Ministry of Science & Technology
21st Century Belongs to Bharat; Bio-Economy to Reach $1 Trillion by 2047, Says Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
India Advancing Towards Full-Stack Technological Leadership from Biotechnology to Quantum: Dr. Jitendra Singh
Vision 2047 Conference at IIT Roorkee Brings Together Global Institutions on India’s Growth Roadmap
Genome India, CAR-T Therapy and mRNA Platforms Lead Breakthroughs as India’s Biotech Ecosystem Crosses 11,000 Startups
24 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said that the 21st century will be India’s century and will be driven by a biology-led economy, with the country’s bio-economy projected to grow to $1 trillion by 2047.
Addressing an international conference at IIT Roorkee virtually, he said India is moving decisively towards full-spectrum technological capability, from gene to qubit, from ocean depths to outer space, supported by policy reforms, strong institutional frameworks and a rapidly expanding innovation ecosystem.
The Minister was delivering the keynote address at the International Conference on “Vision 2047: Prosperous and Great Bharat 2.0” held at IIT Roorkee. The conference is jointly organised by IIT Roorkee and Swadeshi Shodh Sansthan, with participation from over 100 institutions across India and abroad. Among those present were IIT Roorkee Director Prof. K.K. Pant and Padma Shri awardee Shridhar Vembu.
Referring to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of Viksit Bharat 2047, Dr. Jitendra Singh said India’s development pathway is anchored in a civilisational ethos that integrates economic progress with ethical values, guided by the principle “ArthasyaMoolamDharmam”. He said the themes of the conference, ranging from employment and economic growth to science leadership, sustainability, security and global cooperation, reflect a comprehensive national transformation agenda.
Highlighting the government’s policy thrust, the Minister spoke about the BioE3 Policy (Biotechnology for Economy, Environment and Employment) approved in 2024, describing it as a defining step towards bio-manufacturing-led growth. He said India’s bio-economy has expanded from $10 billion in 2014 to over $165 billion today, growing at nearly 18% annually, with a target of $300 billion by 2030. The number of biotech startups has increased from around 50 to more than 11,000. He also referred to the Anusandhan National Research Foundation (ANRF) with a ₹50,000 crore corpus and the ₹1 lakh crore Research, Development and Innovation (RDI) Fund, designed to provide long-term, low-cost financing for deep-tech innovation.
Dr. Jitendra Singh presented a series of major scientific advances achieved in recent years, including progress under Genome India, indigenous CAR-T cell therapy, development of mRNA vaccine platforms, India’s first indigenously developed antibiotic, establishment of a National Biobank, and space biotechnology experiments carried out in collaboration with ISRO. He also highlighted the expansion of nuclear medicine facilities to deliver affordable cancer care and progress in deep ocean exploration through missions such as Samudrayaan.
Referring to developments in emerging technologies, he said the National Quantum Mission has achieved key milestones ahead of schedule, while India has entered the top ranks globally in several critical technology domains. He noted that India’s Global Innovation Index ranking has improved from 81 to 39, and that research and development expenditure has more than doubled over the past decade, reflecting sustained national prioritisation of science and innovation.
Outlining the roadmap ahead, the Minister said clear milestones have been set for 2030, 2035, 2040 and 2047, including expansion of the bio-economy, scaling up of biotech startups, operationalisation of the Bharatiya Antariksha Station, and advancement of marine biotechnology and carbon-neutral technologies. By 2047, he said, India aims to emerge among the top three global bio-economies.
Addressing students, researchers and innovators, Dr. Jitendra Singh described them as the “Amrit Generation” and called upon them to lead India’s next phase of scientific transformation. He urged institutions like IIT Roorkee to play a leading role in bio-manufacturing, innovation and research, adding that the journey towards Viksit Bharat 2047 will be shaped by laboratories, startups and young scientific minds working together to build a globally relevant, innovation-driven India.
