Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews availability and timely distribution of NCERT Textbooks
28 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today reviewed the availability, printing, and distribution of textbooks published by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for the ongoing academic session. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, along with the senior officials from the Ministry of Education and NCERT were present during the meeting.
Shri Pradhan reviewed the preparation of the upcoming NCERT Textbooks. The Minister also assessed stock positions across States and Union Territories and examined coordination with state authorities and distribution agencies to ensure the timely delivery of books, particularly to students in rural areas.
Emphasizing that no student should face inconvenience due to delays, Shri Pradhan directed officials to strengthen supply chains, augment printing capacity where necessary, and closely monitor last-mile delivery. He also highlighted the availability of digital textbooks through e-Pathshala as an interim measure to support uninterrupted learning until physical copies reach all students.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોની ઉપલબ્ધતા અને સમયસર વિતરણની સમીક્ષા કરી
28 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય શિક્ષણ મંત્રી શ્રી ધર્મેન્દ્ર પ્રધાને આજે ચાલુ શૈક્ષણિક સત્ર માટે નેશનલ કાઉન્સિલ ઓફ એજ્યુકેશનલ રિસર્ચ એન્ડ ટ્રેનિંગ (NCERT) દ્વારા પ્રકાશિત પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોની ઉપલબ્ધતા, છાપકામ અને વિતરણની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. આ બેઠક દરમિયાન શાળા શિક્ષણ અને સાક્ષરતા વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી સંજય કુમાર, શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય અને NCERT ના વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ સાથે ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.
શ્રી પ્રધાને આગામી NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોની તૈયારીની સમીક્ષા કરી હતી. મંત્રીએ રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં સ્ટોકની સ્થિતિનું પણ મૂલ્યાંકન કર્યું હતું અને પુસ્તકોની સમયસર ડિલિવરી સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે રાજ્યના સત્તાધિકારીઓ અને વિતરણ એજન્સીઓ સાથેના સંકલનની તપાસ કરી હતી, ખાસ કરીને ગ્રામીણ વિસ્તારોના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે.
વિલંબને કારણે કોઈ પણ વિદ્યાર્થીને અસુવિધા ન થવી જોઈએ તે બાબત પર ભાર મૂકતા, શ્રી પ્રધાને અધિકારીઓને સપ્લાય ચેઈન મજબૂત કરવા, જ્યાં જરૂર હોય ત્યાં પ્રિન્ટિંગ ક્ષમતા વધારવા અને લાસ્ટ-માઈલ ડિલિવરી પર ઝીણવટભરી દેખરેખ રાખવા નિર્દેશ આપ્યો હતો. તેમણે તમામ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ સુધી ભૌતિક નકલો ન પહોંચે ત્યાં સુધી અવિરત શિક્ષણને સમર્થન આપવા માટે વચગાળાના માપદંડ તરીકે ઈ-પાઠશાલા (e-Pathshala) દ્વારા ડિજિટલ પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોની ઉપલબ્ધતા પર પણ પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.