ଯୋଗାଯୋଗ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ବିଏସଏନଏଲର ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ସମୀକ୍ଷା
ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ପାଇଁ ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ହେଲା ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପରିମଣ୍ଡଳ
ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କାରବାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ବର୍ଗରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମାନ୍ୟତା
23 APR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷ ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସଞ୍ଚାର ନିଗମ ଲିମିଟେଡର ବାର୍ଷିକ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଫଳାଫଳ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଛି। ନୂଆଦିଲ୍ଲୀର ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଭବନ ଠାରେ ଆୟୋଜିତ ବୈଠକରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଞ୍ଚାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜ୍ୟୋତିରାଦିତ୍ୟ ସିନ୍ଧିଆଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷତାରେ ଏହି ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପରିମଣ୍ଡଳ ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଭାବେ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ ଲାଗି ପୁରସ୍କୃତ ହୋଇଛି । ସେବା ରାଜସ୍ୱରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୨୧% ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ଉଚ୍ଚ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତା ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ପୂରଣ କରିବା ସହିତ ସନ୍ତୁଳିତ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ପାଇଁ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପରିମଣ୍ଡଳକୁ ସମ୍ମାନିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ।
ସେହିପରି ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କାରବାର ନେତୃତ୍ୱ ବର୍ଗରେ ବିଏସଏନଏଲ ଓଡ଼ିଶାକୁ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର ମାନ୍ୟତା ମିଳିଛି । ଓଡ଼ିଶା ପରିମଣ୍ଡଳ ସେବାରୁ ରାଜସ୍ୱର ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କାରବାର ବର୍ଗରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ୬୮% ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମାନ୍ୟତା ହାସଲ କରିଛି । ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ତରରେ ଉଦ୍ୟୋଗ କାରବାର ଭର୍ଟିକାଲକୁ ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନକାରୀ କାରବାର ଭର୍ଟିକାଲ ଭାବେ ନାମିତ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା । ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ତୁଳନାରେ ସେବା ରାଜସ୍ୱ ୧୫% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସିନ୍ଧିଆ ବିଏସଏନଏଲର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟଦକ୍ଷତାକୁ "ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନକାରୀ" ବୋଲି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଛନ୍ତି। ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି, ବିଏସଏନଏଲ ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଥ୍ରୀଜି ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀରୁ ଏକ ପ୍ରତିଯୋଗିତାମୂଳକ ଫୋରଜି ସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀରେ ପରିଣତ ହୋଇଛି। ଏହା ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭର ଭାରତ ପଦକ୍ଷେପର ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣରେ ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଭୂମିକା ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛି। ଭାରତ ବିଶ୍ୱବ୍ୟାପୀ କେବଳ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଦେଶକୁ ନେଇ ଏପରି ଏକ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ସାମିଲ ହୋଇପାରିଛି ଯାହାକି ଆରମ୍ଭରୁ ଶେଷ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର କ୍ଷମତା ବିକଶିତ ହେବାର ଐତିହାସିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧି ହାସଲ କରିଛି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ବିଏସଏନଏଲର ପରିଚାଳନା ମାପଦଣ୍ଡର ମୂଲ୍ୟାଙ୍କନ କରିଥିଲେ। ସେବା ଗୁଣବତ୍ତା, ଉପଭୋକ୍ତା ଆଧାର ବିସ୍ତାର, ହାରାହାରୀ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଏବଂ ରାଜସ୍ୱ ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଉପରେ ସେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ। ବିଶେଷ କରି ୨୦୨୫-୨୬ ଆର୍ଥିକ ବର୍ଷରେ ଏଆରପିୟୁ ୧୦୧ ଟଙ୍କାକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଛି ଯାହାକି ପୂର୍ବ ବର୍ଷ ୭୧ ଟଙ୍କା ଥିଲା। ଏଥିରେ ୪୨% ବୃଦ୍ଧିକୁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରିଥିଲେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ପରିମଣ୍ଡଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଧ୍ୟାନ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା, ଉତ୍ତରଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଏବଂ କଠୋର ତଦାରଖର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ। ଆଗାମୀ ବର୍ଷଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ନିରନ୍ତର ଗତି, ଉନ୍ନତ ଗ୍ରାହକ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ଏବଂ ନିରନ୍ତର ଆର୍ଥିକ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶିତ ସର୍କଲର ସର୍ବୋତ୍ତମ ଅଭ୍ୟାସଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅନୁକରଣ କରିବାକୁ ସେ ସମସ୍ତ ସିଜିଏମଙ୍କୁ ଆହ୍ୱାନ କରିଥିଲେ। ଏହି ଅବସରରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସଞ୍ଚାର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡକ୍ଟର ଚନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶେଖର ପେମ୍ମାସାନି, ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ସଚିବ ଅମିତ ଅଗ୍ରୱାଲଙ୍କ ସମେତ ଦୂରସଞ୍ଚାର ବିଭାଗ ଓ ବିଏସଏନଏଲର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।

Ministry of Communications
BSNL Annual Results FY 2025-26 Reviewed
Union Minister Sh. Jyotiraditya M. Scindia Lauds BSNL's 'Transformative Performance'; India Joins Elite Group of Five Countries with Indigenous Telecom Stack
23 APR 2026 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
The annual results of Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) for FY 2025-26 were reviewed at the Strategic Review and Planning Meet (SRPM) held at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, today. The meeting was chaired by Union Minister of Communications Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia and attended by Hon'ble Minister of State for Communications Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani, Secretary (Telecommunications) Shri Amit Agarwal, senior officials from the Department of Telecommunications (DoT), CMD BSNL Shri A. Robert J. Ravi, and members of the BSNL Board and Chief General Managers (CGMs) from across the country.
The Union Minister described BSNL's performance as "transformative". He stated that BSNL has successfully transitioned from a 3G provider to a competitive 4G player, playing a pivotal role in the Hon’ble PM’s Vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat initiative. It holds historic significance of India joining an elite group of just five countries worldwide to develop end-to-end indigenous telecom capabilities.
During the proceedings, the Union Minister conducted a comprehensive evaluation of BSNL's operational metrics, focusing on Quality of Service (QoS), subscriber base expansion, Average Revenue Per User (ARPU) enhancement, and the attainment of revenue milestones. He lauded BSNL's key financial and technical achievements, particularly the significant improvement in ARPU to Rs. 101 in FY 2025-26 from Rs. 71 in the previous year—a 42% year-on-year growth.
Top-Performing Circles, FY 2025–26
The SRPM also served as a platform to honour outstanding performances across various telecom circles and business verticals:
• Overall Best Performing Circle: The Odisha Circle was honoured for its balanced excellence, achieving approximately 21% growth in revenue from services and consistently meeting high performance targets.
• Enterprise Business (EB) Leaders: The Odisha Circle received additional recognition for a remarkable 68% year-on-year growth in the EB segment in revenue from services. Nationally, the Enterprise Business vertical was named the Best Performing Business Vertical, with a 15% increase in revenue from services over the previous year.
• EBITDA & ARPU Improvements: The Karnataka Circle (KTK) was recognized significant EBITDA growth, while Assam and Jharkhand were praised for achieving positive growth across all three business segments. Additionally, Uttar Pradesh (East) and Jharkhand were commended for notable improvements in FTTH ARPU.
Areas of Focus for FY 2026–27
The Union Minister emphasized the need for focused execution, accountability, and rigorous monitoring at the circle level. He urged all CGMs to emulate the best practices of high-performing circles to ensure sustained momentum, improved customer experience, and continued financial excellence in the years ahead. He further underscored the necessity of continued alignment with telecom equipment manufacturers to strengthen the domestic ecosystem and consolidate India's position as a global leader in indigenous telecom technology.