National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of four children due to drowning in a deep pit near a drain work site in the Islampura area of Nanded district in Maharashtra
Issues notices to the Nanded Waghala Municipal Commissioner, DM and SP, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health and compensation, if any, paid to the NoK of the deceased
24 APR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that on 16th April 2026, four children died due to drowning in a 15-feet-deep pit near a drain work site in the Islampura area of Nanded district in Maharashtra. Reportedly, the drain is being constructed by the local civic body and wastewater had accumulated in the nearby pit.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if any, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Commissioner, Nanded Waghala City Municipal Corporation, the District Magistrate and the Superintendent of Police, Nanded, Maharashtra, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It is expected to include the status of health and compensation, if any, paid to the next of kin (NoK) of the deceased.
According to the media report, carried on 17th April 2026, the children were playing near the site and entered the water without anticipating its depth. Upon hearing their cries, local residents and the police reportedly reached the spot and attempted to rescue them. However, the children could not be saved.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
महाराष्ट्र के नांदेड़ जिले के इस्लामपुरा इलाके में एक नाले के निर्माण स्थल के पास गहरे गड्ढे में डूबने से चार बच्चों की मौत पर राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है
नांदेड़ वाघाला नगर आयुक्त, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई है
रिपोर्ट में मृतक के परिजनों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और यदि कोई मुआवजा दिया गया है तो उसका विवरण शामिल होना चाहिए
24 APR 2026 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है, जिसमें बताया गया है कि 16 अप्रैल, 2026 को महाराष्ट्र के नांदेड़ जिले के इस्लामपुरा क्षेत्र में एक नाले के निर्माण स्थल के पास 15 फीट गहरे गड्ढे में डूबने से चार बच्चों की मौत हो गई। खबरों के अनुसार, यह नाला स्थानीय नगर निगम द्वारा बनाया जा रहा है और पास के गड्ढे में गंदा पानी जमा हो गया था।
समाचार रिपोर्ट में उल्लिखित कंटेंट, यदि सत्य है, तो आयोग पीड़ितों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा उठाती है। अतः आयोग ने नांदेड़ वाघाला नगर निगम के आयुक्त, जिला मजिस्ट्रेट और नांदेड़ के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के अंदर इस मामले पर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। रिपोर्ट में मृतकों के परिजनों के स्वास्थ्य की स्थिति और यदि कोई मुआवजा दिया गया हो, तो उसकी जानकारी शामिल होनी चाहिए।
17 अप्रैल, 2026 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार , बच्चे घटनास्थल के पास खेल रहे थे और पानी की गहराई का अंदाजा लगाए बिना उसमें उतर गए। उनकी चीखें सुनकर स्थानीय निवासी और पुलिस मौके पर पहुंचे। उन्हें बचाने का प्रयास किया। हालांकि, बच्चों को बचाया नहीं जा सका।