National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported death of 18 workers and injuries to six others in an explosion at a private firecracker manufacturing unit in Kattanarpatti area of Virudhunagar district, Tamil Nadu
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu and the Superintendent of Police, Virudhunagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks
The report to include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, has been paid to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons
24 APR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that at least 18 workers died and six others were injured in an explosion at a private firecracker manufacturing unit in the Kattanarpatti area of the Virudhunagar district, Tamil Nadu. Reportedly, more than 100 workers including women were present at the factory complex when the incident occurred on 19th April 2026. The blast was allegedly triggered due to friction during the chemical mixing and manufacturing process. Reportedly, in a recent similar incident in the district, four persons had died.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise serious issues of human rights violations of the victims. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Tamil Nadu and the Superintendent of Police, Virudhunagar, calling for a detailed report on the matter within two weeks. It should include the status of health of the injured persons, investigation of the case and compensation, if any, has been paid to the NoK of the deceased and the injured persons.
According to the media report, carried on 20th April 2026, the injured workers were shifted to the Virudhunagar Government Medical College Hospital.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
தமிழ்நாட்டின் விருதுநகர் மாவட்டம், கட்டனார்பட்டியில் தனியார் பட்டாசு தொழிற்சாலையில் ஏற்பட்ட வெடிவிபத்தில் 18 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்தது பற்றி தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது
24 APR 2026 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
தமிழ்நாட்டின் விருதுநகர் மாவட்டம், கட்டனார்பட்டியில் உள்ள தனியார் பட்டாசு தொழிற்சாலையில் ஏற்பட்ட வெடிவிபத்தில் 18 தொழிலாளர்கள் உயிரிழந்ததாகவும், ஆறு பேர் காயமடைந்ததாகவும் வெளியான செய்தியை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துக்கொண்டுள்ளது. 2026 ஏப்ரல் 19 அன்று இந்தச் சம்பவம் நடந்தபோது, ​​பெண்கள் உட்பட 100-க்கும் அதிகமான தொழிலாளர்கள் அந்தத் தொழிற்சாலை வளாகத்தில் இருந்துள்ளனர். ரசாயனங்களைக் கலக்கும் பொது, உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நடைமுறையின்போது ஏற்பட்ட உராய்வின் காரணமாக இந்த வெடிவிபத்து நிகழ்ந்ததாகக் கூறப்படுகிறது. மேலும், அண்மையில் இதே மாவட்டத்தில் நடந்த மற்றொரு சம்பவத்தில் நான்கு பேர் உயிரிழந்ததாகவும் தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது தொடர்பாக இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பிக்குமாறு , தமிழக அரசின் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் விருதுநகர் மாவட்டக் காவல் கண்காணிப்பாளருக்கு ஆணையம் நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பியுள்ளது. விபத்தில் காயமடைந்தவர்களின் உடல்நிலை, வழக்கின் விசாரணை, உயிரிழந்தவர்கள் மற்றும் காயமடைந்தவர்களின் உறவினர்களுக்கு ஏதேனும் இழப்பீடு வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதா என்பது போன்ற விவரங்கள் அந்த அறிக்கையில் இடம்பெற வேண்டும் என்றும் கூறப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2255208&reg=3&lang=2