Ministry of Coal
Bharat Coking Coal Limited Introduces PI Relaxation and Cash Discount Scheme for Power Sector Consumers in Q1 FY 2026-27
23 APR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Coking Coal Limited (BCCL) has announced a scheme providing relaxation in Performance Incentive (PI) and offering Cash Discount to power sector consumers for the first quarter of Financial Year 2026–27 (April–June 2026).
The scheme shall be applicable to all eligible power sector consumers covered under Fuel Supply Agreements (FSA), including those under the Flexi-Linkage scheme. The incentives will be linked to actual coal offtake through Rail, Road and RCR modes and will be implemented based on the proportion of offtake against the Quarterly Quantity (QQ) under defined slabs.
Under the scheme, for coal offtake below 120% of QQ, PI shall be applicable only on raw coal as per existing FSA provisions and no Cash Discount shall be admissible. Washed Power Coal (WPC) shall not be considered for PI calculation.
For offtake between 120% and 140% of QQ, PI shall not be applicable on quantities exceeding 90% of QQ. In addition, a Cash Discount of 5% shall be provided on coal lifted beyond 100% of QQ. The discount shall be applicable only on raw coking coal and WPC, subject to quality confirmation, and will be issued through credit notes for adjustment against future supplies.
For offtake exceeding 140% of QQ, PI shall similarly not be applicable beyond 90% of QQ. A Cash Discount of 10% shall be extended on quantities lifted beyond 100% of QQ, applicable only to raw coking coal and WPC.
BCCL has advised all eligible consumers to maximise the benefits under the scheme by planning higher coal lifting, particularly through rail mode, while also ensuring adequate offtake through road and RCR modes.
The initiative is aimed at incentivising higher coal offtake, improving logistics efficiency, and providing cost relief to the power sector. It will strengthen the coal supply chain and support stable power generation in the country, while aligning with the vision of Atmnirbhar Bharat, amid ongoing global challenges in the energy supply chain.

کوئلے کی وزارت
بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ نے پہلی مالی سال 2026-27 میں بجلی کے شعبے کے صارفین کے لیے پی آئی ریلیکسیشن اور کیش ڈسکاؤنٹ اسکیم متعارف کروائی
23 APR 2026 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کوکنگ کول لمیٹڈ (BCCL) نے ایک اسکیم کا اعلان کیا ہے جو مالی سال 2026–27 کی پہلی سہ ماہی (اپریل–جون 2026) کے لیے پرفارمنس انسینٹو (PI) میں نرمی فراہم کرے گی اور پاور سیکٹر کے صارفین کو کیش ڈسکاؤنٹ فراہم کرے گی۔
یہ اسکیم تمام اہل پاور سیکٹر صارفین پر لاگو ہوگی جو فیول سپلائی ایگریمنٹس (FSA) کے تحت شامل ہیں، بشمول فلیکسی لنکیج اسکیم کے تحت۔ مراعات ریلے، روڈ اور RCR طریقوں کے ذریعے اصل کوئلہ کی نکاسی سے منسلک ہوں گی اور متعین سلیبز کے تحت سہ ماہی مقدار (QQ) کے مقابلے میں آف ٹیک کے تناسب کی بنیاد پر نافذ کی جائیں گی۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، کوارٹرلی کوانٹٹی کے 120فی صد سے کم کوئلہ آف ٹیک پر، PI صرف خام کوئلے پر موجودہ FSA کی دفعات کے مطابق لاگو ہوگا اور کوئی نقد رعایت قابل قبول نہیں ہوگی۔ واشڈ پاور کوئلہ (WPC) کو PI کیلکولیشن کے لیے زیر غور نہیں لایا جائے گا۔
کیو کیو کے 120فی صد سے 140فی صد کے درمیان آف ٹیک کے لیے، PI کیو کیو کے 90فی صد سے زیادہ مقدار پر لاگو نہیں ہوگا۔ اس کے علاوہ، کیو کیو کے 100فی صد سے زیادہ اٹھائے گئے کوئلے پر 5فی صد کیش ڈسکاؤنٹ فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ یہ رعایت صرف خام کوکنگ کوئلہ اور WPC پر لاگو ہوگی، معیار کی تصدیق کے تابع، اور مستقبل کی فراہمی کے خلاف ایڈجسٹمنٹ کے لیے کریڈٹ نوٹس کے ذریعے جاری کی جائے گی۔
کیو کیو کے 140فی صد سے زیادہ آف ٹیک کے لیے، PI بھی کیو کیو کے 90فی صد سے زیادہ لاگو نہیں ہوگا۔ کیو کیو کے 100فی صد سے زائد مقدار پر 10فی صد نقد رعایت دی جائے گی، جو صرف خام کوکنگ کوئلہ اور WPC
پر لاگو ہوگی۔
BCCL نے تمام اہل صارفین کو مشورہ دیا ہے کہ وہ اس اسکیم کے تحت زیادہ سے زیادہ فوائد حاصل کریں، خاص طور پر ریل موڈ کے ذریعے کوئلہ اٹھانے کی زیادہ منصوبہ بندی کریں، اور ساتھ ہی سڑک اور RCR طریقوں سے مناسب آف ٹیک کو یقینی بنائیں۔
اس اقدام کا مقصد کوئلے کی زیادہ مقدار میں استعمال کی ترغیب دینا، لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا اور بجلی کے شعبے کو لاگت میں کمی فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ کوئلے کی سپلائی چین کو مضبوط کرے گا اور ملک میں مستحکم بجلی کی پیداوار کی حمایت کرے گا، جبکہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن سے آہنگ ہوگا، توانائی کی سپلائی چین میں جاری عالمی چیلنجز کے درمیان۔