰ স্থিতিৰ বিষয়ে মূল্যায়ন কৰে, বিশেষকৈ গ্ৰাম্য অঞ্চলৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক কিতাপসমূহ সময়মতে প্ৰদান কৰাটো নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্যিক কৰ্তৃপক্ষ তথা বিতৰণ সংস্থাসমূহৰ সৈতে সমন্বয়ৰ দিশটো পৰ্যালোচনা কৰে।
কোনো ছাত্ৰই কিতাপ লাভ কৰাত হোৱা বিলম্বৰ বাবে অসুবিধাৰ সন্মুখীন হ’ব নালাগে বুলি উল্লেখ কৰি শ্ৰী প্ৰধানে বিষয়াসকলক যোগান শৃংখল শক্তিশালী কৰিবলৈ, প্ৰয়োজনত ছপাৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ আৰু সমাজৰ শেষ মাইললৈ যোগান নিশ্চিত কৰাৰ বিষয়টো নিবিড়ভাৱে নিৰীক্ষণ কৰিবলৈ নিৰ্দেশ দিয়ে। তেওঁ ই-পাঠশালাৰ জৰিয়তে ডিজিটেল পাঠ্যপুথিৰ উপলব্ধতাৰ বিষয়তো আলোকপাত কৰে , যাতে কিতাপ সকলো ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ ওচৰলৈ কিতাপ গৈ নোপোৱালৈকে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন শিক্ষণক সহায় কৰাৰ অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন ব্যৱস্থা হিচাবে ইয়াক গণ্য কৰিব পাৰি।