National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 18 workers and injuries to six others in an explosion at a private firecracker manufacturing unit in Kattanarpatti area of Virudhunagar district, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu and the Superintendent of Police, Virudhunagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, has been paid to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons
24 APR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 18 workers died and six others were injured in an explosion at a private firecracker manufacturing unit in the Kattanarpatti area of the Virudhunagar district, Tamil Nadu. Reportedly, more than 100 workers including women were present at the factory complex when the incident occurred on 19th April 2026. The blast was allegedly triggered due to friction during the chemical mixing and manufacturing process. Reportedly, in a recent similar incident in the district, four persons had died.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu and the Superintendent of Police, Virudhunagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It should include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, has been paid to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 20th April 2026, the injured workers were shifted to the Virudhunagar Government Medical College Hospital.

રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ
NHRC, ભારતે તમિલનાડુના વિરુધુનગર જિલ્લાના કટ્ટાનારપટ્ટી વિસ્તારમાં એક ખાનગી ફટાકડા ફેક્ટરીમાં વિસ્ફોટમાં 18 કામદારોના મોત અને છ અન્ય લોકોના ઘાયલ થયાના અહેવાલોની સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે
તમિલનાડુના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને વિરુધુનગરના પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ આપવામાં આવી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતનો વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે
રિપોર્ટમાં ઘાયલોની સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્થિતિ, કેસની તપાસ અને મૃતકો અને ઘાયલોના પરિવારોને ચૂકવવામાં આવેલા વળતર, જો કોઈ હોય તો, તેની માહિતી સામેલ હોવી જોઈએ
24 APR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તમિલનાડુના વિરુધુનગર જિલ્લાના કટ્ટાનારપટ્ટી વિસ્તારમાં એક ખાનગી ફટાકડા ફેક્ટરીમાં વિસ્ફોટમાં ઓછામાં ઓછા 18 કામદારો માર્યા ગયા અને છ અન્ય ઘાયલ થયા હોવાના મીડિયા અહેવાલની ભારતીય રાષ્ટ્રીય માનવ અધિકાર પંચ (NHRC) એ સ્વતઃ નોંધ લીધી છે. અહેવાલ મુજબ, 19 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ આ ઘટના બની ત્યારે મહિલાઓ સહિત 100થી વધુ કામદારો ફેક્ટરી પરિસરમાં હાજર હતા. એવો આરોપ છે કે રાસાયણિક મિશ્રણ અને ઉત્પાદન પ્રક્રિયા દરમિયાન ઘર્ષણને કારણે વિસ્ફોટ થયો હતો. તાજેતરમાં જ આ જ જિલ્લામાં આવી જ એક ઘટનામાં ચાર લોકોના મોત થયા હોવાનું જાણવા મળ્યું છે.
પંચે શોધી કાઢ્યું છે કે જો સમાચાર અહેવાલ સાચો હોય, તો તે પીડિતોના માનવ અધિકારોના ઉલ્લંઘન અંગે ગંભીર પ્રશ્નો ઉભા કરે છે. તેથી, પંચે તમિલનાડુના મુખ્ય સચિવ અને વિરુધુનગરના પોલીસ અધિક્ષકને નોટિસ ફટકારી છે, જેમાં બે અઠવાડિયામાં આ બાબતનો વિગતવાર અહેવાલ માંગવામાં આવ્યો છે. આ અહેવાલમાં ઘાયલોની સ્વાસ્થ્ય સ્થિતિ, કેસની તપાસ અને જો કોઈ હોય તો વળતર અંગેની માહિતી સામેલ હોવી જોઈએ; તેમજ મૃતકો અને ઘાયલોના નજીકના સંબંધીઓ (NoK)ને વળતરની રકમ આપવામાં આવી હોય તો તે કેટલી છે, તેની માહિતી હોવી જરૂરી છે.
20 એપ્રિલ, 2026ના રોજ પ્રકાશિત થયેલા મીડિયા અહેવાલ મુજબ, ઘાયલ કામદારોને વિરુધુનગર સરકારી મેડિકલ કોલેજ હોસ્પિટલમાં દાખલ કરવામાં આવ્યા છે.