Ministry of Textiles
CCIC Launches ‘Soul Threads’ – A Heritage Designer Collection Celebrating India’s Artisanal Legacy
24 APR 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Cottage Industries Corporation of India (CCIC), under the Ministry of Textiles, marks a significant milestone in its revival journey with the launch of its inaugural heritage designer collection titled “Soul Threads”.
The exclusive exhibition will be held from April 24th to May 10th 2026, at CCIC’s flagship showroom located at Jawahar Vyapar Bhawan, Janpath, New Delhi. The showcase brings together an exquisite range of India’s finest artisanal creations, including specially curated sarees, bespoke designer wear, artisanal jewellery, and home furnishings.
The exhibition was formally inaugurated on April 24, 2026, by Mrs. Neelam Shami Rao, IAS, Secretary (Textiles). The event was graced by distinguished dignitaries including Mr.Rohit Kansal , Secretary ,Dep of Rural Development, Dr. M. Beena, Development Commissioner (Handloom); Ms. Amrit Raj, Development Commissioner (Handicrafts); Mr. Akhilesh Kumar, Chairman, CCIC; Cmde Rajiv Ashok ,MD, CCIC; along with senior officials from the Ministry of Textiles and other esteemed guests.
The inaugural evening featured a preview of the collection followed by a fashion show, presenting the Heritage Designer Collection. The collection drew inspiration from India’s rich indigenous textile traditions, reinterpreted to align with contemporary aesthetics. The event also included vibrant cultural performances by folk artists, showcasing the diversity and richness of India’s cultural heritage
.
“Soul Threads” aims to provide a prestigious platform for leading designers, artisans, and cultural performers, while reaffirming CCIC’s commitment to preserving and promoting India’s timeless textile traditions and craftsmanship.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कुटीर उद्योग निगम (सीसीआईसी) ने ‘सोल थ्रेड्स’—भारत की शिल्प विरासत का उत्सव मनाने वाला हेरिटेज डिज़ाइनर कलेक्शन लॉन्च किया
24 APR 2026 8:52PM by PIB Delhi
वस्त्र मंत्रालय के अधीन केंद्रीय कुटीर उद्योग निगम (सीसीआईसी) ने अपनी पुनरुद्धार यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि दर्ज करते हुए अपने प्रथम हेरिटेज डिज़ाइनर कलेक्शन ‘सोल थ्रेड्स’ का शुभारंभ किया।
यह विशेष प्रदर्शनी 24 अप्रैल से 10 मई 2026 तक नई दिल्ली के जनपथ स्थित जवाहर व्यापार भवन में स्थित सीसीआईसी के प्रमुख शोरूम में आयोजित की जाएगी। इस प्रदर्शनी में भारत की उत्कृष्ट शिल्प परंपराओं का चयनित संग्रह प्रस्तुत किया गया है, जिसमें विशेष रूप से चयनित साड़ियाँ, विशेष रूप से डिज़ाइन किए गए परिधान, हस्तशिल्प आभूषण तथा गृह साज-सज्जा उत्पाद शामिल हैं।
इस प्रदर्शनी का औपचारिक उद्घाटन 24 अप्रैल 2026 को श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, आईएएस, सचिव (वस्त्र) द्वारा किया गया। इस अवसर पर ग्रामीण विकास विभाग के सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल, विकास आयुक्त (हथकरघा) डॉ. एम. बीना, विकास आयुक्त (हस्तशिल्प) सुश्री अमृत राज, सीसीआईसी के अध्यक्ष श्री अखिलेश कुमार तथा प्रबंध निदेशक कमोडोर राजीव अशोक सहित वस्त्र मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी एवं अन्य गणमान्य अतिथि उपस्थित रहे।
उद्घाटन सत्र के दौरान संग्रह की झलक प्रस्तुत की गई, जिसके पश्चात हेरिटेज डिज़ाइनर कलेक्शन पर आधारित एक फैशन शो का आयोजन किया गया। यह संग्रह भारत की समृद्ध पारंपरिक वस्त्र परंपराओं से प्रेरित है, जिसे समकालीन सौंदर्यबोध के अनुरूप प्रस्तुत किया गया है। कार्यक्रम में लोक कलाकारों द्वारा रंगारंग सांस्कृतिक प्रस्तुतियाँ भी दी गईं, जिन्होंने भारत की सांस्कृतिक विविधता और समृद्धि को प्रदर्शित किया।
‘सोल थ्रेड्स’ का उद्देश्य प्रमुख डिज़ाइनरों, शिल्पकारों और सांस्कृतिक कलाकारों को एक प्रतिष्ठित मंच प्रदान करना है, साथ ही भारत की कालजयी वस्त्र परंपराओं और शिल्प कौशल के संरक्षण एवं संवर्धन के प्रति सीसीआईसी की प्रतिबद्धता को पुनः स्थापित करना है।