सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कर्नाटक और केरल में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की प्रगति की समीक्षा की
कड़े गुणवत्ता मानकों, समयबद्ध निष्पादन और मानसून से पहले की तैयारियों पर ज़ोर
27 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने मीडिया और सोशल मीडिया माध्यम से प्राप्त फीडबैक पर कर्नाटक और केरल में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
नई दिल्ली में हुई समीक्षा बैठक में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन राजमार्ग राज्य मंत्री श्री हर्ष मल्होत्रा ​​और श्री अजय टम्टा के साथ ही भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण, सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय और परियोजना निर्माण कंपनियों के अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक में श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कर्नाटक में 7,926 किलोमीटर राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों और केरल में 61 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं में 1,513 किलोमीटर मार्गों की गुणवत्ता और रखरखाव की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अधिक समय तक चलने वाले और कुशल राजमार्ग बुनियादी ढांचे सुनिश्चित करने के लिए परियोजना कार्यों के समयबद्ध निष्पादन, कड़े गुणवत्ता मानकों के पालन और उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकी अपनाने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सड़कों को संवहनीय बनाने तथा यात्रा गुणवत्ता में सुधार लाने और प्रमुख राजमार्ग गलियारों में निर्बाध संपर्क सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर कार्यों में तेजी लाने, गुणवत्ता निगरानी प्रणाली मजबूत बनाने और आधुनिक निर्माण पद्धतियां अपनाने पर भी बल दिया।
श्री गडकरी ने अधिकारियों को मानसून के आगमन से पहले इसकी पूर्ण तैयारी सुनिश्चित करने के सख्त निर्देश दिए। उन्होंने राजमार्ग नेटवर्क पर सड़क सुरक्षा, संरचनात्मक मजबूती और निर्बाध यातायात प्रवाह बनाए रखने के निवारक उपायों और संबंधित सुदृढ़ प्रणालियों के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री ने अधिकारियों को मानसून अवधि के लिए अग्रिम योजना बनाने का भी निर्देश दिया, जिसमें व्यापक जल निकासी प्रबंधन, ढलान संरक्षण उपाय और व्यवधान कम कर यात्रियों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के त्वरित उपाय शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Union Minister Shri Nitin Gadkari Reviews Progress of National Highway Projects in Karnataka and Kerala
Emphasises strict quality standards, timely execution and monsoon preparedness
27 APR 2026 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of National Highway projects in Karnataka and Kerala, acting on feedback received through media and social media.
The review meeting was held in New Delhi with Union Ministers of State Shri Harsh Malhotra and Shri Ajay Tamta, along with officials from National Highways Authority of India, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, and project contractors.
During the meeting, Shri Nitin Gadkari reviewed the quality and maintenance progress of 7,926 km of National Highways in Karnataka and 1,513 km across 61 National Highway projects in Kerala.
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasised the importance of timely execution of works, adherence to strict quality standards, and adoption of advanced technologies to ensure sustainable and efficient highway infrastructure. He also stressed the need to accelerate on-ground works, strengthen quality monitoring systems, and adopt modern construction practices to enhance asset longevity, improve riding quality, and ensure seamless connectivity across key highway corridors.
The Union Minister issued strict directions to officials to ensure full preparedness ahead of the monsoon season. He highlighted the importance of preventive measures and robust response systems to maintain road safety, structural durability, and uninterrupted traffic movement across the highway network.
Shri Nitin Gadkari also instructed officials to undertake advance planning for the monsoon season, including comprehensive drainage management, slope protection measures, and establishment of quick-response mechanisms to minimise disruptions and ensure commuter safety.