Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan reviews availability and timely distribution of NCERT Textbooks
28 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Education Minister Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today reviewed the availability, printing, and distribution of textbooks published by the National Council of Educational Research and Training (NCERT) for the ongoing academic session. Secretary, Department of School Education & Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, along with the senior officials from the Ministry of Education and NCERT were present during the meeting.
Shri Pradhan reviewed the preparation of the upcoming NCERT Textbooks. The Minister also assessed stock positions across States and Union Territories and examined coordination with state authorities and distribution agencies to ensure the timely delivery of books, particularly to students in rural areas.
Emphasizing that no student should face inconvenience due to delays, Shri Pradhan directed officials to strengthen supply chains, augment printing capacity where necessary, and closely monitor last-mile delivery. He also highlighted the availability of digital textbooks through e-Pathshala as an interim measure to support uninterrupted learning until physical copies reach all students.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद की पाठ्यपुस्तकों की उपलब्धता और समय पर वितरण की समीक्षा की
28 APR 2026 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज राष्ट्रीय शैक्षिक अनुसंधान एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीईआरटी) द्वारा वर्तमान शैक्षणिक सत्र के लिए प्रकाशित पाठ्यपुस्तकों की उपलब्धता, छपाई और वितरण की समीक्षा की। इस अवसर पर स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और एनसीईआरटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस बैठक में उपस्थित रहें।
श्री प्रधान ने आगामी एनसीईआरटी पाठ्य-पुस्तकों की तैयारियों की समीक्षा करते हुए राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में स्टॉक की स्थिति का आकलन किया और राज्य अधिकारियों तथा वितरण एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय का संज्ञान लिया ताकि पुस्तकों की समय पर विशेष रूप से ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के छात्रों तक वितरण सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि किसी भी छात्र को विलम्‍ब के कारण असुविधा न हो, अधिकारियों को आपूर्ति श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने, जहां आवश्यक हो वहां मुद्रण क्षमता बढ़ाने और अंतिम सिरे तक वितरण पर बारीकी से निगरानी रखने का निर्देश दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि जब तक सभी छात्रों तक किताबों की भौतिक प्रतियां नहीं पहुंच जातीं, तब तक निर्बाध शिक्षण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए ई-पाठशाला के माध्यम से डिजिटल पाठ्य-पुस्तक उपलब्ध हैं।