PHOTO: Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh delivering keynote address at the International Conference “Vision 2047: Prosperous and Great Bharat 2.0”, organised by IIT Roorkee, on Friday.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اکیسویں صدی بھارت کی ہے ؛ حیاتیاتی معیشت 2047 تک ایک کھرب ڈالر تک پہنچ جائے گی
بھارت بائیوٹیکنالوجی سے کوانٹم تک مکمل اسٹیک تکنیکی قیادت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کی ویژن 2047 کانفرنس نے ہندوستان کی ترقی کے روڈ میپ پر عالمی اداروں کو یکجا کیا
جینوم انڈیا ، سی اے آر-ٹی تھراپی اور ایم آر این اے پلیٹ فارم بھارت کے بائیوٹیک ایکوسسٹم نے 11,000 اسٹارٹ اپس کو عبور کیا
24 APR 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، جوہری توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ 21 ویں صدی ہندوستان کی صدی ہوگی اور اسے حیاتیات پر مبنی معیشت سے چلایا جائے گا ، جس میں ملک کی حیاتیاتی معیشت سال 2047 تک ایک کھرب ڈالر تک پہنچ جانے کا امکان ہے ۔
آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں ایک بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے ورچوئل طریقے سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان فیصلہ کن طور پر مکمل اسپیکٹرم تکنیکی صلاحیت کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ، جین سے لے کر کیوبیٹ تک ، سمندر کی گہرائیوں سے لے کر بیرونی خلاء تک ، جس کی حمایت پالیسی اصلاحات ، مضبوط ادارہ جاتی فریم ورک اور تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوئے اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام سے ہوتی ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی میں "ویژن 2047: خوشحال اور عظیم بھارت 2.0" کے موضوع پر منعقدہ بین الاقوامی کانفرنس سے کلیدی خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔ اس کانفرنس کا اہتمام مشترکہ طور پر آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی اور سودیشی شودھ سنستھان نے کیا ہے ، جس میں ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے 100 سے زیادہ اداروں نے شرکت کی ہے ۔ اس موقع پر آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر کے کے پنت اور پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ شری دھر ویمبو بھی موجود تھے ۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے وکست بھارت 2047 کے وژن کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی کا راستہ ایک ایسی تہذیبی اخلاقیات پر مبنی ہے، جو معاشی ترقی کو اخلاقی اقدار کے ساتھ مربوط کرتی ہے ، جس کی رہنمائی "ارتھسیہ مولم دھرمم" کے اصول سے ہوتی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کانفرنس کے موضوعات ، روزگار اور اقتصادی ترقی سے لے کر سائنس کی قیادت ، پائیداری ، سلامتی اور عالمی تعاون تک ، ایک جامع قومی تبدیلی کے ایجنڈے کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
حکومت کی پالیسی پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے 2024 میں منظور شدہ بائیو ای 3 پالیسی (معیشت ، ماحولیات اور روزگار کے لیے بائیو ٹیکنالوجی) کے بارے میں بات کی اور اسے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ پر مبنی ترقی کی طرف ایک واضح قدم قرار دیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی حیاتیاتی معیشت 2014 میں 10 ارب ڈالر سے بڑھ کر آج 165 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ، جو سالانہ تقریبا 18 فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے ، جس کا ہدف 2030 تک 300 ارب ڈالر ہے ۔ بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد تقریبا 50 سے بڑھ کر 11,000 سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے انوسندھان نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (اے این آر ایف) کا 50,000 کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ اور ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ریسرچ ، ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ انوویشن (آر ڈی آئی) فنڈ کا بھی حوالہ دیا ، جو ڈیپ ٹیک انوویشن کے لیے طویل مدتی ، کم لاگت والی مالی اعانت فراہم کرنے کے لیے بنایا گیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے حالیہ برسوں میں حاصل کی گئی بڑی سائنسی پیش رفتوں کا ایک سلسلہ پیش کیا ، جس میں جینوم انڈیا کے تحت پیش رفت ، مقامی سی اے آر-ٹی سیل تھراپی ، ایم آر این اے ویکسین پلیٹ فارم کی ترقی ، ہندوستان کا پہلا مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ اینٹی بائیوٹک ، نیشنل بائیو بینک کا قیام ، اور اسرو کے تعاون سے کیے گئے خلائی بائیوٹیکنالوجی کے تجربات شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے سمدریان جیسے مشنوں کے ذریعے گہرے سمندر کی تلاش میں پیش رفت فراہم کرنے اور کینسر کی سستی دیکھ بھال کے لئے جوہری ادویات کی سہولیات میں توسیع پر بھی روشنی ڈالی ۔
ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیز میں پیش رفت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل کوانٹم مشن نے مقررہ وقت سے پہلے ہی اہم سنگ میل عبور کر لیے ہیں ، جبکہ ہندوستان کئی اہم ٹیکنالوجی ڈومینز میں عالمی سطح پر سرفہرست ہوگیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی گلوبل انوویشن انڈیکس کی درجہ بندی 81 سے بڑھ کر 39 ہو گئی ہے ، اور یہ کہ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران تحقیق اور ترقی کے اخراجات دوگنا سے زیادہ ہو گئے ہیں ، جو سائنس اور اختراع کی مستقل قومی ترجیحات کی عکاسی کرتے ہیں ۔
مستقبل کے روڈ میپ کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 2030 ، 2035 ، 2040 اور 2047 کے لیے واضح سنگ میل طے کیے گئے ہیں ، جن میں بائیو اکانومی کی توسیع ، بائیوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کو بڑھانا ، بھارتیہ انترکش اسٹیشن کو فعال کرنا ، اور میرین بائیو ٹیکنالوجی اور کاربن نیوٹرل ٹیکنالوجیز کی ترقی شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد 2047 تک سرفہرست تین عالمی حیاتیاتی معیشتوں میں شامل ہونا ہے ۔
طلباء ، محققین اور اختراع کاروں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے انہیں "امرت جنریشن" کے طور پر بیان کیا اور ان سے ہندوستان کی سائنسی تبدیلی کے اگلے مرحلے کی قیادت کرنے کی اپیل کی ۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی جیسے اداروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ ، اختراع اور تحقیق میں اہم کردار ادا کریں ، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وکست بھارت 2047 کی طرف سفر، لیبارٹریوں ، اسٹارٹ اپس اور نوجوان سائنسی ذہنوں کے ذریعے تشکیل پائے گا، جو عالمی سطح پر متعلقہ اختراع پر مبنی ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ جمعہ کو آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی کے زیر اہتمام بین الاقوامی کانفرنس "ویژن 2047: خوشحال اور عظیم بھارت 2.0" میں کلیدی خطبہ دیتے ہوئے ۔
...................
) ش ح –ض ر-ق ر)
U.No.6277