विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि 21वीं सदी भारत की है; जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2047 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंच जाएगी
भारत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से क्वांटम तक फुल-स्टैक तकनीकी नेतृत्व की ओर आगे बढ़ रहा है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
आईआईटी रुड़की में विजन 2047 सम्मेलन भारत के विकास रोडमैप पर वैश्विक संस्थानों को एक साथ लाता है
भारत के बायोटेक इकोसिस्टम में 11,000 स्टार्टअप्स का आंकड़ा पार करने के साथ ही जीनोम इंडिया, सीएआर-टी थेरेपी और एमआरएनए प्लेटफॉर्म्स ने अभूतपूर्व प्रगति की है।
24 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी और पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि 21वीं सदी भारत की सदी होगी और जीव विज्ञान के नेतृत्व वाली अर्थव्यवस्था द्वारा संचालित होगी। देश की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2047 तक 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर तक बढ़ने का अनुमान है।
आईआईटी रुड़की में एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन को वर्चुअल माध्यम से संबोधित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि भारत नीतिगत सुधारों, मजबूत संस्थागत ढांचे और तेजी से बढ़ते नवाचार इकोसिस्टम द्वारा समर्थित जीन से क्यूबिट तक, समुद्र की गहराई से बाहरी अंतरिक्ष तक पूर्ण स्पेक्ट्रम तकनीकी क्षमता की ओर निर्णायक रूप से आगे बढ़ रहा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री आईआईटी रुड़की में आयोजित "विजन 2047: समृद्ध और महान भारत 2.0" विषय पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में मुख्य भाषण दे रहे थे। यह सम्मेलन आईआईटी रुड़की और स्वदेशी शोध संस्थान द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से आयोजित किया गया है। इसमें भारत और विदेश के 100 से अधिक संस्थान शामिल हुए है। इस अवसर पर आईआईटी रुड़की के निदेशक प्रो. के.के. पंत और पद्म श्री पुरस्कार से सम्मानित श्रीधर वेम्बू उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विकसित भारत 2047 के दृष्टिकोण का उल्लेख करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि भारत का विकास मार्ग एक सभ्यतागत लोकाचार पर आधारित है। यह "अर्थमूलधर्मम" सिद्धांत द्वारा निर्देशित नैतिक मूल्यों के साथ आर्थिक प्रगति को एकीकृत करता है। उन्होंने कहा कि सम्मेलन के विषय, रोजगार और आर्थिक विकास से लेकर विज्ञान नेतृत्व, स्थिरता, सुरक्षा और वैश्विक सहयोग तक, एक व्यापक राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तन एजेंडे को दर्शाते हैं।
सरकार की नीतिगत बल पर केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 2024 में अनुमोदित बायोई3 नीति (अर्थव्यवस्था, पर्यावरण और रोजगार के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी) का उल्लेख करते हुए, इसे जैव-विनिर्माण के नेतृत्व वाले विकास की दिशा में एक निर्णायक कदम बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था 2014 में 10 बिलियन डॉलर से बढ़कर आज 165 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है। 2030 तक 300 बिलियन डॉलर के लक्ष्य के साथ यह लगभग 18% सालाना की दर से बढ़ रही है। बायोटेक स्टार्टअप की संख्या लगभग 50 से बढ़कर 11,000 से अधिक हो गई है। उन्होंने 50,000 करोड़ रुपये के कोष के साथ अनुसंधान नेशनल रिसर्च फाउंडेशन (एएनआरएफ) और 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुसंधान, विकास और नवाचार (आरडीआई) फंड का भी उल्लेख किया। इसे डीप-टेक इनोवेशन के लिए दीर्घकालिक, कम लागत वाला वित्तपोषण प्रदान करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने हाल के वर्षों में हासिल की गई प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक प्रगति की एक श्रृंखला प्रस्तुत की। इसमें जीनोम इंडिया के अंतर्गत प्रगति, स्वदेशी सीएआर-टी सेल थेरेपी, एमआरएनए वैक्सीन प्लेटफॉर्म का विकास, भारत का पहला स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित एंटीबायोटिक, एक राष्ट्रीय बायोबैंक की स्थापना और इसरो के सहयोग से किए गए अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोग शामिल हैं। उन्होंने समुद्रयान जैसे मिशनों के माध्यम से सस्ती कैंसर देखभाल प्रदान करने और गहरे समुद्र की खोज में प्रगति के लिए परमाणु चिकित्सा सुविधाओं के विस्तार को भी रेखांकित किया।
उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में विकास का उल्लेख करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय क्वांटम मिशन ने निर्धारित समय से पहले महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि हासिल की हैं। जबकि भारत ने कई महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में विश्व स्तर पर शीर्ष रैंक में प्रवेश किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की वैश्विक नवाचार सूचकांक रैंकिंग 81 से बढ़कर 39 हो गई है और पिछले एक दशक में अनुसंधान और विकास व्यय दोगुना से अधिक हो गया है। यह विज्ञान और नवाचार की निरंतर राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकता को दर्शाता है।
आगे की कार्ययोजना की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि जैव-अर्थव्यवस्था के विस्तार, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप को बढ़ावा देने, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन को चालू करने और समुद्री जैव प्रौद्योगिकी तथा कार्बन-तटस्थ प्रौद्योगिकियों को आगे बढ़ाने सहित 2030, 2035, 2040 और 2047 के लिए स्पष्ट लक्ष्य निर्धारित किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत का लक्ष्य वैश्विक स्तर पर शीर्ष तीन जैव-अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल होना है।
छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और नवप्रवर्तकों को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उन्हें "अमृत पीढ़ी" बताया और उनसे भारत के वैज्ञानिक परिवर्तन के अगले चरण का नेतृत्व करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आईआईटी रुड़की जैसे संस्थानों से जैव-निर्माण, नवाचार और अनुसंधान में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकसित भारत 2047 की दिशा में यात्रा को प्रयोगशालाओं, स्टार्टअप और युवा वैज्ञानिक दिमागों द्वारा विश्व स्तर पर प्रासंगिक, नवाचार-संचालित भारत के निर्माण के लिए मिलकर काम करने से आकार दिया जाएगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह शुक्रवार को आईआईटी रुड़की द्वारा आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन "विजन 2047: समृद्ध और महान भारत 2.0" में मुख्य भाषण देते हुए।

Ministry of Science & Technology
21st Century Belongs to Bharat; Bio-Economy to Reach $1 Trillion by 2047, Says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Advancing Towards Full-Stack Technological Leadership from Biotechnology to Quantum: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Vision 2047 Conference at IIT Roorkee Brings Together Global Institutions on India’s Growth Roadmap
Genome India, CAR-T Therapy and mRNA Platforms Lead Breakthroughs as India’s Biotech Ecosystem Crosses 11,000 Startups
24 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the 21st century will be India’s century and will be driven by a biology-led economy, with the country’s bio-economy projected to grow to $1 trillion by 2047.
Addressing an international conference at IIT Roorkee virtually, he said India is moving decisively towards full-spectrum technological capability, from gene to qubit, from ocean depths to outer space, supported by policy reforms, strong institutional frameworks and a rapidly expanding innovation ecosystem.
The Minister was delivering the keynote address at the International Conference on “Vision 2047: Prosperous and Great Bharat 2.0” held at IIT Roorkee. The conference is jointly organised by IIT Roorkee and Swadeshi Shodh Sansthan, with participation from over 100 institutions across India and abroad. Among those present were IIT Roorkee Director Prof. K.K. Pant and Padma Shri awardee Shridhar Vembu.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s development pathway is anchored in a civilisational ethos that integrates economic progress with ethical values, guided by the principle “ArthasyaMoolamDharmam”. He said the themes of the conference, ranging from employment and economic growth to science leadership, sustainability, security and global cooperation, reflect a comprehensive national transformation agenda.
Highlighting the government’s policy thrust, the Minister spoke about the BioE3 Policy (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) approved in 2024, describing it as a defining step towards bio-manufacturing-led growth. He said India’s bio-economy has expanded from $10 billion in 2014 to over $165 billion today, growing at nearly 18% annually, with a target of $300 billion by 2030. The number of biotech startups has increased from around 50 to more than 11,000. He also referred to the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) with a ₹50,000 crore corpus and the ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, designed to provide long-term, low-cost financing for deep-tech innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh presented a series of major scientific advances achieved in recent years, including progress under Genome India, indigenous CAR-T cell therapy, development of mRNA vaccine platforms, India’s first indigenously developed antibiotic, establishment of a National Biobank, and space biotechnology experiments carried out in collaboration with ISRO. He also highlighted the expansion of nuclear medicine facilities to deliver affordable cancer care and progress in deep ocean exploration through missions such as Samudrayaan.
Referring to developments in emerging technologies, he said the National Quantum Mission has achieved key milestones ahead of schedule, while India has entered the top ranks globally in several critical technology domains. He noted that India’s Global Innovation Index ranking has improved from 81 to 39, and that research and development expenditure has more than doubled over the past decade, reflecting sustained national prioritisation of science and innovation.
Outlining the roadmap ahead, the Minister said clear milestones have been set for 2030, 2035, 2040 and 2047, including expansion of the bio-economy, scaling up of biotech startups, operationalisation of the Bharatiya Antariksha Station, and advancement of marine biotechnology and carbon-neutral technologies. By 2047, he said, India aims to emerge among the top three global bio-economies.
Addressing students, researchers and innovators, Dr. Jitendra Singh described them as the “Amrit Generation” and called upon them to lead India’s next phase of scientific transformation. He urged institutions like IIT Roorkee to play a leading role in bio-manufacturing, innovation and research, adding that the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 will be shaped by laboratories, startups and young scientific minds working together to build a globally relevant, innovation-driven India.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh delivering keynote address at the International Conference “Vision 2047: Prosperous and Great Bharat 2.0”, organised by IIT Roorkee, on Friday.