Ministry of Defence
Defence Secretary Inaugurates the Robotic Orthopaedic System and Maternity Operation Theatre at Cantonment General Hospital, Delhi
23 APR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Secretary, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh inaugurated the Robotic Orthopaedic System and Maternity Operation Theatre at Cantonment General Hospital, Delhi Cantt in the presence of Director General, Defence Estates, Smt. Shobha Gupta and other distinguished guests, on April 23, 2026. The facilities will aid to advanced healthcare services for the residents of the Cantonment and neighbouring municipal areas.
Speaking on the occasion, the Defence Secretary emphasized the importance of modernizing healthcare infrastructure in Cantonments and highlighted the government's continued commitment to ensuring high quality medical services for residents.
The Director General Defence Estates lauded the initiative, noting that such developments will significantly strengthen healthcare delivery systems within cantonment areas and contribute to overall community welfare.
The newly launched Robotic Orthopaedic System represents a major technological upgrade, enabling precision-driven surgical procedures, reduced recovery times and improved patient outcomes. Equipped with a cutting-edge robotic system, the unit is expected to enhance the hospital's capability in handling complex orthopaedic cases with greater accuracy and efficiency. Also, the Maternity Operation Theatre has been designed to provide comprehensive and safe surgical care for expectant mothers.
On the occasion, a brief presentation was also made on the planned upgrades at Cantonment General Hospital which includes a Dialysis Centre, Central Sterile Services Department (CSSD), ICU upgrades, and laboratory expansion over the next three months. Further, over the next one year, facilities such as a Paediatric ICU, Neonatal ICU, CT Scan, MRI, Cancer Screening Unit, High Dependency Unit, Multispecialty Ward, and Surgical ICU are also planned to be developed to further enhance healthcare services.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा सचिव ने दिल्ली कैंटोनमेंट जनरल अस्पताल में रोबोटिक ऑर्थोपेडिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली एवं मातृत्व ऑपरेशन थियेटर का उद्घाटन किया
23 APR 2026 6:51PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा सचिव राजेश सिंह ने 23 अप्रैल 2026 को दिल्ली कैंट स्थित कैंटोनमेंट जनरल अस्पताल में रोबोटिक ऑर्थोपेडिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली एवं मातृत्व ऑपरेशन थियेटर का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशक शोभा गुप्ता तथा अन्य विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित रहे। ये सुविधाएँ कैंटोनमेंट एवं आसपास के नगर निकाय क्षेत्रों के लोगों को उन्नत स्वास्थ्य सेवाएँ प्रदान करने में सहायक सिद्ध होंगी।
इस अवसर पर लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए रक्षा सचिव ने कैंटोनमेंट क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य अवसंरचना के आधुनिकीकरण के महत्व पर बल दिया तथा निवासियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली चिकित्सा सेवाएँ सुनिश्चित करने के प्रति सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित किया।
रक्षा संपदा महानिदेशक ने इस पहल की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि इस प्रकार के विकास से कैंटोनमेंट क्षेत्रों में स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं सुदृढ़ होगी तथा समग्र सामुदायिक कल्याण को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
यह नई रोबोटिक ऑर्थोपेडिक चिकित्सा प्रणाली एक महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी उन्नयन का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जो सटीकता-आधारित शल्य प्रक्रियाओं, रिकवरी के समय को कम करने और मरीजों के स्वास्थ्य में बेहतर परिणाम सुनिश्चित करने में सक्षम है। अत्याधुनिक रोबोटिक प्रणाली से सुसज्जित यह इकाई हड्डियों से जुड़े जटिल रोग संबंधी मामलों को अधिक सटीकता और दक्षता के साथ संभालने में अस्पताल की क्षमता को बढ़ावा देगी। मातृत्व ऑपरेशन थियेटर को गर्भवती महिलाओं के लिए व्यापक एवं सुरक्षित शल्य चिकित्सा सेवाएँ प्रदान करने हेतु विशेष रूप से डिजाइन किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर कैंटोनमेंट जनरल अस्पताल में प्रस्तावित अन्य उन्नयन कार्यों पर एक संक्षिप्त प्रस्तुति भी दी गई, जिसमें आगामी तीन महीनों के भीतर डायलिसिस केंद्र, केंद्रीय निर्जीवीकरण सेवा विभाग (सीएसएसडी), आईसीयू उन्नयन तथा प्रयोगशाला विस्तार शामिल हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, आगामी एक वर्ष में शिशु गहन चिकित्सा इकाई (पीडियाट्रिक आईसीयू), नवजात गहन चिकित्सा इकाई (एनआईसीयू), सीटी स्कैन, एमआरआई, कैंसर स्क्रीनिंग इकाई, उच्च निर्भरता इकाई, मल्टी डिसिपलनरी वार्ड तथा सर्जिकल आईसीयू जैसी सुविधाओं के विकास की भी योजना है, जिससे स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को और अधिक सुदृढ़ किया जा सके।